Pulse - Value Added
Rent this Advertising Space
FRACTIONAL CRO · MARYLAND-BASED, NATIONWIDE · $0→$200M

Kory White

RevOps & Revenue Leadership

Get a 30-minute revenue checkup — Kory reviews your pipeline and forecast, then names the 1–2 fixes that move revenue fastest. 25 yrs scaling teams $0→$200M.

30-minute revenue checkup →
Hire a Fractional CROHow We Help?LinkedInRésuméCRO Syndicate
← Library
Knowledge Library · pulse-revenue-architecture
13/13 Gate✓ IQ Certified10/10?

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027

Curated by · Fractional CRO · Maryland
PULSEKNOWLEDGE LIBRARY
pulserevops.com
Rev ArchitectureHow to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027
📖 4,059 words🗓️ Published Aug 10, 2026
Direct Answer

Set a newly hired AE's Year 1 quota at roughly 65–75% of the steady-state annual number, where steady state equals 4.5x–6.0x OTE. Apply a back-loaded ramp — near zero in month one, climbing to full credit by month six — and pair it with a non-recoverable draw so realistic quotas protect both revenue and retention.

What a Year 1 quota actually is, and why the number carries so much weight

A Year 1 quota is not a smaller version of a tenured rep's target. It is a distinct financial instrument with three jobs stacked on top of each other, and most comp committees only consciously design for the first one.

Job one is revenue planning. Finance needs a bookings number to roll into the plan, and every open headcount contributes a line to that forecast. Job two is behavioral direction. The quota tells the new rep what "good" looks like month by month, and a rep who cannot see a path to green will start optimizing for something else — usually interviewing. Job three is retention insurance. A quota that is mathematically unreachable in the first two quarters is the single most reliable predictor of a rep leaving before they ever produce a return on the hiring investment.

The core structural fact is that a newly hired AE is not productive on day one and will not be productive for several months. Widely cited SaaS benchmarks — The Bridge Group's AE metrics work being the most referenced in the market — put median ramp for a mid-market AE in the neighborhood of five to six months, with time-to-first-closed-deal running noticeably longer than most managers assume, frequently three to four months even for strong hires. Enterprise ramp runs materially longer, commonly cited in the eight-to-nine-month range, because the buying committee cycle itself is longer than the entire mid-market ramp.

That gap between hire date and productivity is the whole ballgame. If you assign a full steady-state number and simply prorate it by start date, you are implicitly claiming the rep is fully productive from week one. They are not. The prorated-only approach is the most common quota-setting error in SaaS, and it is expensive: the fully loaded cost of a failed AE — base salary paid during ramp, benefits, recruiting fees, manager time, territory opportunity cost, and the replacement search — runs well into six figures. You pay that whether or not the rep produces.

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027 — figure 1

There is a second-order effect worth naming. Quota is a public artifact inside a sales org. Reps talk. Sites like RepVue exist specifically so candidates can see attainment rates before accepting an offer. A quota structure that produces sub-40% attainment across a new-hire cohort does not stay a private comp decision — it becomes a recruiting liability that shows up two quarters later as a collapse in inbound applications and a longer time-to-fill on every subsequent req. The quota number and the recruiting funnel are the same system.

Adjacent to the AE quota is a family of decisions that should be made in the same meeting: the SDR ramp schedule feeding that AE, the CS/renewals target that inherits the accounts the AE closes, and the sales engineer coverage ratio that determines how many concurrent late-stage deals the AE can actually run. Setting the AE number in isolation from those is how you end up with a rep who has quota capacity but no technical support to convert it.

The step-by-step process for deriving the number

Year 1 quotas are derived, never invented. The sequence below is the working order — skipping steps produces a number that feels defensible in the meeting and falls apart in month four.

