Best Chevrolet Colorado Model Years (Ranked) in 2027
Quality
Certified

The 10 best best chevrolet colorado model years (ranked) are ranked below on measured performance, build quality, price, and how each one actually holds up in daily use rather than how it reads on a spec sheet. Each pick lists what it costs, who it suits, and what it gives up against the one above it, so the list can be read straight down without doubling back.
12021 Chevrolet Colorado

The 2021 Colorado ranks first as the most refined second-generation truck, with early platform bugs resolved and the 3.6L V6 making 308 horsepower and 275 lb-ft through a settled eight-speed automatic. The optional 2.8L Duramax diesel delivers 181 hp and 369 lb-ft with a 7,700-pound tow rating and near-30-mpg highway economy. This is the peak of the proven platform.
This truck suits buyers who want one dependable, do-everything mid-size pickup without compromise. It trades away third-generation technology for proven reliability, but keeps the diesel option that 2023-plus models lack. Against the 2020 below it, the 2021 carries a slight price premium for the same mechanical package, so take the 2020 only if it is meaningfully cheaper.
22019 Chevrolet Colorado

These years rank second for value because they offer the full second-generation engine lineup, including the diesel, with early eight-speed complaints largely addressed after the 2017 debut. A diesel 2018 or 2019 delivers the highest mileage-per-dollar here, with the 2.8L Duramax's 369 lb-ft and 7,700-pound tow rating. The ZR2 was well established, and depreciation pushed these trucks into affordable territory.
This pick is for budget-conscious buyers who want maximum capability per dollar, especially those driving over 15,000 miles annually where diesel savings justify the complexity. It trades away the 2021's slightly more sorted calibration and lower-mileage examples. Against the 2021 above, you accept more risk on transmission and emissions components in exchange for thousands in savings.
32023 Chevrolet Colorado

The 2023 ranks third because it introduces the all-new third-generation architecture with the 2.7L turbocharged four-cylinder in three tunes, topping out at 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft, out-muscling both the old V6 and diesel. It features an 11.3-inch touchscreen, a wider track, and a reworked interior that feels a class newer. The ZR2 and ZR2 Bison are objectively more capable off-road.
This truck is for buyers who prioritize the latest technology and maximum torque over proven longevity. It trades away the diesel's fuel economy and the V6's mechanical simplicity entirely. Against the 2018-2019 below it, the 2023 costs significantly more and carries launch-year defect risk, but offers the highest capability and a full factory warranty.
42020 Chevrolet Colorado

The 2020 ranks fourth as the sensible near-twin to the 2021, mechanically almost identical with the same 3.6L V6, 2.8L Duramax diesel, and ZR2 options. It shares the 308-horsepower V6 output and the 369 lb-ft diesel torque, along with the sorted eight-speed automatic. The only meaningful difference is a slightly lower price from being one model year older.
This truck is for pragmatic buyers who want the proven second-generation package without paying the 2021's premium. It trades away nothing mechanically, though it may have slightly older infotainment software. Against the 2023 above, the 2020 offers a diesel option and lower cost but lacks the third generation's power and interior refinement.
52024 Chevrolet Colorado

The 2024 ranks fifth as the de-risked third-generation model, the second year of the new architecture where launch-year build issues have had a cycle to be addressed. It carries over the modern 2.7L turbo powertrain with up to 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft, the wider track, and the 11.3-inch touchscreen. The ZR2 and ZR2 Bison continue as top off-road trims.
This truck is for buyers who want the newest generation with fewer first-year risks than the 2023, and who will pay a premium for that assurance. It trades away the diesel and V6 options entirely, leaving only the 2.7L turbo in three tunes. Against the 2020 above, the 2024 offers significantly more torque and a modern interior but costs thousands more.
62017 Chevrolet Colorado

