Should I open or buy a Toppers Pizza franchise in 2027?
Quality
Certified

Buy an existing, profitable Toppers Pizza before you build a new one in 2027 — resale units convert faster to cash flow than ground-up shops in this late-night, college-market delivery segment. A new-build franchise still makes sense if your target market lacks any Toppers footprint and you can secure a strong delivery-zone site near a university or dense younger population, but expect a longer runway to the $70,000–$200,000 owner income mature stores generate.
Buying an Existing Toppers Location vs. Opening a New One
Anyone evaluating a Toppers Pizza franchise in 2027 is really choosing between two distinct businesses that happen to share a brand. Buying an existing, operating store means acquiring a proven delivery zone, a trained driver roster, a customer database with repeat-order history, and — critically — real Item 19 numbers from that specific location rather than system-wide averages. A resale purchase typically transfers at a multiple of seller's discretionary earnings (commonly 2.5x–4x annual owner cash flow in the pizza-delivery segment), which on a store clearing $90,000–$150,000 a year puts the purchase price somewhere in the $225,000–$600,000 range before financing, plus a transfer fee the franchisor charges (often a reduced version of the standard $20,000–$30,000 franchise fee). You inherit whatever lease term, equipment age, and reputation the prior owner built — good or bad — and you skip the 6–12 month build-out window entirely, often opening under new ownership within 60–90 days of signing.
Opening a brand-new Toppers means starting from the $400,000–$900,000 Item 7 investment range in the current FDD: buildout, kitchen equipment, POS, signage, initial inventory, and working capital to survive the ramp period before the store hits its stride. New units in college markets often see a slow first semester as delivery-app visibility and word-of-mouth build, meaning first-year gross sales commonly land well below the mature-store average of $700,000–$1,400,000. The upside of building new is control: you pick the exact delivery radius, negotiate your own lease from scratch (often at better terms than an assumed lease), and you're not paying a premium for someone else's goodwill. You also avoid inheriting deferred maintenance on ovens, delivery vehicles, or a POS system nearing end-of-life — a real risk in resales where sellers sometimes defer capital expenditure right before listing.

There's a third, less obvious variable: territory availability. Toppers protects existing franchisees with delivery-radius exclusivity of roughly 2–3 miles, so in already-saturated college towns (Madison, Whitewater, and similar core Wisconsin and Midwest markets), a resale may be the ONLY way in — there's no open territory left to build on. In expansion markets where Toppers has no current locations, buying isn't an option because nothing exists to buy, which pushes the decision toward opening by default. Your market's saturation level, not your personal preference, often decides this for you before you ever compare the numbers side by side.
How to Decide Between Buying and Building
The decision hinges on three sequential filters: territory availability, your capital structure, and your tolerance for ramp-up risk. If a resale exists in your target market and the seller will share trailing-twelve-month financials, that's almost always the first thing to evaluate — a real P&L beats a pro forma every time. If no resale exists, or the one available is overpriced relative to its actual cash flow, building new in an underserved but qualified market becomes the default path. Franchisees with less liquid capital (closer to the $120,000 floor) often lean toward resale because seller financing or an SBA loan against an operating business with tax returns is easier to underwrite than a construction loan against a hypothetical new store. Franchisees with more cash and a strong local market read — someone who already knows a college town's rental patterns and foot traffic — often prefer to build new so they control site selection from day one rather than inheriting a mediocre location.