Step 1 — Set the steady-state quota first. Start with on-target earnings and apply a quota-to-OTE multiplier. Market-standard multipliers in SaaS sit around 4.5x–5.5x for mid-market AEs and 5.0x–6.0x for enterprise AEs. A mid-market AE on $220K OTE at a 5.0x multiplier carries a $1.1M steady-state annual quota. An enterprise AE on $320K OTE at 5.5x carries roughly $1.76M. Below about 4x, sales gross margin gets thin enough that finance will eventually claw it back mid-year — which destroys trust worse than a hard number would have. Above roughly 6.5x, attainment collapses and you enter the zone where reps quit faster than the comp plan can self-correct.

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027 — figure 2

Step 2 — Prorate for start date. A rep starting February 15 has 10.5 months of the fiscal year. That $1.1M steady-state becomes $963K on a pure proration basis. This is the number most companies stop at. Do not stop here.

Step 3 — Subtract ramp credit. Ramp credit is the formal relief for months the rep is not yet productive. With a five-to-six-month ramp, roughly half the ramp period contributes little to nothing, and the back half contributes partially. Modeled honestly, this lands as a 25–35% haircut against the prorated number. The $963K becomes something in the $625K–$720K range. Most teams land at 65–75% of the steady-state prorated figure, which is where the headline guidance comes from.

Step 4 — Shape the monthly ramp schedule. The total matters, but the shape matters as much. A flat monthly quota across a ramp period sets the rep up to miss four months in a row before they have a chance to win. Back-load it.

Step 5 — Load the schedule into the ICM system, not just the offer letter. This is the step that quietly kills more comp plans than any other. If the incentive compensation platform is loaded with a flat annual number, the rep's dashboard will show single-digit attainment in month two regardless of what the offer letter promised. Reps trust the dashboard, not the PDF.

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027 — figure 3

Step 6 — Attach a written re-set trigger. Territories get reshuffled. Products pivot. A mandatory review gate at month six, jointly owned by the CRO, RevOps, and the comp lead, converts an unlucky rep into a recoverable rep.

A note on sequencing: run steps 1 through 3 before the req is posted, not after the offer is signed. Candidates increasingly ask for the ramp schedule during the interview process, and "we'll figure that out when you start" reads as a red flag to anyone who has been burned before.

Costs, timelines, and the ranges that actually show up in plans

Here are the concrete bands practitioners work inside. Treat them as starting anchors to be adjusted against your own cohort data, not as universal truths.

Quota-to-OTE multipliers. Mid-market AEs commonly land at 4.5x–5.5x. Enterprise AEs run 5.0x–6.0x, sometimes higher where ACVs are very large and the rep carries a small named-account list. SMB and velocity AEs often sit lower, in the 4.0x–5.0x range, because deal count is high and each deal absorbs less rep time. The multiplier is a gross-margin lever: it encodes how much revenue the company needs per dollar of sales compensation to hit its efficiency targets.

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027 — figure 4

Ramp durations. Mid-market: five to six months to full productivity. Enterprise: eight to nine months. SMB/velocity: two to four months. Time-to-first-deal typically lands around month three to month four for mid-market, later for enterprise. If your internal data shows ramp materially longer than these bands, that is usually an onboarding problem or a territory-quality problem, not a hiring problem — and fixing it there is cheaper than absorbing it in quota relief every year.

The Year 1 effective load. 65–75% of the prorated steady-state figure for a mid-market AE with a six-month ramp. Closer to 50–60% for an enterprise AE with a nine-month ramp. A rep starting in Q4 should generally carry almost no meaningful Year 1 number at all — the honest move is to load them at zero or near zero for the stub period and start their real clock in January, rather than manufacturing a token target nobody believes.

A worked mid-market example. OTE $220K. Multiplier 5.0x. Steady state $1.1M. Hire date February 15. Prorated across 10.5 months: $963K. Ramp haircut of 30%: approximately $674K as the Year 1 effective quota. Monthly schedule: month 1 at 0%, month 2 at 25% of the monthly steady-state rate, month 3 at 40%, month 4 at 60%, month 5 at 80%, month 6 onward at 100%. That schedule, integrated across the year, produces a number in the same neighborhood as the top-down haircut — which is the check that tells you the two methods agree.

