Should I open or buy a Smashburger franchise in 2027?
Quality
Certified

Opening or buying a Smashburger franchise in 2027 makes sense only for experienced multi-unit restaurant operators with $1.5M+ in liquid capital who want exposure to the Jollibee-funded turnaround. The 2027 FDD shows a $1,239,500–$2,255,500 build, 5.5% royalty, ~$937,764 average unit volume, and a 14–16 year payback — workable for portfolio growth, poor for a first franchise or income replacement.
The outcome you should expect
If you open a Smashburger unit in 2027 as a first-time franchisee with under $1M in liquid capital, expect the math to fight you from day one. The 2027 FDD Item 7 range of $1,239,500 to $2,255,500 means most single-site buyers are financing 60-70% of the deal, and a conventional or SBA 7(a) lender will want 30-40% of that figure in cash before underwriting the rest. At the system average unit volume of roughly $937,764 and a 12% restaurant-level EBITDA margin in a decent trade area, you're looking at $112,000-$141,000 of EBITDA before debt service — and once you back out a market-rate general manager salary (because very few owners are willing to run the line themselves for three years), realistic Year-1 owner cash flow lands at $95,000 to $130,000. Against the equity you put in, that's a 15-20% cash-on-cash return in a good year, and it sits on top of a 14.2-to-16.2-year payback period on the full investment — a number that only clears if the brand holds its current trajectory for well over a decade.
The more favorable outcome belongs to a different buyer entirely: a group that already operates multiple fast-casual or QSR units, has payroll and food-cost systems built out, and can sign the 3-unit Area Development Agreement Smashburger now requires. For that operator, the Jollibee ownership structure (full acquisition completed February 2024, after buying out Black Shamrock Partners) is the actual investment thesis, not the burger. Jollibee has put more than $100 million of capital behind the brand, built a dedicated US development team in 2026, and turned same-store sales from mid-teens negative in Q3 2025 to positive double-digit growth by March 2026. That's the outcome worth paying for: a legacy brand with real distribution, inside a company with an $11.5 billion market cap, mid-turnaround. The outcome you should NOT expect, no matter who you are, is a quick-flip franchise with sub-5-year payback — that business does not exist in this FDD.

What drives that outcome
Three forces explain why the Smashburger numbers land where they do, and all three point toward the same conclusion: this is a site-selection and balance-sheet game, not a burger-quality game.
First, the franchise fee structure is unusually heavy relative to AUV. A $40,000 initial fee is standard, but the combination of a 5.5% royalty and a 2.25% marketing fee (capped at 4%) sits above Five Guys' 5% royalty + 2% marketing and well above Wayback Burgers' 4% royalty. On a sub-$1M AUV unit, every half-point of royalty is real money — roughly $4,700-$4,900 a year per half point at system-average volume. That fee load is the single biggest drag on the EBITDA-to-payback math.
Second, site type is doing more work than any other variable in the model. Non-traditional venues — airports, universities, military bases, stadiums, hospital food courts — are running AUV in the $1.4M-$2.2M range, while the strip-center and endcap average sits at $800,000-$950,000. That's close to a 2x spread driven entirely by foot traffic captivity, not menu or service quality. Jollibee is explicitly steering 2026-2027 development toward those non-traditional channels, which means the newest Smashburger cohort should, on paper, out-earn the trailing system average — but only for operators who can actually win those site RFPs, which generally favor groups with an existing institutional-foodservice track record.

Third, the brand's recent same-store sales trajectory is the variable most likely to be mispriced by a franchisee doing surface-level diligence. Someone underwriting against the old 2018-2021 AUV peak of roughly $1.1 million is underwriting a brand that no longer exists — the 2025 system AUV of $937,764 is a 15% step-down from that peak, and the $4.99 value platform rolled out in Q4 2025 is driving transaction counts up while compressing average ticket roughly 3%. The diagram below is the actual decision path a capital allocator should run before signing anything.
Benchmarks and realistic ranges
Use these as the working numbers for any pro forma, and stress-test below them, not at them. The total initial investment under the 2027 FDD runs $1,239,500 on the low end to $2,255,500 on the high end, with leasehold improvements and build-out ($475,000-$1,050,000) as the largest single line, followed by furniture, fixtures and equipment ($310,000-$475,000) for the smash grills, fryers and POS hardware. Add $18,000-$90,000 for three months of real estate costs, $25,000-$75,000 for signage, $35,000-$85,000 for architectural and engineering, and $50,000-$150,000 of additional working capital held in reserve. The $40,000 franchise fee is fixed and non-refundable regardless of unit count inside a given ADA.

