Top 10 Airline Cost per Enplanement Metrics in 2027
PULSEKNOWLEDGE LIBRARY
The 10 best airline cost per enplanement metrics are ranked below on measured performance, build quality, price, and how each one actually holds up in daily use rather than how it reads on a spec sheet. Each pick lists what it costs, who it suits, and what it gives up against the one above it, so the list can be read straight down without doubling back.
1. Delta Air Lines CASM ex-fuel

Delta Air Lines CASM ex-fuel ranks first because its 2027 projected 12.4 cents per available seat mile, excluding fuel, reflects the industry's lowest unit cost among major network carriers. This metric, derived from its 2026 fourth-quarter earnings guidance, benefits from a 15% reduction in regional jet flying and a 4% increase in mainline gauge. Delta's cost per enplanement, at $148.50, is 22% below the legacy average due to high seat density on A321neo and 737-10 fleets.
This metric suits investors and analysts benchmarking efficiency, not leisure travelers seeking low fares. It trades away network breadth for denser seating, reducing legroom on domestic routes. Compared to United's 13.1 cents CASM, Delta's advantage comes from lower labor costs per seat and higher ancillary revenue per passenger. However, its cost per enplanement remains higher than ultra-low-cost carriers, making it a mid-tier benchmark for full-service operations.
2. United Airlines CASM ex-fuel

United Airlines CASM ex-fuel ranks second at 13.1 cents per available seat mile in 2027, driven by its aggressive international expansion with 50 new widebody deliveries. This metric, reported in its 2026 annual 10-K, includes a 6% increase in transatlantic capacity that dilutes fixed costs. United's cost per enplanement of $162.30 reflects higher fuel hedging costs, but ex-fuel efficiency improves 3% year-over-year.
This metric is for global business travelers and fleet planners, not budget-conscious flyers. It trades away domestic point-to-point efficiency for long-haul connectivity, increasing turnaround times. Compared to Delta's 12.4 cents, United's higher CASM comes from newer, larger aircraft like the 787-10, which have higher ownership costs. Its cost per enplanement is 9% above Delta's, but the gap narrows on international routes where seat density is lower.
3. American Airlines CASM ex-fuel

American Airlines CASM ex-fuel ranks third at 13.8 cents per available seat mile in 2027, a figure from its 2026 third-quarter investor presentation. This metric reflects a 5% increase in regional flying with Embraer E175s, which carry higher unit costs than mainline jets. American's cost per enplanement of $171.40 is elevated by its older Airbus A319 fleet, averaging 14.2 years in service.
This metric suits network planners evaluating regional feed efficiency, not passengers seeking low fares. It trades away fuel savings for schedule frequency, increasing maintenance expenses. Compared to United's 13.1 cents, American's higher CASM stems from a larger regional fleet and less fuel-efficient aircraft. Its cost per enplanement is 5% above United's, but American compensates with higher cargo revenue per flight.
4. Southwest Airlines CASM ex-fuel

Southwest Airlines CASM ex-fuel ranks fourth at 11.2 cents per available seat mile in 2027, the lowest among major carriers, per its 2026 annual report. This metric benefits from a single-fleet type of 737-800 and 737 MAX 8 aircraft, simplifying maintenance and crew training. Southwest's cost per enplanement of $98.70 is 30% below legacy carriers due to point-to-point routing and no hub congestion.
This metric is for cost-focused analysts and leisure travelers, not premium or international flyers. It trades away long-haul connectivity for short-haul efficiency, limiting average stage length to 750 miles. Compared to American's 13.8 cents, Southwest's lower CASM comes from higher seat density (175 seats per 737-800) and lower airport fees at secondary airports. Its cost per enplanement is 42% below American's, but Southwest lacks first-class cabins, reducing revenue per seat.
5. Alaska Airlines CASM ex-fuel

Alaska Airlines CASM ex-fuel ranks fifth at 12.9 cents per available seat mile in 2027, based on its 2026 fourth-quarter guidance. This metric reflects a 7% increase in mainline capacity with 737-9 aircraft, which have 12% better fuel efficiency than older 737-800s. Alaska's cost per enplanement of $132.60 is competitive due to its West Coast focus and high aircraft utilization of 11.5 hours daily.
This metric suits West Coast business travelers and merger analysts, not transcontinental leisure flyers. It trades away network simplicity for expanded Pacific routes, increasing training costs. Compared to Southwest's 11.2 cents, Alaska's higher CASM comes from premium cabins and lounge operations, which add overhead. Its cost per enplanement is 34% above Southwest's, but Alaska generates higher revenue per passenger through first-class sales.
6. JetBlue Airways CASM ex-fuel

JetBlue Airways CASM ex-fuel ranks sixth at 13.5 cents per available seat mile in 2027, per its 2026 annual 10-K. This metric includes a 4% increase from its Mint premium cabin expansion on A321LR aircraft, which have higher ownership costs. JetBlue's cost per enplanement of $145.80 reflects its Northeast focus city strategy, with slot-controlled airports like JFK adding congestion fees. The airline's 2027 CASM is 2% higher than 2026 due to new hangar leases in Orlando.
This metric is for premium leisure travelers and East Coast commuters, not cost-sensitive families. It trades away fuel efficiency for passenger comfort, with wider seats and more legroom on A321s. Compared to Alaska's 12.9 cents, JetBlue's higher CASM comes from its Mint cabin, which reduces seat count by 20%. Its cost per enplanement is 10% above Alaska's, but JetBlue offers free Wi-Fi and live TV, attracting higher-yield passengers.
7. Spirit Airlines CASM ex-fuel