A worked enterprise example. OTE $320K. Multiplier 5.5x. Steady state $1.76M. Hire date March 1. Prorated across 10 months: $1.47M. Ramp haircut of 45% for a nine-month ramp: roughly $806K Year 1. Monthly schedule: months 1–2 at 0%, month 3 at 20%, month 4 at 35%, month 5 at 50%, month 6 at 65%, month 7 at 80%, month 8 at 90%, month 9 onward at 100%.

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027 — figure 5

Guaranteed draw. A non-recoverable draw of 60–80% of target monthly variable, running for the first three to five months, is close to table stakes in competitive SaaS hiring markets. Recoverable draws — where the rep has to pay it back out of future commission — are increasingly viewed as a negative signal by experienced candidates, because they convert a retention tool into a debt. If cash is tight, a shorter non-recoverable draw beats a longer recoverable one.

Pipeline coverage requirements. Most teams need 3.0x–3.5x pipeline-to-quota to reliably land at quota. A new AE inheriting zero open pipeline needs roughly two quarters of building to get there, which is precisely why the ramp haircut exists. If the new rep inherits a healthy book from a departing rep, you can legitimately compress the ramp — but only if you have verified the inherited pipeline is real rather than a departing rep's optimistic stage-3 inventory.

Cost of getting it wrong. Base plus benefits during a five-month unproductive ramp, recruiting fees at 20–25% of first-year cash, manager and enablement time, and the opportunity cost of a territory sitting cold for another two quarters while you re-hire. The all-in number for a failed AE routinely reaches the mid-six figures. Against that, a 30% Year 1 quota haircut is cheap insurance.

Where teams get this wrong

Prorating without ramp credit. The single most common failure. The math looks rigorous — you divided by twelve and multiplied by months remaining — but it silently assumes day-one productivity. Reps discover the problem in month three, when they are at 22% attainment and their manager tells them to "just grind."

Promising ramp relief in the offer letter and loading flat quota in the ICM. The rep reads the plan document, believes they have relief, then watches their commission dashboard say otherwise. Whichever system the rep can log into is the system they believe. Mirror the schedule everywhere or do not promise it.

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027 — figure 6

Benchmarking to the top rep. Comp committees have a persistent bias toward setting new-hire targets against the performance of their best rep's first year, because that person is memorable and visible. The right anchor is the 60th percentile of your last several new-hire cohorts — achievable with stretch for roughly two-thirds of the class. Anchoring to the top decile guarantees the majority of the cohort fails.

Ignoring territory quality. A quota is a claim about a territory as much as about a person. If the standard mid-market territory carries 40–60 named ICP accounts and this rep's territory has 18, the steady-state number needs a 15–20% haircut before you even start the ramp math. Running an ICP density count in your data provider before the rep starts takes an afternoon and prevents a year of arguing.

Assuming AI tooling shortens the sales cycle. The current generation of revenue tooling — call recording with automated summaries, forecast copilots, sequence generation, research automation — genuinely gives reps back meaningful hours per week on administrative work. It compresses the *rep's* clock. It does not compress the *buyer's* clock. Enterprise buying committees still take the better part of a year to move through procurement, security review, and legal. Building a quota that assumes AI has shortened ramp is a category error: it may let a rep run more deals in parallel, but it does not make any single deal close faster.

No re-set trigger. Territories get carved mid-year. A competitor drops price. The product roadmap slips a feature the rep was selling against. Without a written review gate, the rep spends nine months chasing a number that stopped being reachable in month four, and the org loses them anyway.

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027 — figure 7

Mid-year quota raises for over-performers. When a new AE beats their ramped number early, the reflexive move is to raise the remaining periods. This reliably destroys trust and is a well-documented driver of top-rep exits. The rep did exactly what the plan asked and got punished for it. If the number was too low, fix it next cycle and take the lesson.

Setting the AE number without the adjacent roles. If the SDR team supporting this AE is itself in ramp, the AE's pipeline assumptions are wrong. If sales engineering is at capacity, late-stage deals will stall regardless of AE effort. If the renewals or CS function is understaffed, the accounts this rep closes will churn and the next cohort inherits a worse reference base. Quota-setting is a system-level exercise wearing an individual-level costume.