A practical way to stress-test either path is to run the numbers the way a RevOps analyst would model a sales territory acquisition: treat the delivery radius as a revenue-generating asset with a defined capacity ceiling, model driver labor as a variable cost that scales with order density rather than a fixed headcount, and forecast the marketing spend needed to reach a target AUV the same way you'd forecast pipeline coverage needed to hit a quota. Franchisees who bring that kind of operating discipline to either a resale or a new build consistently outperform ones who treat the decision purely as "which costs less upfront," because upfront cost is only one input into a multi-year cash-flow outcome.
Concrete Numbers Behind Each Option
Buying an existing Toppers Pizza: Expect a purchase price of $225,000–$600,000 depending on the store's trailing sales and margin, plus a reduced transfer/franchise fee (commonly 25–50% of the standard $20,000–$30,000 initial fee, confirm the exact figure in the current FDD's Item 5). Add $20,000–$60,000 in working capital and a modest remodel/refresh budget ($10,000–$40,000) if equipment or decor is dated, since Toppers requires stores to meet current brand image standards even on a resale. Financing a resale is often easier: SBA 7(a) lenders and conventional banks are generally more comfortable underwriting against two to three years of tax returns and P&L statements than against a construction pro forma. Total cash-to-close on a resale, after seller financing or an SBA loan covering 70–85% of the purchase price, often lands in the $80,000–$180,000 range — meaningfully below the $120,000–$250,000 liquid capital typically required to open new.
Opening a new Toppers Pizza: The 2026 FDD lists Item 7 total investment at roughly $400,000–$900,000: franchise fee ($20,000–$30,000), buildout and leasehold improvements ($180,000–$430,000), equipment and POS ($130,000–$280,000), signage and decor ($20,000–$55,000), initial inventory ($10,000–$25,000), initial marketing ($15,000–$45,000), training and travel ($8,000–$22,000), and working capital ($40,000–$110,000) to cover the first three months of operation before revenue stabilizes. The ongoing royalty runs near 5.5% of gross sales, with a marketing fee layered on top (roughly 2–4% depending on local co-op requirements). Once mature, a new-built store reaches the same $700,000–$1,400,000 AUV range as the system average, with restaurant-level margins of 11%–17% translating to $70,000–$200,000 in owner profit — but getting there typically takes 18–24 months of brand-building in a market where Toppers has no prior awareness, compared to a resale that's often profitable from the day ownership transfers.

Either path shares the same back-half economics: food cost of 28%–38% (Topperstix ingredients running slightly above commodity pizza due to the proprietary seasoning and cheese blend), labor at 25%–30%, occupancy at 8%–12%, and the 5.5% royalty plus marketing fee off the top. Third-party delivery commissions from DoorDash, Uber Eats, and Grubhub now account for 20%–35% of order volume at many locations, and franchisees leaning heavily on aggregators instead of in-house delivery infrastructure see net margins compressed by 3–5 percentage points relative to stores that invested in their own delivery technology and driver retention programs.
Implementation Details and Sequencing
The sequencing differs meaningfully between the two paths, and getting the order of operations wrong is the single most common reason either type of deal stalls. For a resale, the critical early step is a clean financial audit: request profit-and-loss statements, sales tax filings, and POS reports for the trailing 24–36 months, and verify them against what the seller claims rather than accepting summary numbers. Run a background check on lease assignability — many commercial leases require landlord consent to transfer, and a landlord who dislikes the current tenant relationship can slow or kill a resale deal. Confirm with Toppers corporate that the location is in good standing (no outstanding franchise fee disputes, no pending default notices) before you get emotionally or financially committed.
For a new build, the sequence starts with territory validation using the population-density and demographic data Toppers' development team provides, then moves to site selection with a hard filter on delivery-radius quality: a 1,200–2,200 square foot space with parking for 8–12 delivery drivers, positioned within a realistic 2-mile radius of dense student or young-professional housing. Lease negotiation should happen in parallel with permitting research, since municipal approval timelines vary widely and can add months if not started early. Construction and equipment installation typically run 8–14 weeks once permits clear, followed by staff hiring and training in the final 3–4 weeks before a soft open.