The 2017 ranks sixth because it introduced the ZR2 trim and bumped the V6 to 308 horsepower alongside the new eight-speed automatic, but it sits lower due to the transmission's hard-shift and shudder complaints peaking in this first year of that gearbox. The 2.8L Duramax diesel was in its second year and well regarded with 369 lb-ft of torque. The ZR2's Multimatic dampers and locking differentials were new and highly capable.
This truck is for off-road enthusiasts who want the original ZR2 experience at a lower price than later years. It trades away the refined calibration of 2018-2021 models for a discount. Against the 2024 above, the 2017 is far cheaper and offers a diesel, but has an older interior and the transmission risk.
72016 Chevrolet Colorado

The 2016 ranks seventh as the first year for the 2.8L Duramax diesel, which joined the lineup alongside the 3.6L V6 and the 2.5L four-cylinder. Running fixes cleaned up some 2015 electronics and rattle complaints, but early second-generation quirks persisted. The diesel's 369 lb-ft of torque and 7,700-pound tow rating made it an instant standout. A well-maintained 2016 diesel with clean emissions codes is a strong budget play for high-mileage drivers.
This truck is for budget-minded buyers who specifically want the diesel's fuel economy and towing capability without paying for a newer model. It trades away the sorted transmission calibration of 2018-plus models and the ZR2's availability. Against the 2017 above, the 2016 lacks the ZR2 and the V6's 308-horsepower output, but it is cheaper.
82022 Chevrolet Colorado

The 2022 ranks eighth as the final second-generation model, fully mature and well-sorted with the proven 3.6L V6 and the ZR2, but it offers nothing mechanically new over the 2021. The diesel was dropped for this year, so V6 trucks dominate the used pool. It retains the 308-horsepower V6 and the sorted eight-speed automatic. Prices are higher than the 2021 due to its newer model year, despite being identical underneath.
This truck is for buyers who want the newest possible second-generation Colorado with the longest remaining factory warranty. It trades away the diesel option entirely and offers no improvements over the 2021. Against the 2016 above, the 2022 has a much more refined driving experience and fewer defect risks, but it costs significantly more.
92015 Chevrolet Colorado

The 2015 ranks ninth as the launch year of the second generation, which relaunched the nameplate to real acclaim but carried the most first-year problems, including infotainment glitches, transmission complaints, and build-quality issues. It offered the 2.5L four-cylinder and 3.6L V6, but no diesel option. The V6 produced 305 horsepower at launch, slightly less than later years. Prices are low for a reason, and this year requires the most careful scrutiny of any modern Colorado.
This truck is for buyers on a tight budget who want a second-generation Colorado and are willing to accept the highest defect risk. It trades away the diesel, the ZR2, and the refined eight-speed calibration of later years. Against the 2022 above, the 2015 is dramatically cheaper but far less sorted.
102004-2012 Chevrolet Colorado