Failing to distinguish new logo from expansion. If the territory includes existing accounts, decide explicitly whether expansion revenue counts toward the Year 1 number and at what rate. Expansion is easier and faster than net-new, so counting it at full value makes a ramp look artificially strong and hides a rep who cannot hunt. Many teams credit expansion at a discounted rate during ramp for exactly this reason.

A decision framework for choosing the right ramp shape

Different situations call for materially different structures. Rather than defaulting to one house schedule, run the hire through a short decision tree.

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027 — figure 8

Segment first. SMB and velocity motions with sub-30-day cycles can use a compressed three-month ramp and reach full quota quickly, because the rep gets many reps at bat early. Mid-market defaults to the six-month back-loaded schedule. Enterprise needs nine months minimum, and pushing it shorter simply moves the failure from the quota plan into the attrition report.

Then check pipeline inheritance. A rep taking over a live book from a departing rep can legitimately ramp faster — but audit the book first. Verify stage accuracy on the top ten inherited opportunities before crediting any of it against the ramp. If the inherited pipeline survives audit at 1.5x coverage or better, you can compress the ramp by roughly one month.

Then check prior-experience relevance. A rep coming from a direct competitor selling to the same buyer persona with the same deal shape genuinely ramps faster — often by four to six weeks. A rep coming from an adjacent category, or stepping up from SMB to enterprise, does not; the step-up hire frequently ramps *slower* than the market median because they are learning a new deal motion, not just a new product. Do not credit generic "years of experience" against ramp. Credit only persona-and-motion overlap.

Then check territory readiness. A greenfield territory with no brand presence, no marketing coverage, and no reference customers is a longer ramp than an established one, regardless of rep quality. Add a month, or haircut the steady-state number.

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027 — figure 9

Finally, decide the draw. Longer ramps need longer draws. If you are running a nine-month enterprise ramp with a three-month draw, you have designed a cash-flow cliff at month four that will push good reps toward whichever competitor offers a longer runway.

The framework's real value is that it forces the quota conversation to happen against evidence rather than instinct. When a CRO and a CFO disagree about a number, the disagreement is almost never about arithmetic — it is about which of these inputs each of them is silently assuming. Making the inputs explicit resolves most of those arguments in one meeting.

The operating cadence that keeps the plan honest

A quota schedule is a plan artifact; the cadence is what makes it real. The first year breaks into recognizable phases, and each one has a different definition of success.

Days 0–30. No quota credit. The rep completes product certification, learns CRM hygiene standards, builds their first sequences, and reviews recorded calls from top performers in the same segment. The measurable output is certification completion and a built territory plan, not bookings. The comp lead's job this month is confirming the non-recoverable draw is actually flowing — payroll errors in month one do lasting damage to a new rep's confidence in the plan.

How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for newly hired AEs in 2027 — figure 10

Days 31–60. First quota credit activates at a low rate. The rep runs their first solo discovery calls, pairs with an SDR on outbound, and builds toward roughly 1.5x pipeline coverage. Manager runs a weekly deal review. Success here is pipeline created and call quality, not closed revenue.

Days 61–90. The target is a first closed-won deal. Beating the market median on time-to-first-deal is one of the strongest early signals you have. The rep enters their first real forecast call. Pipeline should be near 2.0x. Quota credit steps up again.

Days 91–180. Pipeline climbs toward 3.0x and quota credit ladders to full. At day 180, run the re-set gate: CRO, RevOps director, and comp lead review whether the original number still holds given territory changes, product changes, and actual cohort performance. Adjust the remaining periods if reality moved. Document the decision either way — an explicit "we reviewed and held the number" is far better for trust than silence.

Days 181–365. Steady state. Full quota, full expectations. This is where you start benchmarking the rep against tenured peers rather than against their own ramp curve, and where you gather the cohort data that will set next year's Year 1 quotas for the next class of hires. That last part is the compounding step most teams skip: every cohort you ramp is a data set that makes the next quota decision less of a guess.

