Top 10 Supercars With Scheduled Maintenance Under $5,000 a Year in 2027
Quality
Certified

The 10 best supercars with scheduled maintenance under $5,000 a year are ranked below on measured performance, build quality, price, and how each one actually holds up in daily use rather than how it reads on a spec sheet. Each pick lists what it costs, who it suits, and what it gives up against the one above it, so the list can be read straight down without doubling back.
1Porsche 911 Carrera

The 911 Carrera tops this list because Porsche's 10,000-mile service intervals and fixed-price maintenance menus keep annual scheduled costs around $2,500-$3,500. The 3.0-liter twin-turbo flat-six returns 379 hp and 331 lb-ft, hitting 60 mph in 4.0 seconds with the PDK. Porsche dealers publish transparent service pricing, and the flat-six's dry-sump design resists the oil-starvation issues that plague cheaper mid-engine rivals.
This is for the buyer who wants a daily-drivable supercar with predictable ownership costs and the strongest resale value in the segment. It trades away exotic badge drama and the mid-engine silhouette for reliability and dealer network density. Compared to the Corvette below it, the 911 costs more to buy but holds value far better, offsetting years of maintenance savings.
2Chevrolet Corvette Stingray

The C8 Stingray ranks second because GM's small-block V8 uses pushrod simplicity and parts-bin economics, keeping scheduled maintenance near $1,800-$2,800 annually. The 6.2-liter LT2 makes 490 hp and 465 lb-ft, launching to 60 mph in 2.9 seconds with the Z51 package. Oil changes run about $150 at a dealer, and the dry-sump system holds 8 quarts for track durability.
This suits the buyer who wants mid-engine exotic performance at domestic running costs and will accept a less prestigious badge. It trades away interior material quality and dealer service pampering compared to the 911 above it. Against the Supra below, the Corvette offers two more cylinders and a genuine mid-engine layout for similar annual upkeep.
3Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra takes third because its BMW-sourced B58 inline-six shares maintenance schedules with the Z4, keeping annual scheduled costs around $1,500-$2,400. The 3.0-liter turbo makes 382 hp and 368 lb-ft, running 0-60 in 3.9 seconds. Toyota's complimentary ToyotaCare covers two years of oil changes and tire rotations, cutting early ownership costs further.
This is for the enthusiast who wants a compact, tunable coupe with Japanese dealer reliability and BMW drivetrain character. It trades away cargo space and rear visibility for its short wheelbase and low roofline. Compared to the Corvette above, the Supra is slower and less exotic but cheaper to insure and easier to park.
4Porsche 718 Cayman

The 718 Cayman ranks fourth because its mid-engine layout and 2.0-liter turbo flat-four use the same fixed-price Porsche service menu, keeping annual scheduled maintenance near $2,200-$3,200. The base engine makes 300 hp and 280 lb-ft, reaching 60 mph in 4.9 seconds. Porsche's 10,000-mile intervals and published pricing make costs predictable, though the four-cylinder lacks the flat-six soundtrack.
This is for the driver who prioritizes chassis balance and steering feel over outright power and badge prestige. It trades away two cylinders and the 911's rear-engine traction advantage in wet conditions. Against the Supra above, the Cayman handles better but costs more per service visit and offers less torque for daily driving.
5BMW M2

The BMW M2 sits fifth because the S58 inline-six shares maintenance architecture with the M3 and M4, keeping annual scheduled service around $2,000-$3,000. The 3.0-liter twin-turbo produces 453 hp and 406 lb-ft, hitting 60 mph in 3.9 seconds with the eight-speed automatic. BMW's Condition Based Service system extends oil change intervals to roughly 10,000 miles under normal driving.
This is for the buyer who wants a compact rear-drive coupe with genuine track capability and a manual option. It trades away ride comfort and fuel economy for its stiff chassis and aggressive tuning. Compared to the Cayman above, the M2 offers more power and practicality but heavier steering and a less precise front end.
6Ford Mustang Dark Horse

The Mustang Dark Horse ranks sixth because Ford's 5.0-liter Coyote V8 uses a simple naturally aspirated design with 10,000-mile oil intervals, keeping annual scheduled maintenance near $1,200-$2,000. The engine makes 500 hp and 418 lb-ft, running 0-60 in 4.1 seconds with the Tremec six-speed manual. Ford's parts pricing is among the lowest of any 500-hp car on sale.
This is for the buyer who wants V8 sound and straight-line muscle at the lowest possible running cost. It trades away cornering precision and interior refinement compared to the M2 above. Against the Supra below it, the Mustang offers more power and space but a heavier chassis and worse resale value.
7Nissan Z Performance

The Nissan Z Performance takes seventh because the twin-turbo V6 uses a proven architecture with 10,000-mile service intervals, keeping annual scheduled costs around $1,400-$2,200. The 3.0-liter VR30DDTT makes 400 hp and 350 lb-ft, reaching 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Nissan's maintenance pricing undercuts European rivals, and the engine has a long history in the Infiniti Q50.
This is for the buyer who wants retro styling and twin-turbo power at a lower entry price than German competitors. It trades away chassis sophistication and steering feedback for its older platform architecture. Compared to the Mustang above, the Z is lighter and more nimble but down 100 hp and lacks the V8 character.
8Audi TT RS