Whichever path you choose, both benefit from treating the first 90 days post-transaction or post-opening as a distinct operating phase rather than an extension of the buildout. Set explicit weekly targets for order volume, delivery time, and driver retention, and review them against the FDD's Item 19 benchmarks so you catch underperformance early enough to correct course — a late-night delivery brand's economics compound quickly in either direction once digital ordering habits form in a given territory.
Related questions
Is it better to buy a franchise resale or start a new location in general?
Resales usually reach profitability faster because they come with proven cash flow and an established customer base, but they cost more upfront per dollar of eventual profit. New builds cost less to acquire but take longer to ramp, especially in markets with no existing brand awareness.
How much does a Toppers Pizza franchise transfer fee cost on a resale?
The current FDD should be checked for the exact figure, but transfer fees are typically a reduced fraction of the standard $20,000–$30,000 initial franchise fee — confirm the specific amount with the franchisor before making an offer on an existing store.
What financing options work best for a pizza delivery franchise purchase?
SBA 7(a) loans are common for both resales and new builds, with resales generally easier to underwrite due to available tax returns and P&L history. Many owners blend an SBA loan with personal savings to cover the working-capital gap.
Does Toppers Pizza allow multi-unit development for first-time franchisees?
No — Toppers typically requires 18–24 months of profitable single-unit operation before considering a franchisee for a second location, whether that first unit was bought as a resale or opened new.
FAQ

Is buying an existing Toppers Pizza cheaper than opening a new one? Total cash-to-close on a resale is often lower than the $120,000–$250,000 liquid capital typically needed to open new, mainly because SBA and conventional lenders will finance a larger share of a purchase price backed by real financials. The purchase price itself, however, reflects the store's proven cash flow, so it isn't automatically "cheap" — it's a trade of higher certainty for a smaller discount.
How long does it take to open a Toppers Pizza franchise from scratch? A new build typically takes 6 to 12 months from signing the franchise agreement to opening day, covering site selection, lease negotiation, permitting, construction, and staff training. A resale can transfer and reopen under new ownership in as little as 60–90 days.
What royalty and marketing fees apply to a Toppers Pizza franchise? The royalty is approximately 5.5% of gross sales, with a separate marketing fee layered on top (commonly in the 2%–4% range depending on local co-op requirements). These apply identically whether the unit was bought as a resale or opened new.
What makes Toppers Pizza different from other pizza delivery franchises? Toppers differentiates through late-night hours (often until 2–4 AM), a bold brand voice, and its signature "Topperstix" breadstick product, targeting college towns and younger, high-density urban markets where competitors often go dark early.
How risky is delivery driver turnover for a Toppers Pizza franchise owner? Driver turnover can run 150%–200% annually industry-wide, driven by rising minimum wages and gig-economy competition. Owners who offer guaranteed minimum pay and invest in route-optimization technology report 20%–30% lower turnover than those relying purely on aggregator platforms.
Should I apply RevOps-style tracking to a Toppers Pizza franchise? Yes — treating delivery-zone capacity, driver cost per order, and daypart mix as tracked metrics (the same discipline RevOps applies to pipeline and territory data) helps franchise owners spot underperformance early, whether they bought an existing store or opened a new one.
Sources
- https://www.entrepreneur.com/franchises/directory
- https://www.franchisedirect.com
- https://www.franchisebusinessreview.com
- https://www.franchise.org
- https://www.ibisworld.com
- https://www.statista.com
- https://www.pmq.com
- https://www.census.gov
- https://www.technomic.com
- https://www.toppersfranchise.com
Related on PULSE
- Should I open or buy an East of Chicago Pizza franchise in 2027?
- Should I open or buy a Gatti's Pizza franchise in 2027?
- Should I open or buy a Pizza Ranch franchise in 2027?
- Should I open or buy a Snappy Tomato Pizza franchise in 2027?
- Should I open or buy a Hunt Brothers Pizza franchise in 2027?
- Should I open or buy a Ledo Pizza franchise in 2027?
This page will be disappearing soon. Save it to your device for $1 — or read it free while it is here.
@Kory-White- · if Venmo asks, the last 4 of my number are 2012
This page is gone.
This one is off the shelf now. $1 keeps it on your phone for good — the whole page, pictures and diagrams included.