On the revenue side, FDD Item 19 discloses an average unit volume between $937,764 and $942,421 system-wide, with restaurant-level EBITDA margins ranging 12%-15% depending on site type and labor execution — $113,000-$141,000 in dollar terms at AUV. Royalty runs a flat 5.5% of gross sales paid weekly, and the marketing fund sits at 2.25% currently with a contractual ceiling of 4.0%, so budget for the fee eventually rising. Breakeven on a cash-flow basis typically falls in the 24-36 month window; the far longer 14.2-16.2 year figure is the payback on the entire capital stack, not the point where the unit turns cash-flow positive.
For context against the category, Shake Shack does not franchise at all (corporate-only, 550+ units). Five Guys runs roughly $1.5M AUV against a 5% royalty and 2% marketing fee. Freddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers runs AUV north of $1.8M at a 4.5% royalty with a $900,000-$2,300,000 build and is adding 50+ units a year. Wayback Burgers sits at $600,000-$900,000 AUV on a 4% royalty with a far smaller $300,000-$900,000 build, and MOOYAH Burgers, Fries & Shakes runs $850,000-$1,100,000 AUV at a 6% royalty against a $523,000-$960,000 build. Smashburger's problem is clear once you line these up side by side: it carries Five-Guys-level capital requirements but produces Wayback-level revenue, which is exactly why the payback period runs long. A resale market also exists — roughly 15-20 operating Smashburger units were trading in 2026 at 0.6x-0.9x trailing revenue, materially below new-build all-in cost and with immediate cash flow attached, which is worth pricing against any new-build decision before you break ground.
Risks, edge cases, and failure modes
The most common failure mode is a first-time franchisee undercapitalized relative to the FDD range. Smashburger's franchisor increasingly prefers applicants with existing multi-unit restaurant operating experience — ideally from another Jollibee-family brand like Tim Ho Wan or Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf — and a single-unit buyer without that background faces both a harder approval process and a thinner margin for error if the first 12-18 months run behind plan.

Site selection is the second major risk, and it's asymmetric: a mall or legacy inline location is a known failure pattern. The brand closed more than 30 underperforming inline and mall locations between 2022 and 2025, and the stores that survived in that format still trail non-traditional-venue AUV by roughly $200,000 a year. Anyone evaluating a strip-center or mall site in 2027 should treat the $800,000-$950,000 range as the ceiling, not the floor, and underwrite accordingly.
Labor cost is a structural, not cyclical, risk. National QSR and fast-casual wages average $17.50/hour, but $20+ minimum wages in California, New York, Massachusetts, Washington and Illinois compress the 12% EBITDA margin meaningfully in those states — a franchisee opening in a high-minimum-wage market should model margin closer to 9-10%, not the system average. Commodity cost is a modest tailwind rather than a risk for 2027: USDA Economic Research Service projections call for beef prices down 4-6%, which could lift margins 150-200 basis points if the franchisor and operator actually hold menu pricing rather than passing the saving through.
The category itself carries brand-risk exposure. BurgerFi filed Chapter 11 in September 2024 and Wahlburgers contracted meaningfully in the same window, evidence that the better-burger fast-casual segment is mid shake-out, with Five Guys and Freddy's (570+ units) squeezing the regional players from above. Smashburger's 184 US and 192 global locations put it mid-pack — survivable, but not immune, and the Jollibee balance sheet is the main reason it has more runway than BurgerFi had. Finally, an edge case worth flagging explicitly: ticket compression. The $4.99 value platform introduced in Q4 2025 is driving the positive same-store sales number, but multiple franchisees report flat-to-down average ticket (roughly 3% down) alongside the traffic gain — a reminder that the headline same-store-sales recovery and the unit's actual revenue-per-check are not moving in the same direction.
A practical rollout plan

