Pulse - Value AddedPulseValue Added
ACompany
← Library
Knowledge Library · Industry Kpis
Powered by Pulse — Value Added. The #1 source of truth in revenue operations. Find the bottleneck. Fix the pipeline. Win the quarter.

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027

pulserevops.com
✓
Quality
Certified
Industry KPIsTop 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027
📖 2,642 words🗓️ Published Sep 21, 2026
Direct Answer

The 10 best sales kpis for shopify plus merchant are ranked below on measured performance, build quality, price, and how each one actually holds up in daily use rather than how it reads on a spec sheet. Each pick lists what it costs, who it suits, and what it gives up against the one above it, so the list can be read straight down without doubling back.

1Shopify Plus GMV

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027 — figure 1

GMV ranks first because it is the single number the Plus contract itself is written around, and finance must reconcile it monthly. The $2,500/month base fee plus 0.15% revenue share above $800,000 monthly GMV means the platform's own economics depend on this figure. Top-quartile Plus accounts run $50M–$500M annually through one org.

It is for the CFO and board, not the marketing deck. It trades away diagnostic detail — GMV alone cannot tell you whether mobile checkout or international duty surprises caused a dip. Compare it to storefront conversion rate directly below: GMV is the outcome, conversion is the mechanism that produces it.

2Shopify Plus Storefront Conversion Rate

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027 — figure 2

Conversion rate ranks second because it converts the GMV outcome into a testable mechanism, split by device. The all-Shopify median sits near 1.4%, Plus accounts typically run 1.8%–3.5%, and the top 10% clear 4.7%–5.2%. Mobile converts around 1.2% versus 1.9% on desktop, a 30–50% gap.

It is for the growth and CRO team owning mobile page speed and checkout friction. It trades away channel nuance — blending B2B, Markets, and DTC checkout into one number hides which funnel leaks. Compare it to average order value below: conversion tells you how many buy, AOV tells you how much.

3Shopify Plus Average Order Value

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027 — figure 3

AOV ranks third because it multiplies directly against conversion to produce GMV, and it exposes channel mix problems a blended number hides. Global Shopify AOV sits near $85–$92, strong DTC performers clear $109, and top performers exceed $120. B2B orders often run $500 to several thousand dollars each.

It is for merchandising and pricing teams managing bundles, thresholds, and wholesale price lists. It trades away funnel diagnostics — a rising AOV can mask falling order counts. Compare it to checkout abandonment below: AOV shows what shoppers intend to spend, abandonment shows how much of that intent survives to payment.

4Shopify Plus Checkout Abandonment Rate

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027 — figure 4

Checkout abandonment ranks fourth because industry-wide completion sits near 47%, meaning more than half of shoppers who reach checkout leave without paying. Unexpected shipping, tax, or duty costs appearing at the final step cause roughly half of all abandonment. Top performers push completion above 60%.

It is for checkout and operations teams, especially those configuring Markets duty pre-collection. It trades away acquisition insight — abandonment says nothing about whether the traffic arriving was qualified. Compare it to Shop Pay attach rate below: abandonment measures the leak, attach rate measures one of the fastest plugs.

5Shopify Plus Shop Pay Attach Rate

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027 — figure 5

Shop Pay attach rate ranks fifth because it is the cheapest available conversion lever, requiring configuration rather than acquisition spend. Shop Pay converts roughly 15% better than guest checkout, and healthy Plus stores run it above 60% of accelerated checkouts. Brands placing the button prominently and enabling Installments often clear 75%.

It is for checkout-extension owners and growth teams, not brand design. It trades away aesthetic control — a bespoke checkout that buries the wallet gives back the lift. Compare it to B2B revenue mix below: attach rate optimizes the DTC funnel, B2B mix opens an entirely separate one.

6Shopify Plus B2B Revenue Mix

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027 — figure 6

B2B revenue mix ranks sixth because it represents 20%–35% of achievable revenue that many Plus merchants leave unclaimed while calling themselves DTC-first. DTC-only brands run near 0%–5% B2B mix, while brands with genuine wholesale motion into independent retail run 25%–40% of total revenue through B2B channels.

It is for merchants with existing wholesale demand and a named channel owner. It trades away operational simplicity — net terms, credit risk, and separate price lists multiply the surface area. Compare it to international Markets revenue share below: both are included in the base Plus fee, but each demands its own staffing.

7Shopify Plus International Markets Revenue Share

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027 — figure 7

International Markets revenue share ranks seventh because it answers the board question that GMV alone cannot: whether the approved global expansion is actually converting. A Plus merchant with real product-market fit typically clears 15% of revenue internationally by the second year of a Markets deployment, and several well-known Plus brands run above 25%.

It is for channel owners accountable for currency, duty, and compliance configuration. It trades away domestic focus — Markets traffic can sit at 2% of GMV if checkout still surprises shoppers with duties. Compare it to headless-versus-themed storefront share below: both are structural bets that reshape which metric matters most.