Related questions

Should a rep hired in Q4 carry any Year 1 quota at all?

Generally no meaningful number. With one quarter left and a five-month ramp, any target is theater. Load them at zero or a token pipeline-generation goal, run the draw, and start their real quota clock in January with a full ramp schedule.

Does a guaranteed draw count against the quota number?

No. The draw is a cash-flow mechanism protecting the rep's earnings during ramp; the quota is a bookings target. They interact only in the sense that a longer ramp should be paired with a longer draw. Keep them as separate line items in the plan.

How do you handle a rep who beats their ramped quota in month three?

Pay them fully and leave the remaining periods alone. Raising a number mid-year because someone over-performed is one of the most reliable ways to lose a strong rep. Correct the sizing in the next planning cycle instead.

Should expansion revenue count toward a new AE's Year 1 quota?

Decide explicitly and write it down. Expansion closes faster than net-new, so crediting it at full value can mask a rep who cannot hunt. Many teams credit expansion at a reduced rate during the ramp period and at full value afterward.

Who owns the final Year 1 quota decision?

RevOps gathers the inputs — cohort history, territory density, pipeline inheritance, source mix. The CRO approves the number. The comp lead loads it into the incentive system and validates the payout math. All three sign off before the offer goes out.

FAQ

What is a realistic Year 1 quota for a newly hired AE?

Roughly 65–75% of the prorated steady-state annual number for a mid-market AE with a five-to-six-month ramp, and closer to 50–60% for an enterprise AE with a nine-month ramp. The steady-state number itself is typically 4.5x–6.0x OTE depending on segment.

Why use a back-loaded ramp instead of a flat monthly quota?

Because productivity is not linear. A new rep spends the first month learning and the next two building pipeline, so a flat schedule guarantees three or four consecutive misses before they have any real chance to win. Back-loading matches the target to when deals can actually close, which protects both attainment optics and rep confidence.

What happens if Year 1 quotas are set too aggressively?

New-hire attrition climbs sharply, CAC payback stretches, and the territory goes cold again while you re-hire. The loaded cost of replacing a failed AE — recruiting, ramp salary, manager time, lost territory coverage — is far larger than the revenue a stretched quota would have captured.

Does AI sales tooling justify a shorter ramp?

Only marginally. Current tooling meaningfully reduces administrative and research time, giving reps more selling hours per week. It does not shorten buyer-side decision cycles, procurement, or security review. Shorten ramp for verified pipeline inheritance and persona overlap, not for tooling.

How do I know whether my multiplier is right?

Check attainment distribution across your existing tenured reps. If well under half the team is hitting quota, the multiplier is too high. If nearly everyone clears it comfortably, it is too low and sales gross margin is leaking. A healthy distribution has a solid majority of tenured reps in reach of their number with real stretch at the top.

Should the ramp schedule be shared with candidates during interviews?

Yes. Experienced AEs increasingly ask for it, and a clear written schedule is a competitive advantage in hiring. Vague answers signal to candidates that the plan does not exist yet, which is exactly the situation that produces unwinnable Year 1 numbers.

Sources

flowchart TD S["How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for"] S --> N0["What a Year 1 quota actually is, and w"] N0 --> N1["The step-by-step process for deriving "] N1 --> N2["Costs, timelines, and the ranges that "] N2 --> N3["Where teams get this wrong"]
flowchart LR C["How to set realistic Year 1 quotas for"] C --> H0["Costs, timelines, and the ranges that "] C --> H1["Where teams get this wrong"] C --> H2["A decision framework for choosing the "] C --> H3["The operating cadence that keeps the p"]

Related on PULSE

Download:
Was this helpful?  
⌬ Apply this in PULSE
Gross Profit CalculatorModel margin per deal, per rep, per territoryRecruiting CalculatorHow many reps you need before you hireHow-To · SaaS ChurnSilent revenue killer playbook