Should I open or buy a Denny's franchise in 2027?
Quality
Certified

Opening a new Denny's in 2027 rarely pencils for a first-time, single-unit operator — construction and buildout run $1,618,374 to $3,056,874, median unit sales sit at $1,805,776, and family-dining traffic is still shrinking. Buying an existing, cash-flowing Denny's at 3.5-4.5x EBITDA is the version of this franchise that works, especially for someone who already owns units, holds a travel-center or highway-exit site, or can bolt a fourth or fifth location onto an existing regional platform.
The two paths: new build vs. buying an existing store
Every prospective Denny's franchisee in 2027 is really choosing between three distinct deals that get marketed under one brand name, and conflating them is the single biggest mistake first-time buyers make when they open a franchise conversation with a development rep. The first path is the ground-up new build: you select raw land or a vacant pad, work through Denny's prototype architecture (now largely the smaller-footprint Heritage 2.0 design), and carry full construction risk for twelve to eighteen months before a single plate goes out the window. The second path is the resale: you buy an operating restaurant from an existing franchisee, inherit its staff, its P&L, its remodel obligations, and its trade area reputation on day one. The third path, which the FDD lumps in with new builds but which behaves economically like its own category, is the conversion or travel-center pad — building into or next to a Pilot, Love's, or TA site where 24-hour truck and highway traffic effectively pre-sells the location before you've poured a foundation.
The new build is the version most people picture when they say "open a franchise," and it is also the version with the worst risk-adjusted math in 2027. You are paying retail for construction in a labor-inflation environment (roughly 4.5% year-over-year), borrowing at SBA 7(a) rates near 9.5% — nearly double where they sat in 2021 — and opening into a segment where family-dining traffic is down 18-22% versus 2019. A median-performing new store, doing the system's $1,805,776 median gross sales, throws off roughly $180,000 of four-wall EBITDA before debt service; on a $2.4 million build financed at 70% loan-to-value, annual debt service alone can run close to $210,000. That is a structurally underwater Year 1 for the average new-build buyer, not an edge case.

Buying an existing unit flips the math. A seller asking 3.5-4.5x trailing EBITDA on a store doing $200,000 of EBITDA prices the deal at $700,000-$900,000, financeable with an SBA 7(a) loan at roughly 75% LTV, which brings the true equity check down to somewhere around $175,000-$225,000 plus working capital. You inherit a proven trade area, a trained crew, and — critically — you skip the 12-to-18-month construction window where a new build earns nothing. The resale buyer's payback period runs 4-5 years against the new build's 7-10, and the cash-on-cash return on that smaller equity check can clear 90%+ before tax if the store performs to its trailing numbers through year ten.
The conversion/travel-center path sits in between on capital but can outperform both on revenue. Denny's units embedded in or adjacent to major truck-stop brands routinely post $2.5-$3.5 million AUV because of captive 24-hour traffic that a standalone suburban pad will never see. The capital outlay resembles a new build (sometimes slightly less if the travel-center partner contributes to the shell), but the revenue ceiling is meaningfully higher, which is precisely why Denny's Heritage 2.0 prototype — a deliberately smaller footprint — was engineered with these pads in mind rather than the traditional 4,000-square-foot freestanding box.
How to decide between them
The decision tree above compresses the real underwriting question into the order lenders and franchise development reps actually ask it, and it's worth walking through why each branch is sequenced the way it is. The first gate is existing unit count, not capital, because G&A leverage is the single largest lever in this system — a franchisee running two or three Denny's units has already absorbed the cost of a regional manager, a shared insurance policy, and a centralized payroll system, so a fourth or fifth unit drops straight to EBITDA at 3-5 points above what a standalone operator can achieve. If you're in that position, the resale math works at almost any multiple under 5x because the marginal cost of operating is so much lower than the average cost.

The second gate, real estate, matters because it's the only lever that changes the revenue side of the equation rather than the cost side. A highway-exit or travel-center location doesn't make your food cost or labor percentage any better — it makes your top line 40-80% higher than a median suburban store, which turns a mediocre operating model into a strong one simply through volume. If you have that site locked up (a signed LOI or ground lease with a Pilot, Love's, or TA), the economics of a new build become far more defensible than the system-wide averages suggest, because you are not opening into the median — you are opening into the top decile of location quality.
The third gate is the fallback case: no existing platform, no exceptional site, just capital and a desire to get into the restaurant business. This is where most first-time, single-unit buyers land, and it's also where the honest answer is that a new build rarely clears the bar. A resale at or under 4.5x trailing EBITDA can still work here, but only if you've independently verified the seller's numbers (through the franchisor's Item 20 outlet table and direct conversations with the seller's staff, not just the seller's own P&L) and only if your SBA prequalification confirms the debt service won't eat the entire cash flow advantage a resale is supposed to provide. If none of these three gates resolve favorably, the tree's honest terminal node is to wait, pursue a different brand, or keep shopping for a better resale rather than forcing a new build that the segment's current traffic trends don't support.
Concrete numbers behind each option