The TT RS ranks eighth because its 2.5-liter turbo inline-five uses Audi's fixed-price service plans, keeping annual scheduled maintenance near $2,000-$3,000. The engine makes 394 hp and 354 lb-ft, hitting 60 mph in 3.6 seconds with quattro all-wheel drive. The five-cylinder's unique firing order gives it a distinctive soundtrack, and Audi's 10,000-mile intervals keep visits infrequent.
This is for the buyer who wants all-weather traction and a distinctive engine note in a compact coupe. It trades away rear-drive engagement and manual transmission availability for its sure-footed quattro grip. Against the Nissan Z above, the TT RS is quicker and more refined but costs more to service and lacks the Z's enthusiast tuning scene.
9Mercedes-AMG C43 Coupe

The AMG C43 Coupe sits ninth because its 3.0-liter turbo inline-six uses Mercedes' Service A and Service B intervals, keeping annual scheduled costs around $2,200-$3,200. The engine makes 385 hp and 384 lb-ft, reaching 60 mph in 4.6 seconds with 4Matic all-wheel drive. Mercedes publishes fixed service pricing, though dealer labor rates run higher than domestic brands.
This is for the buyer who wants AMG badge prestige and all-wheel-drive security in a two-door body. It trades away the V8 soundtrack of the old C63 and some chassis sharpness for comfort-tuned suspension. Compared to the TT RS above, the C43 is larger and more luxurious but slower and more expensive to maintain.
10Porsche 911 Turbo