These first-generation trucks rank last because they are built to a dated platform with known weak points, particularly the 2.8L and 2.9L four-cylinders and 3.5L/3.7L inline-fives, which carry head gasket concerns and general fragility. A 5.3L V8 arrived in later years and is the most desirable option. The interiors are dated, and the ride shows its age. They are cheap, mechanically simple, and easy to work on, but they are not modern vehicles.
This truck is for buyers who need an inexpensive, basic work truck and are comfortable with older technology and potential engine issues. It trades away all modern safety, infotainment, and towing capability for a rock-bottom purchase price. Against the 2015 above, the first generation is even cheaper but has a worse reliability record, especially with the inline-five engines.
How we ranked these
Each Colorado model year was scored on measured mechanical soundness, engine and transmission choices, position within its production run, towing capacity, real-world fuel economy, and owner-reported reliability drawn from complaint databases and forum data. Later years within a generation scored higher for resolved defects and refined calibration. The 2021 topped the list as the most sorted second-generation truck, with 2018-2019 diesel trucks close behind on value.
Trim levels, cab configurations, colors, and subjective styling were deliberately ignored, since those affect price more than ownership experience. Brand loyalty and marketing claims were excluded too. Modified trucks were left out of the core ranking because aftermarket work introduces unquantifiable risk that cannot be fairly compared across years. The focus stayed on predictable cost curves and mechanical soundness, not features that vary by listing.
What to look for
Engine and production year matter far more than trim or color. The 3.6L V6 is the safe default for most buyers, offering 308 horsepower and simple maintenance. The 2.8L Duramax only pays off above 15,000 to 20,000 annual miles or with frequent heavy towing. Target 2020 to 2021 for a sorted V6, or 2018 to 2019 for a diesel value.
The biggest mistake buyers make is ignoring service history in favor of a lower odometer reading. A 120,000-mile V6 with full oil change records beats a 70,000-mile truck with no documentation. Do not overpay for a 2022 when a 2021 is mechanically identical, and test drive at 40 to 50 mph to check for torque-converter shudder.
Related questions
Is the 2.8L Duramax diesel worth the extra cost over the V6?
Above roughly 15,000 to 20,000 annual miles, or with frequent heavy towing, yes. The 7,700-pound tow rating and near-30-mpg highway economy pay back the premium over time. Below that threshold, the V6's simpler maintenance and lower repair-cost exposure usually win. The diesel also adds emissions-system complexity, so short-trip drivers should stick with the gas engine.
Which Chevrolet Colorado years should I avoid?
The 2015 launch year carries the most first-year defects, including infotainment glitches and transmission complaints. The 2017 model saw the heaviest eight-speed hard-shift issues. First-generation inline-five trucks from 2004 to 2012 have head gasket history. None are automatic disqualifications with strong documentation, but all warrant extra scrutiny and a thorough test drive.
Does the ZR2 make sense if I rarely go off-road?
Not really. The Multimatic dampers, front and rear lockers, and lifted suspension are genuinely capable hardware, but you pay for them in purchase price, tire cost, and highway fuel economy. A Z71 or Trail Boss covers light-duty use better and saves money. Only choose the ZR2 if you actually need its off-road capability.
How does the third generation compare to the second on capability?
The high-output 2.7L turbo's 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft out-muscles both the old V6 and the old diesel, and the wider track improves stability. You give up the diesel's fuel economy and the V6's mechanical simplicity in exchange. The third generation also has a more modern interior and larger touchscreen, but carries first-model-year risk.
Is the GMC Canyon a better buy than the Chevrolet Colorado?
Mechanically they are the same truck with the same year-by-year strengths and weaknesses. The Canyon generally trims higher and prices higher. Shop both, apply the same model-year map, and buy whichever specific truck has the better service history and condition. The Canyon's upscale trim ladder may appeal if you want more standard features.
What is the towing capacity of a 2021 Chevrolet Colorado?
Properly equipped, the 2021 Colorado with the 3.6L V6 tows up to 7,000 pounds. The 2.8L Duramax diesel crew cab carries a 7,700-pound rating, the highest in the second-generation lineup. The 2.5L four-cylinder is rated lower, around 3,500 pounds. Always check the specific truck's payload and equipment to confirm its rating.
Are there common transmission problems in the Chevrolet Colorado?
The eight-speed automatic in second-generation trucks from 2017 to 2022 has known complaints of harsh 1-2 and 2-3 shifts and a shudder at light throttle. These issues concentrate in earlier years and were addressed with revised fluid specs and calibrations. On a used truck, test drive at low speed and at 40 to 50 mph to check for these symptoms.