The 2025 FDD (operative for 2027 deals signed before the April 2027 refresh) sets the initial franchise fee at $30,000 whether you're building new or buying a transfer, but everything downstream of that fee diverges sharply by path. Total initial investment for a new build runs $1,618,374 to $3,056,874 per Item 7, a range wide enough to swing the entire deal's viability depending on land cost, local construction rates, and whether you're building the full-size legacy prototype or the smaller Heritage 2.0 footprint. Ongoing fees are identical across every path: a 4.5% royalty plus a 3% national marketing fee plus a 1% local marketing minimum, totaling 8.5% of gross sales off the top regardless of how you acquired the unit.
System-wide performance data from Item 19 puts median unit gross sales at $1,805,776 and the average unit volume (AUV) at $1,918,224 — the gap between those two numbers tells you the distribution is right-skewed, meaning a meaningful number of strong-location stores (travel centers, high-traffic highway exits) are pulling the average up well above what a typical suburban unit actually sees. Company-owned stores, which skew toward Denny's best-performing real estate, averaged closer to $2.1 million in 2024, and the company's own investor-day guidance targets a $2.2 million long-range AUV by 2027 — a target that implicitly concedes the current median store is underperforming where management wants the system to be.
Run the cost structure against those revenue figures and the margin story becomes clear. Food cost typically runs 27-29% of sales industry-wide, though undisciplined or absentee-owned stores see that climb to 32-34%, a four-point swing that can wipe out half of an already-thin EBITDA margin. Labor and benefits run 30-34% of sales per BLS wage data for the full-service segment, occupancy runs 6-9%, and the 8.5% royalty-and-marketing stack is fixed. Net that out and a well-run store lands in an 8-12% four-wall EBITDA margin, translating to roughly $145,000-$220,000 of annual profit per unit at median volume — before debt service, before owner draw, and before reserving for the mandatory Heritage 2.0 remodel cycle, which runs $250,000-$400,000 every eight years and which under-capitalized operators frequently fail to budget for at all.

Qualification minimums from Item 7 set a $1,000,000 net worth floor and a $500,000 liquid capital floor, but those are regulatory minimums, not practical ones — the real liquid-equity number that gets a deal through underwriting in 2027's rate environment is closer to $700,000-$900,000, particularly for a resale financed through SBA 7(a) at 75% LTV. DENN's own public-market valuation is a useful sanity check on all of this: the stock trades around 5x EBITDA, near a decade low, which is the market's way of pricing in exactly the structural headwinds — shrinking segment traffic, GLP-1 drug adoption suppressing breakfast and late-night indulgence spend, and a 150-unit system rationalization completed in 2025 — that make the franchisor's own growth story a stabilization story rather than an expansion story through 2027.
Implementation details and sequencing
Sequencing matters more in this deal than in most franchise categories because the information that actually changes the answer — real trailing EBITDA on a specific resale candidate, true remodel reserve obligations, actual turnover and labor cost at a specific store — isn't in the FDD at all, and buyers who skip straight to signing based on Item 19 system averages are the ones who end up surprised in year one. The first fifteen days belong entirely to the FDD itself: Item 3 discloses litigation history (worth knowing before you sign a 20-year agreement), Item 19 gives the financial performance representations this whole analysis rests on, and Item 20's outlet table shows the actual unit count trend — the 150-store rationalization that took the system from 1,558 domestic units in early 2024 down to 1,310 by October 2025 is disclosed there, not in marketing material.
The next fifteen days should go to direct franchisee outreach using the Exhibit H contact list, which every FDD is legally required to include. The question that separates a real signal from a sales pitch is simple and specific: what's your four-wall EBITDA on your worst-performing store, what's your remodel reserve situation, and would you sign this agreement again today knowing what you know now. If fewer than half of the ten franchisees you reach say yes to that last question, that is a harder signal than anything in the disclosure document, and it should carry real weight in the decision.

Days thirty through forty-five are for building actual P&L sensitivities — not accepting the system median as your forecast, but running $1.6 million, $1.8 million, and $2.4 million AUV scenarios against your specific target site or specific resale candidate's trailing numbers, so you understand the range of outcomes rather than a single point estimate. Days forty-five through sixty are for securing SBA prequalification from at least two lenders among the restaurant-focused SBA 7(a) specialists, confirming actual rate, term, and personal guarantee requirements rather than advertised rates. Days sixty through seventy-five mean physically touring three candidate locations across different shifts — breakfast rush, graveyard, and Sunday brunch — and talking to the general manager on duty rather than relying solely on the owner's characterization of how the store runs. By day ninety, the default answer should be no unless one of three conditions is met: a resale priced at or under 4.5x trailing EBITDA, a secured travel-center or highway-exit site, or an existing multi-unit platform that a new acquisition would genuinely lever down in overhead cost.
It's worth noting this sequencing generalizes well beyond Denny's specifically — the same ninety-day structure (disclosure review, franchisee reference calls, sensitivity modeling, lender prequalification, in-person multi-shift tours, gated decision) is the right discipline for evaluating any mature, capital-intensive franchise system in a segment facing demand headwinds, whether that's a competing family-dining brand, a casual-dining concept, or a service franchise carrying similar six-figure buildout costs. The specific numbers change; the sequencing logic that protects a buyer from signing on system averages instead of site-specific reality does not.
Related questions
How long does it take to open a franchise and break even in 2027?
Breakeven timing depends heavily on path: a new-build Denny's typically needs 7-10 years to recoup initial investment at current SBA rates, while a resale purchased at 3.5-4.5x trailing EBITDA can break even in 4-5 years because the equity check is smaller and cash flow starts immediately.
What's the difference between buying a franchise resale and a new-build franchise?