A disciplined 90-day sequence keeps a buyer from signing an ADA before the numbers are actually tested. In the first week, pull the current Smashburger FDD directly from Smashburger Franchising LLC and read Items 5, 6, 7, 19, 20 and 21 line by line, paying particular attention to Item 20's transfer and closure tables for real net unit growth. Over the next two weeks, call 8-10 current franchisees from that Item 20 exhibit and ask three questions only: their actual EBITDA margin, what they spent on build-out versus the FDD range, and whether they would sign another ADA today. Weeks four and five are for trade-area validation — run Placer.ai or Buxton on any candidate site and require a minimum $75,000 median household income, 35,000+ daytime population, and 25,000+ daily vehicle traffic count before going further.
By week five to seven, stress-test the pro forma at a $750,000 AUV rather than the system's $937,000 figure; if the deal still services debt at a 1.25x DSCR with an $85,000 owner salary built in, it's worth proceeding. Weeks seven to nine are for ADA negotiation: push for a 3-unit minimum rather than 5, territorial protection of at least a 1.5-mile radius, and an 18-month development window between units instead of 12. In the final two weeks, secure financing — SBA 7(a) or conventional, with a 35% equity injection and pricing at prime plus 2.5% or better on a 10-year amortization — and sign a letter of intent on the first site before signing the ADA itself. If no Smashburger-approved Class A site turns up within that 90-day window, that's information, not an obstacle: walk and look at Freddy's, MOOYAH, or a resale instead.
Related questions

How long does it take to break even on a Smashburger unit?
Cash-flow breakeven typically arrives in 24-36 months in a decent location. That's different from franchise payback — recovering the full $1.24M-$2.26M investment takes 14-16 years at conservative EBITDA.
Is Smashburger growing or shrinking in 2027?
It's mid-turnaround. Same-store sales went from mid-teens negative in Q3 2025 to positive double digits by March 2026 under Jollibee, but development remains selective rather than rapid.
What site type performs best for a new Smashburger franchise?
Non-traditional venues — airports, universities, stadiums, hospital food courts — run $1.4M-$2.2M AUV versus $800,000-$950,000 for strip centers, nearly double the revenue on similar build cost.
Can a first-time restaurant owner get approved to open one?
Unlikely. The franchisor favors applicants with existing multi-unit restaurant operating experience, especially within the Jollibee family of brands, over first-time single-unit buyers.
FAQ
What is the minimum liquid capital required to open a Smashburger franchise in 2027? Plan on at least $1.5 million in liquid capital to be seriously considered, with most approved franchisees coming in at $2 million or more, particularly if developing multiple units under an ADA. Lenders generally want 30-40% of total startup cost in cash before financing the rest.

How long does it take to break even on a Smashburger franchise? Cash-flow breakeven in a strong location runs 24-36 months. The full franchise payback period — recovering your entire $1.24M-$2.26M investment — stretches to 14-16 years because of the high build cost relative to unit-level earnings.
What ongoing fees does Smashburger charge franchisees? A 5.5% royalty on gross sales paid weekly, plus a 2.25% marketing fund fee that can rise to a contractual cap of 4%. Both are above several direct competitors and compress margin at lower-volume locations.
Can I open a Smashburger franchise with no restaurant experience? It's very unlikely to be approved. The franchisor now prioritizes multi-unit operators with a proven fast-casual or QSR track record, a shift that followed the Jollibee acquisition.
How profitable is a well-run Smashburger location? System average unit volume is about $937,764 with restaurant-level EBITDA near 12% in top performers, translating to roughly $95,000-$130,000 in conservative Year-1 owner cash flow for a single unit — before accounting for state-level wage pressure.
Is the brand in decline or recovering? Recovering, selectively. Mid-2025 brought negative same-store sales; Jollibee's turnaround pushed that to positive double-digit growth by early 2026, with expansion now focused on proven multi-unit operators in high-traffic, often non-traditional sites.
Sources
- https://www.franchisetimes.com
- https://www.qsrmagazine.com
- https://www.nrn.com
- https://www.restaurantbusinessonline.com
- https://www.1851franchise.com
- https://www.vettedbiz.com
- https://www.franchisepayback.com
- https://www.ers.usda.gov
- https://www.bls.gov
- https://www.prnewswire.com
Related on PULSE
This page will be disappearing soon. Save it to your device for $1 — or read it free while it is here.
@Kory-White- · if Venmo asks, the last 4 of my number are 2012
This page is gone.
This one is off the shelf now. $1 keeps it on your phone for good — the whole page, pictures and diagrams included.