8Shopify Plus Headless Storefront Share

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027 — figure 8

Headless storefront share ranks eighth because the themed-versus-Hydrogen decision reshapes page speed, design flexibility, and who can ship changes. Hydrogen and Oxygen are bundled into the Plus fee, but a real headless build runs roughly $80,000–$200,000 to launch and $5,200–$17,300 monthly to operate.

It is for engineering-led organizations with a budgeted CRO and content-ops function. It trades away merchandising autonomy — homepage changes that took minutes in the theme editor now require developer sprints. Compare it to app stack density below: both are structural costs that quietly compound against margin.

9Shopify Plus App Stack Density

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027 — figure 9

App stack density ranks ninth because the median Plus store runs 25–40 active apps at $2,000–$8,000 monthly, and that figure drifts upward every quarter an audit is skipped. It is common to find 50–60 installed apps, many left over from campaigns that ended a year earlier, each still billing $50–$150 monthly.

It is for finance and operations owners running a standing quarterly audit. It trades away feature breadth — uninstalling anything without an active owner and measurable contribution removes capability along with cost. Compare it to B2B revenue mix above: app sprawl is a margin leak, channel mix is a revenue ceiling.

10Shopify Plus Platform Fee Payback

Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Merchant in 2027 — figure 10

Platform fee payback ranks tenth because it closes the loop the board actually asks about: whether the $2,500 monthly base plus 0.15% revenue share above $800,000 monthly GMV is earning its keep. Roughly $1.5M in annual GMV is the break-even point where Plus outperforms Shopify Advanced on pure cost.

It is for finance leaders justifying the contract renewal, not for growth teams optimizing funnels. It trades away forward-looking signal — payback is a rearview calculation and says nothing about next quarter's trajectory. Compare it to GMV at rank one: GMV is the input, payback is the verdict on whether the platform was worth it.

How we ranked these

We ranked each KPI by how directly it maps to money moving through a Shopify Plus store, then weighted by decision value: GMV and revenue-share exposure first, storefront conversion rate by device second, checkout abandonment and Shop Pay attach rate third, then AOV, B2B mix, Markets share, headless-versus-themed split, and app stack cost. Metrics were scored on whether a board or CFO could act on them within a quarter.

We deliberately ignored impressions, click-through rate, social follower counts, email open rates, and blended vanity traffic totals, because none of them reconcile to the Plus revenue-share clause or reveal where checkout intent leaks. We also excluded channel-attributed ROAS, since attribution models disagree and would have muddied a metric set meant to be reconciled against Shopify's own GMV reporting.

What to look for

The decisive question is which stage of your funnel is actually leaking, not which KPI sounds most impressive. A merchant running 70% mobile traffic should weight mobile conversion and checkout friction above everything else; a wholesale-heavy brand should weight B2B revenue mix and net-terms checkout completion. Match the metric to your traffic mix and channel structure before adopting any benchmark.

The mistake most buyers make is copying a generic KPI dashboard and tracking all ten metrics equally. That produces noise, not decisions. A second common error is blending B2B and DTC into one AOV or conversion number, which hides which channel is underperforming. Pick three metrics tied to your actual bottleneck, instrument them cleanly, and ignore the rest until the bottleneck moves.

Related questions

What Shopify Plus revenue threshold makes the platform fee worth it?

Roughly $1.5M in annual GMV is the break-even point where Plus's $2,500 monthly fee plus 0.15% revenue share above $800K monthly outperforms Shopify Advanced on pure cost. Checkout customization, B2B, and Markets features can justify Plus earlier for some merchants, but the math should be run explicitly.

How much does a Shopify Plus app stack typically cost?

Most Plus merchants run 25 to 40 active apps for $2,000 to $8,000 per month combined. Without a quarterly audit that figure drifts upward as forgotten apps keep billing. Review every app against a named owner and a measurable contribution, then uninstall anything failing either test.

Is headless Hydrogen worth it for a mid-size Shopify Plus merchant?

Only if the team budgets $80,000 to $200,000 to launch and $5,000 or more monthly to operate, plus a developer resource for changes the theme editor used to handle. Otherwise themed Liquid stays cheaper and faster to iterate. Migrating purely for page-speed bragging rights often costs one to two quarters of conversion.

What share of checkout abandonment comes from shipping and duty surprises?

Roughly half of all checkout abandonment industry-wide is attributed to unexpected costs appearing at the final step, including shipping, tax, and duties. That is why Markets duty pre-collection is one of the highest-leverage levers for international Plus stores, and why surprise fees should be treated as a conversion bug.

How does mobile conversion compare to desktop on Shopify Plus?

Mobile sessions convert around 1.2% versus roughly 1.9% on desktop, a gap of 30% to 50% that holds across most verticals. A merchant running 70% mobile traffic carries structural conversion drag before any optimization. Segmenting conversion by device is therefore mandatory, not optional, when diagnosing a weak storefront.

What does Shop Pay attach rate actually change?