A resale transfers an operating business with trailing financials, trained staff, and an established trade area, usually at a lower effective entry cost; a new build requires construction, a ramp-up period with no revenue, and full exposure to current material and labor costs with no operating history to underwrite against.
Why are family-dining franchises struggling more than other restaurant segments in 2027?
Family-dining traffic is down 18-22% versus 2019, the steepest decline of any restaurant category, driven by a mix of changing breakfast habits, GLP-1 drug adoption suppressing indulgence dining, and competition from faster, cheaper casual and fast-casual formats.
Is a travel-center or highway-exit location always worth the premium cost?
Not automatically — travel-center pads can cost as much or more than a standalone build, but they often justify it through AUVs of $2.5-$3.5 million driven by captive 24-hour traffic; the premium only pencils if the traffic volume and lease terms are verified, not assumed.
Should I prioritize a franchise with lower royalty fees over one with higher brand recognition?
Royalty differences of even 1-2 percentage points compound meaningfully against EBITDA margins that are already in the single digits, so a slightly lower-royalty, lower-recognition brand with strong unit economics can outperform a bigger name carrying a heavier fee stack.
FAQ
What is the total investment to open a new Denny's franchise in 2027? A new Denny's franchise in 2027 costs between roughly $1.6 million and $3.1 million all-in, per the 2025 FDD Item 7. The range covers construction, equipment, initial inventory, and grand-opening marketing, and depends heavily on site size, local real estate costs, and construction rates in your specific market.

How much can I expect to earn from a Denny's franchise each year? Median annual unit sales run around $1.8 million, though individual store performance varies widely by location. After food cost (roughly 28%), labor (roughly 32%), occupancy (roughly 8%), and the 8.5% combined royalty-and-marketing fee, the typical four-wall EBITDA margin lands at 8-12%, translating to an estimated $145,000-$220,000 in annual profit per unit.
What are the ongoing fees I have to pay as a Denny's franchisee? You'll pay a 4.5% royalty on gross sales plus a 3% national marketing fee, with a 1% local marketing minimum layered on top — roughly 8.5% of revenue total. These fund national advertising, menu development, and operational support; there are no other hidden franchise surcharges disclosed in the FDD.
How long does it take to recoup my investment in a new Denny's? Payback for a new-build Denny's typically runs 7-10 years given current margins and investment size. A high-traffic site or lower-than-average construction cost can shorten that window, but it remains a long-term commitment relative to a resale, which can pay back in 4-5 years.
Is it better to open a new Denny's or buy an existing one in 2027? For most first-time operators, buying an existing cash-flowing store is the stronger move. Existing units typically transact at 3.5-4.5x trailing EBITDA, which usually means a lower effective entry cost and immediate cash flow, versus a new build's longer payback and construction-phase risk.
What qualifications do I need to become a Denny's franchisee? Denny's generally favors candidates with restaurant or hospitality experience, ideally already operating two or more family-dining units. Expect to need at least $700,000 in liquid equity in practice, plus a credible real estate angle — a highway exit, 24-hour trade area, or travel-center pad. First-time operators without existing unit ownership or a strong site face a harder approval path.
Sources
- Denny's 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, Items 5, 6, 7, 17, 19, 20
- Franchise Direct: Denny's Franchise (Costs + Fees + FDD)
- Restaurant Dive: "Denny's is still shrinking" (October 2025)
- Restaurant Business Online: "Denny's plots 150 closings as part of its growth strategy"
- Nation's Restaurant News: "Denny's plans to get back to net unit growth by 2026"
- Nation's Restaurant News: "Denny's offers peek inside its Heritage 2.0 prototype" (October 2024)
- FSR Magazine: "Off-Premise Growth Drives Denny's Forward Again"
- Denny's Corporation (DENN) 2024 Annual Report (10-K)
- National Restaurant Association: 2026 State of the Restaurant Industry Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW), NAICS 722511
Related on PULSE
This page will be disappearing soon. Save it to your device for $1 — or read it free while it is here.
@Kory-White- · if Venmo asks, the last 4 of my number are 2012
This page is gone.
This one is off the shelf now. $1 keeps it on your phone for good — the whole page, pictures and diagrams included.