The 911 Turbo rounds out the list because it shares the Carrera's service architecture and 10,000-mile intervals, keeping annual scheduled maintenance near $3,500-$4,800 despite its higher performance. The 3.7-liter twin-turbo flat-six makes 572 hp and 553 lb-ft, launching to 60 mph in 2.7 seconds. Porsche's fixed-price menu applies across the 911 range, making the Turbo's costs predictable.
This is for the buyer who wants near-supercar acceleration with Porsche reliability and daily usability. It trades away the base Carrera's lower running costs and lighter front end for massive power and standard all-wheel drive. Against the Carrera at the top of this list, the Turbo costs roughly $1,500 more per year to service but delivers 193 more horsepower.
How we ranked these
We ranked supercars by projected annual scheduled maintenance cost for 2027, using manufacturer service intervals, published parts pricing, independent shop labor rates, and extended-warranty coverage terms. Weighting favored models with long fluid intervals, accessible engine bays, and broad aftermarket parts support. Cost estimates assumed 7,500 annual miles, one major service, and consumables like tires, brakes, and filters amortized over three years.
We ignored purchase price, insurance, fuel economy, depreciation, and resale because those vary wildly by owner, region, and driving style. We also excluded unscheduled repairs, track use, and cosmetic damage, since those are unpredictable and not part of a scheduled maintenance plan. The goal was a clean comparison of routine upkeep only, not total cost of ownership.
What to look for
The biggest variable is whether you use a franchised dealer or a reputable independent specialist. Dealer labor rates can double the bill for the same work, while independents often source identical OEM parts for less. Check whether the model has a timing chain or belt, because belt services alone can consume a large share of a $5,000 annual budget.
Most buyers fixate on the headline service price and miss consumable costs. Supercar tires, carbon-ceramic brake rotors, and high-performance fluids can quietly add thousands. Verify the warranty still covers scheduled maintenance, and confirm the nearest certified shop isn't hundreds of miles away. A cheap service schedule means little if every visit requires a tow.
Related questions
Which supercars have the cheapest annual scheduled maintenance?
Models with long oil-change intervals, chain-driven camshafts, and widely shared platforms tend to cost least. The Audi R8 and Porsche 911 Turbo consistently rank low because parts are common and independent shops know them well. Avoid limited-production exotics with proprietary fluids and dealer-only diagnostic tools, which inflate routine costs.
How much should I budget for supercar maintenance each year?
A realistic baseline is $3,000 to $5,000 annually for a mainstream supercar driven about 7,500 miles. That covers oil, filters, brake fluid, and one major service. Add $2,000 or more if the car uses carbon-ceramic brakes or needs tires every other year. Track use pushes costs much higher.
Do supercars need maintenance if you barely drive them?
Yes. Fluids degrade with time, not just mileage. Brake fluid absorbs moisture, coolant loses corrosion inhibitors, and tires flat-spot or age out. Most manufacturers specify annual or biennial services regardless of odometer. Skipping them can void warranties and cause expensive seals or bearing failures later.
Is a warranty worth it on a used supercar?
Often yes, if it covers scheduled maintenance and major components. A good extended warranty can cap your annual exposure and protect against a single five-figure repair. Read exclusions carefully, because many policies exclude wear items, track use, and pre-existing conditions. Compare the premium against your realistic annual service budget.
Which supercar brands have the best parts availability?
Porsche, Audi, and Chevrolet have broad dealer networks and strong aftermarket support, so parts arrive fast and cost less. Ferrari, Lamborghini, and McLaren rely more on dealer channels, which raises prices and wait times. Niche brands like Pagani or Koenigsegg can leave you waiting weeks for a single component.
How do I find a good independent supercar shop?
Ask local owner clubs, check online forums, and verify the shop has factory diagnostic software for your brand. Look for technicians with dealer training and a clean insurance certificate. Get a written estimate and confirm they use OEM or equivalent parts. A good indie can cut labor costs 30 to 50 percent versus a dealer.
Are carbon-ceramic brakes expensive to maintain?
Yes. Rotors can cost $10,000 or more per axle and usually cannot be resurfaced. Pads are also pricey, though they last longer than iron equivalents. If your annual budget is $5,000, a car with carbon-ceramics may exceed it in a brake year. Iron rotors are cheaper but add unsprung weight.
Does mileage affect supercar maintenance costs?
Mileage matters less than age for fluids and rubber, but high mileage accelerates wear on clutches, suspension bushings, and turbos. A 20,000-mile supercar may need a clutch soon, which can run $8,000 or more. Low-mileage cars still need annual fluid services. Budget for both time-based and mileage-based items.
FAQ
What is the cheapest supercar to maintain?
The Audi R8 and Porsche 911 Turbo are frequently cited as the most affordable supercars to maintain. Both share engines and platforms with higher-volume models, have long service intervals, and benefit from strong independent shop support. Annual scheduled costs often land between $2,500 and $4,000 for normal driving.
How much does a Ferrari oil change cost?
A Ferrari oil change at a dealer typically runs $500 to $1,000, depending on model and location. Independent shops may charge $300 to $600. The job requires specific synthetic oil and a filter that can be costly. Annual fluid services on Ferraris often exceed $2,000 when combined with inspections.
Do Lamborghinis require expensive annual service?
Lamborghini recommends annual or mileage-based service, and dealer prices are high. A minor service can cost $1,500 to $3,000, while major services with spark plugs and fluids can exceed $5,000. Independent specialists reduce costs but still need factory tools for some models. Budget carefully before buying.
Is the Porsche 911 expensive to maintain?
The 911 is relatively affordable for a supercar. Oil changes run $300 to $500, and major services every few years cost $1,500 to $3,000. Tires and brakes are the biggest variable. Many owners use independent shops, which keeps annual scheduled costs near $2,500 to $4,000.
How often do supercars need oil changes?
Most modern supercars specify annual oil changes or intervals of 5,000 to 10,000 miles, whichever comes first. Some use synthetic oil and longer intervals, but time-based degradation still applies. Track use shortens intervals dramatically. Always follow the manufacturer schedule to protect the warranty.
Can I do supercar maintenance myself?
Some tasks like oil changes, filters, and brake pads are feasible for skilled DIYers, especially on Porsche and Audi models. However, exotics often need proprietary diagnostic tools to reset service lights and access electronic systems. Mistakes can be costly. Many owners split work between DIY basics and a trusted specialist.
What supercar has the lowest cost of ownership?
The Porsche 911 Turbo and Audi R8 often top low-cost-of-ownership lists because of reliability, parts availability, and strong resale. The Chevrolet Corvette Z06 is also inexpensive to maintain relative to exotics. Insurance, fuel, and depreciation still dominate total cost, so maintenance alone is not the full picture.
Are supercar maintenance costs tax deductible?
Only if the car is used for business purposes and you keep detailed logs. Commuting generally does not qualify. Consult a tax professional, because rules vary by country and entity structure. Personal use of a supercar is not deductible, and claiming it improperly can trigger penalties.
How much does a supercar clutch replacement cost?
Clutch replacement on a dual-clutch or automated manual supercar can run $6,000 to $15,000 depending on the model. Labor is extensive because the transmission often must be removed. Some manufacturers cover clutches under extended warranties. Budget for this if buying a high-mileage used example.
Do supercars need special tires?
Yes. Supercars use high-performance tires that are often model-specific and expensive. A set can cost $2,000 to $5,000 and may last only 10,000 to 15,000 miles. Some brands require OEM-approved compounds for warranty and handling. Tire costs are a major part of any annual maintenance budget.
Sources
- https://www.consumerreports.org/cars/car-maintenance/
- https://www.edmunds.com/car-maintenance/
- https://www.kbb.com/car-advice/
- https://www.caranddriver.com/
- https://www.motortrend.com/
- https://www.roadandtrack.com/
- https://www.autoweek.com/
- https://www.hagerty.com/media/
Related on PULSE
This page will be disappearing soon. Save it to your device for $1 — or read it free while it is here.
@Kory-White- · if Venmo asks, the last 4 of my number are 2012
This page is gone.
This one is off the shelf now. $1 keeps it on your phone for good — the whole page, pictures and diagrams included.










