Pulse - Value AddedPulseValue Added
ACompany
← Library
Knowledge Library · Reviews
Powered by Pulse — Value Added. The #1 source of truth in revenue operations. Find the bottleneck. Fix the pipeline. Win the quarter.

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027?

pulserevops.com
KnowledgeWhat is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027?
📖 2,603 words🗓️ Published Oct 6, 2026
Direct Answer

The typical starting quarterback at a top-25 college football program in 2027 earns a blended package of $2.0M to $4.5M per year, with the superstar tier ($5M-$12M+) reserved for proven Power-4 starters or generational recruits like Arch Manning ($6.8M) and Bryce Underwood ($10M-$12.5M over four years). The package is two checks: a direct revenue-share line from the school under the $20.5M House v. NCAA cap (usually $800K-$1.8M for the QB1), plus a third-party NIL stack from the program's collective and national brand deals (Nike, Red Bull, EA Sports, Powerade, Uber, Hollister). The cap-constrained school check is uniform across programs; the collective-and-brand stack is what creates 10x variance between an SEC blueblood QB1 and a Group-of-5 starter.

---

Published 2026-06-03 — Updated 2026-06-03

1The Typical 2027 Top-Program QB Package, By The Numbers

A starting quarterback at a top-25 FBS program in 2027 is no longer paid in a single number — he is paid in three stacked buckets that together define his "package."

1.1 The Three Stacks

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027 — figure 1

1.2 The Median Top-25 QB1 Package In 2027

Blended across the 25 highest-resourced programs (SEC 16, Big Ten 18, top ACC like Miami/Clemson/FSU, and Big 12 anchors like Utah and Texas Tech), the median starting QB1 package runs $2.5M-$3.5M total per year. The mean is dragged up to roughly $4.0M by a handful of outliers. The floor for any Power-4 QB1 worth keeping is now $1.2M — anything lower and the portal poaches him.

1.3 The Superstar Outliers

2Where The Money Comes From — Source-By-Source

2.1 The Revenue-Share Check (Capped, ~$20.5M Pool)

The House v. NCAA settlement (effective July 1, 2025) created a per-school annual cap of $20.5M for 2025-26, escalating ~4% per year through the 10-year settlement window. Schools that opt in (every Power-4 program did) can pay athletes directly from athletic-department funds, no booster intermediary required.

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027 — figure 2

2.2 The Collective Check (Uncapped, Third-Party)

Collectives like Texas One Fund (Texas), Champions Circle (Michigan), Cavalier Futures (Virginia), Tigers Unlimited (LSU), and The 12th Man+ Fund (Texas A&M) remain the largest single line for elite QBs because the House cap doesn't apply to them.

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027 — figure 3

2.3 National + Regional Brand Endorsements

The visible-but-smaller line. EA Sports College Football 27 ($5K-$15K base + royalties), Nike/Adidas/Hollister ($50K-$500K), Red Bull/Powerade ($100K-$400K), Uber/Lyft ($75K-$250K), car dealerships/local restaurants ($25K-$150K). Manning's Vuori, Uber, Red Bull, EA Sports stack is the template; Beck's Powerade + Leaf Trading Cards + Raising Cane's stack shows the second tier.

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027 — figure 4

3Position Premium — Why QBs Eat First

3.1 The Two-Thirds Concentration

Quarterbacks occupy roughly two-thirds of the top-25 NIL valuations in college football according to On3's database. Only wide receivers (Jeremiah Smith at Ohio State, Ryan Williams at Alabama) crack the QB-heavy upper tier.

3.2 Why The Premium Is Structural

3.3 How The Premium Shows Up In Contracts

The QB1 typically earns 3-5x the next-highest non-QB position on the roster and 8-15x the position-room average. A top-25 program with a $30M total football payroll will pay its QB1 ~$3M, its WR1 ~$1.2M, its LT ~$900K, and its 22nd-best player ~$80K.

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027 — figure 5

4Tier-By-Tier Breakdown At The 25 Top Programs

4.1 Tier 1 — The $5M+ Quarterbacks (5-8 players)

4.2 Tier 2 — The $2M-$5M Quarterbacks (10-15 players)

Returning Power-4 starters at SEC/Big Ten/ACC top programs. Dante Moore (Oregon) at $3M, LaNorris Sellers (South Carolina) in the $2.5M range, Sam Leavitt projected $3.5-4M post-transfer, Brendan Sorsby (Texas Tech) $3.1M. Drew Allar (Penn State), DJ Lagway (Florida), Garrett Nussmeier (LSU) all sit in this band.

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027 — figure 6

4.3 Tier 3 — The $1M-$2M Quarterbacks (15-25 players)

First-year Power-4 starters, second-year backups stepping in, top-25-program QB1s outside the bluebloods. Floor for a credible QB1 retention number in 2027.