What is the best year for the Chevrolet Colorado?
The 2021 model is the best overall. It is a late second-generation truck with the proven 308-horsepower V6 or the 2.8L Duramax diesel, a sorted eight-speed automatic, and the fully developed ZR2. Early platform bugs are resolved, and prices have settled below new. For value, 2018 to 2019 diesel trucks deliver similar capability for less money.
FAQ
Is the Chevrolet Colorado reliable?
Reliability varies meaningfully by model year. Later second-generation trucks from 2019 to 2022 are the strongest, with the eight-speed calibration sorted and early electronics complaints resolved. The 2015 launch year and the 2017 eight-speed introduction are the weakest points. Choose a well-sorted year with documented service, and the Colorado behaves like a dependable mid-size truck.
Which Colorado engine gets the best fuel economy?
The 2.8L Duramax turbodiesel, by a clear margin. EPA highway figures approach 30 mpg in two-wheel-drive form, and owners commonly report high twenties on highway trips with low twenties in mixed driving. The 2.5L four-cylinder is not significantly better than the V6 in real-world use, so the diesel is the efficiency champion.
What are common problems with the 3.6L V6 in the Colorado?
Timing chain wear is the most reported issue, appearing at higher mileage and correlating with extended oil change intervals. This is why service records matter more than odometer readings. A 120,000-mile V6 with every oil change stamped is a better bet than a 70,000-mile truck with no history. Regular oil changes mitigate this risk.
Is the 2.8L Duramax diesel reliable?
The engine itself is robust, but the emissions system, including the diesel particulate filter and DEF system, can be problematic if the truck is used for short trips that never reach regeneration temperature. A diesel Colorado that spent its life on five-mile commutes is a worse buy than a V6 that did the same. Scan for stored codes and ask about DPF replacement history.
What is the difference between the 2020 and 2021 Chevrolet Colorado?
Mechanically, they are almost identical. Both have the same V6, diesel, and ZR2 options, and the same eight-speed transmission. The 2021 is slightly more refined due to continued calibration updates, but a clean 2020 with service records is a strong buy if it is meaningfully cheaper. Choose the one with better documentation and condition.
Should I buy a 2023 or 2024 Chevrolet Colorado?
The 2024 is the safer choice because it is the second year of the third generation, so launch-year build issues have had a cycle to be addressed. It also commands higher prices. The 2023 is objectively more capable with the 2.7L turbo, but carries first-model-year risk. Both lack the diesel and V6 options of earlier years.
What is the towing capacity of the 2.7L turbo Colorado?
The high-output 2.7L turbo in third-generation trucks from 2023 onward produces 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft, and properly equipped, can tow up to 7,700 pounds. This matches the old diesel's rating. The base and mid tunes have lower ratings. Always check the specific truck's equipment and payload to confirm its towing capacity.
Are first-generation Colorados worth buying?
They are cheap and mechanically simple, but the inline-five engines carry head gasket history and the interiors are dated. A well-kept V8 or a carefully inspected five-cylinder can serve as an inexpensive basic work truck. However, they are not modern vehicles and should be priced accordingly. Only buy with thorough documentation and a pre-purchase inspection.
What is the difference between the Z71 and ZR2 trims?
The Z71 adds an off-road-tuned suspension, locking rear differential, and skid plates for light-duty trail use. The ZR2 goes much further with Multimatic spool-valve dampers, front and rear lockers, and a lifted, widened track. The ZR2 costs thousands more and returns worse highway fuel economy. Buy the Z71 unless you genuinely need hardcore off-road hardware.
How many miles will a Chevrolet Colorado last?
With consistent maintenance, most Colorado trucks comfortably reach 200,000 miles, and well-kept V6 and diesel examples have exceeded 300,000. The limiting factors are timing chain wear on the 3.6L V6 and emissions components on the diesel. Service history matters more than the badge on the tailgate when projecting remaining life.
Sources
- https://www.caranddriver.com/chevrolet/colorado
- https://www.edmunds.com/chevrolet/colorado/
- https://www.kbb.com/chevrolet/colorado/
- https://www.motortrend.com/cars/chevrolet/colorado/
- https://www.consumerreports.org/cars/chevrolet/colorado/
- https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls
- https://www.carfax.com/chevrolet/colorado
Related on PULSE
This page will be disappearing soon. Save it to your device for $1 — or read it free while it is here.
@Kory-White- · if Venmo asks, the last 4 of my number are 2012
This page is gone.
This one is off the shelf now. $1 keeps it on your phone for good — the whole page, pictures and diagrams included.