Shop Pay converts roughly 15% better than guest checkout because it pre-fills payment and shipping data from prior purchases. Moving attach rate from 50% to 70% of accelerated checkouts captures meaningful incremental revenue with zero added acquisition spend. Treat Shop Pay placement as a growth decision, not a brand-design decision.

How much international revenue should a Plus merchant expect from Markets?

A Plus merchant with genuine global product-market fit typically clears 15% or more of revenue internationally by the second year of a Markets deployment, and several well-known Plus brands run above 25%. If Markets sits near 2% of GMV, the likely cause is checkout surprises rather than weak demand.

What B2B revenue mix is realistic for a Shopify Plus brand?

DTC-only merchants run near 0% to 5% B2B mix, while brands with a real wholesale motion into independent retail can run 25% to 40% of total revenue through B2B channels. Because B2B AOV often exceeds $500, blending it with DTC understates wholesale health and hides channel problems.

FAQ

What is a good GMV range for a Shopify Plus merchant in 2027?

A healthy Shopify Plus merchant typically runs between $1M and $100M in annual GMV, with top-quartile accounts reaching hundreds of millions. The Plus contract's fee structure assumes at least $800,000 in monthly GMV before the 0.15% revenue-share clause applies, so finance needs a clean reconciled GMV number every month.

What counts as a strong storefront conversion rate on Shopify Plus?

Anywhere from 1.8% to 3.5% is solid for a Plus merchant depending on vertical and traffic quality, with the top 10% of stores clearing 4.7% to 5.2%. Mobile conversion typically lags desktop by 30% to 50%, so segment the metric by device before judging whether the storefront is actually underperforming.

What average order value should a Plus merchant expect?

DTC-focused merchants typically see AOV in the $85 to $120 range, while B2B wholesale orders often run $500 or more per order. Blending the two channels into a single AOV figure hides how each is performing, so report DTC and B2B AOV separately alongside the blended number.

Why does checkout abandonment matter so much for sales KPIs?

Industry-wide checkout completion sits near 47%, meaning more than half of shoppers who reach checkout leave without paying, and unexpected costs cause roughly half of that abandonment. Reducing it even a few points is often the fastest lever a merchant has to grow sales without spending more on acquisition.

How much does Shop Pay attach rate actually move the needle?

Shop Pay converts roughly 15% better than guest checkout, so moving attach rate from 50% to 70% of accelerated checkouts captures meaningful incremental revenue with no added acquisition spend. Merchants that disable Shop Pay for brand consistency quietly give back the lift that helped justify the Plus fee.

Should every Shopify Plus merchant invest in B2B and international Markets?

Not automatically. Both are included in the base Plus fee, but they add operational complexity around pricing, credit terms, and duty compliance. Merchants with existing wholesale or international demand see the clearest payoff, often 20% to 35% of additional revenue mix, so assign a named channel owner before writing either off.

What is the biggest mistake merchants make with Shopify Plus KPIs?

Tracking all ten metrics equally instead of tying three to the actual bottleneck. A merchant running 70% mobile traffic should weight mobile conversion and checkout friction above everything else. Copying a generic dashboard produces noise rather than decisions, and hides which funnel stage is genuinely leaking revenue.

How often should a Plus merchant audit its app stack?

Quarterly at minimum. App spend tends to drift upward every quarter an audit is skipped, and it is common to find 50 to 60 installed apps on a Plus store, many left over from campaigns that ended a year earlier. Review each app against an active owner and measurable contribution.

Does migrating to headless Hydrogen improve conversion?

Not automatically. Headless can improve Core Web Vitals and checkout control, but teams that migrate purely for page speed without budgeting for CRO and content operations often see conversion drop for one to two quarters while the org relearns how to ship changes without the theme editor.

How should a Plus merchant report international Markets revenue?

Report International Markets Revenue % next to domestic GMV every month, not buried in a quarterly appendix. Without that pairing there is no way to tell whether Markets traffic converts at all or sits near 2% of GMV because duties still surprise international shoppers at the final checkout step.

Sources

flowchart TD S["Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Mer"] S --> N0["1. Shopify Plus GMV"] N0 --> N1["2. Shopify Plus Storefront Conversion "] N1 --> N2["3. Shopify Plus Average Order Value"] N2 --> N3["4. Shopify Plus Checkout Abandonment R"]
flowchart LR C["Top 10 Sales KPIs for Shopify Plus Mer"] C --> H0["9. Shopify Plus App Stack Density"] C --> H1["10. Shopify Plus Platform Fee Payback"] C --> H2["How we ranked these"] C --> H3["What to look for"]

Related on PULSE

Download:
Was this helpful?  
LinkedIn · two-step paste
1 · Paste this first
Wait for the picture and card to appear, then delete this line — the card stays.
2 · Then paste this
No link to this page in here — the card is the link.
This page will be disappearing soon.
Download the whole page as a PDF to keep — just $1.
⌬ Apply this in PULSE
Pulse CheckScore reps on the metrics that matter