4.4 Tier 4 — The Below-$1M QB1 (Group of 5 + some bottom of Power 4)

Group-of-5 starters and a handful of Power-4 programs with smaller collectives (Vanderbilt, Northwestern, Wake Forest, Boston College, Iowa State pre-2027). Range: $200K-$900K. These rosters are the primary feeder pool for the upper tiers via the portal.

5Contract Architecture — How A $3M QB Deal Is Actually Structured

5.1 The Two-Document Setup

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027 — figure 7

5.2 Payment Cadence

5.3 Performance Triggers (Increasingly Common in 2027)

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027 — figure 8

5.4 Mermaid: The Money Flow For A $3M Top-25 QB1

6The Five Programs Setting The 2027 QB Market

6.1 Texas — Arch Manning Anchor

6.2 Michigan — Bryce Underwood Bet

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027 — figure 9

6.3 Miami — Carson Beck Acquisition

6.4 Ohio State — Julian Sayin + Smith Stack

6.5 Texas A&M — The $50M Year

What is the typical college quarterback NIL package at a top program in 2027 — figure 10

7What This Means For Recruits And Transfers In 2027

7.1 The QB Recruiting Premium

A top-100 HS QB prospect in the 2027 class can now expect a first-year package of $1.5M-$3M at a Power-4 program — the Underwood floor reset the entire HS market. 2028 five-star QB commits are already negotiating $2M-$4M first-year deals with multi-year guarantees.

7.2 The Transfer Portal Spiral

7.3 Mermaid: The 2027 QB Earning Ladder

FAQ

How much of a top QB’s NIL package comes from the school versus outside deals? Typically, the school’s direct revenue-share check under the $20.5M cap accounts for $800K to $1.8M of the total. The rest—often $1M to $3M or more—comes from the program’s collective and national brand endorsements, making outside deals the larger and more variable portion.

Do backup quarterbacks at top programs earn significant NIL money? Backups usually earn far less, often in the $100K to $400K range annually. Their package is mostly from the school’s revenue-share pool, with limited collective or brand deals unless they are a high-profile recruit waiting to start.

How does a quarterback’s NIL package change from freshman to senior year? A true freshman starter might earn $1.5M to $3M, while a proven senior starter at the same program can command $3M to $5M. The increase comes from stronger brand deals and collective support, not a bigger school check, which stays within the cap.

What national brands typically sponsor top college quarterbacks? Common partners include Nike, Red Bull, EA Sports, Powerade, Uber, and Hollister. These deals usually add $200K to $800K per year for a starting QB, depending on their marketability and team success.

Can a quarterback lose NIL money if they transfer or get benched? Yes, most NIL contracts are not guaranteed for performance or playing time. If a QB is benched or transfers, collective and brand deals often reduce or cancel, leaving only the school’s revenue-share portion, which may also be adjusted.

How does NIL for a top-25 QB compare to a Group-of-5 starter? A Group-of-5 starting QB typically earns $300K to $800K total per year, with a smaller school check ($200K–$500K) and few national brand deals. The 10x variance is driven by the collective and brand stack, which is much larger at Power-4 bluebloods.

Bottom Line

A typical starting quarterback at a top-25 college football program in 2027 earns $2M-$4.5M per year, structured as a revenue-share check from the school ($800K-$1.8M, capped under the House settlement) plus a collective payment ($1.5M-$3.5M, uncapped) plus a brand-deal stack ($150K-$1.2M). The superstar tier — Manning, Underwood, Beck, Sayin, Moore — clears $5M-$10M+, with Manning at $6.8M and Underwood's $10-12.5M four-year deal setting the ceiling. The QB position premium is structural: quarterbacks occupy two-thirds of the top-25 NIL valuations because single-point-of-failure roster math makes the QB1 the highest-leverage spend on any roster. Operators building NIL strategy should budget the QB1 at 8-12% of total football roster spend, lock multi-year guaranteed deals with portal-buyout protection, and layer performance triggers for CFP and Heisman outcomes to align incentives with team success.

flowchart TD S["What is the typical college quarterbac"] S --> N0["1. The Typical 2027 Top-Program QB Pac"] N0 --> N1["2. Where The Money Comes From — Source"] N1 --> N2["3. Position Premium — Why QBs Eat Firs"] N2 --> N3["4. Tier-By-Tier Breakdown At The 25 To"]
flowchart LR C["What is the typical college quarterbac"] C --> H0["5. Contract Architecture — How A $3M Q"] C --> H1["6. The Five Programs Setting The 2027 "] C --> H2["7. What This Means For Recruits And Tr"] C --> H3["Bottom Line"]

Related on PULSE

Sources

Download:
Was this helpful?  
LinkedIn · two-step paste
1 · Paste this first
Wait for the picture and card to appear, then delete this line — the card stays.
2 · Then paste this
No link to this page in here — the card is the link.
This page will be disappearing soon.
Download the whole page as a PDF to keep — just $1.