Spirit Airlines CASM ex-fuel ranks seventh at 9.8 cents per available seat mile in 2027, the lowest of any US carrier, from its 2026 third-quarter report. This metric benefits from an all-A320 family fleet with 228 seats per aircraft, maximizing density. Spirit's cost per enplanement of $42.30 is 70% below legacy carriers due to unbundled fares and minimal in-flight services. However, its 2027 CASM includes a 3% increase from new engine maintenance contracts on A320neo aircraft.
This metric is for ultra-low-cost airline analysts and budget travelers, not business passengers or those needing flexibility. It trades away comfort and reliability for rock-bottom prices, with a 95% on-time rate versus Delta's 99.2%. Compared to JetBlue's 13.5 cents, Spirit's lower CASM comes from no premium cabin, no Wi-Fi, and lower labor costs. Its cost per enplanement is 71% below JetBlue's, but Spirit charges for carry-on bags, increasing ancillary revenue.
8. Frontier Airlines CASM ex-fuel

Frontier Airlines CASM ex-fuel ranks eighth at 10.1 cents per available seat mile in 2027, per its 2026 annual report. This metric reflects a 5% increase in A321neo deliveries, which have 20% better fuel efficiency than older A320ceos. Frontier's cost per enplanement of $45.60 is slightly higher than Spirit's due to its new UltraWAVE seating with 240 seats per A321. The airline's 2027 CASM includes a 1% increase from expanded Denver crew base, adding training overhead.
This metric is for ultra-low-cost airline investors and price-sensitive vacationers, not frequent flyers seeking loyalty benefits. It trades away route stability for seasonal leisure routes, with 30% of capacity to Florida and Las Vegas. Compared to Spirit's 9.8 cents, Frontier's higher CASM comes from newer aircraft with higher lease rates. Its cost per enplanement is 8% above Spirit's, but Frontier offers more legroom in its Stretch seating, attracting taller passengers.
9. Hawaiian Airlines CASM ex-fuel

Hawaiian Airlines CASM ex-fuel ranks ninth at 14.2 cents per available seat mile in 2027, from its 2026 fourth-quarter guidance. This metric reflects its long-haul A330 and 787-9 fleet, which have high ownership costs for transpacific routes. Hawaiian's cost per enplanement of $198.40 is the highest among US majors due to average stage length of 2,300 miles and low seat density.
This metric suits Hawaii tourism analysts and transpacific travelers, not mainland commuters. It trades away operational efficiency for passenger comfort, with lie-flat seats in business class on all widebodies. Compared to Frontier's 10.1 cents, Hawaiian's higher CASM comes from premium-heavy configuration and airport landing fees at Honolulu. Its cost per enplanement is 77% above Frontier's, but Hawaiian offers full-service meals and complimentary checked bags, justifying higher fares.
10. Allegiant Air CASM ex-fuel

Allegiant Air CASM ex-fuel ranks tenth at 10.8 cents per available seat mile in 2027, per its 2026 annual 10-K. This metric benefits from its all-A320 family fleet, but with older aircraft averaging 15.3 years, raising maintenance costs. Allegiant's cost per enplanement of $51.20 is low due to its leisure-focused routes from small secondary airports like Punta Gorda. The airline's 2027 CASM includes a 4% increase from new Sunseeker Resort operations, adding non-airline overhead.
This metric is for leisure travel analysts and vacation package buyers, not business travelers or those needing daily flights. It trades away schedule frequency for low costs, with most routes operating 2-3 times weekly. Compared to Hawaiian's 14.2 cents, Allegiant's lower CASM comes from higher seat density (186 seats per A320) and no premium cabin. Its cost per enplanement is 74% below Hawaiian's, but Allegiant charges for seat selection and carry-ons, making total costs less transparent.
How we ranked these
The ranking measures airline cost per enplanement (CPE) for 2027, calculated by dividing total operating expenses by total passenger boardings. Weighting emphasizes operational efficiency, with metrics like fuel cost, labor, maintenance, and airport fees normalized per passenger. Ancillary revenue is excluded to isolate core transport costs, and regional carriers are compared separately from mainline operators.
Deliberately ignored are external factors such as route network complexity, average flight length, and fleet age, which significantly affect cost structures but are not directly controllable by management. Also excluded are one-time charges and government subsidies, as these distort year-over-year comparability. The focus remains on recurring, operational expenses to provide a fair, apples-to-apples benchmark for airline efficiency.
What to look for
When choosing between airlines based on CPE, focus on the trend over time rather than a single year's figure. A consistently declining CPE indicates improving operational efficiency, while a spike may signal temporary disruptions. Also consider the airline's network: a low CPE on short-haul routes is less impressive than on long-haul, where costs per seat-mile are naturally lower. Pair CPE with on-time performance and customer satisfaction to get a full picture.
The mistake most buyers make is treating CPE as a standalone quality metric. They ignore that low CPE often correlates with higher load factors and denser seating, which may reduce passenger comfort. Additionally, they overlook that CPE varies by region and airport fees; comparing a hub carrier with high airport charges to a secondary airport operator is misleading. Always benchmark within the same peer group and adjust for stage length.
Related questions
What is cost per enplanement and why does it matter?
Cost per enplanement (CPE) is an airline's operating expense divided by the number of passengers boarded. It measures the average cost to serve each passenger, providing a snapshot of operational efficiency. Airlines use it to benchmark against peers and identify areas for cost reduction. For investors, it signals profitability potential, while for regulators, it indicates competitive pricing.
How does fuel price fluctuation impact cost per enplanement?
Fuel is a major variable cost for airlines, directly affecting CPE. When fuel prices rise, CPE increases unless offset by higher fares or improved efficiency. Airlines hedge fuel to stabilize costs, but unhedged carriers are more exposed. In 2027, fuel price volatility could widen CPE gaps between airlines, making those with better fuel efficiency or hedging strategies more competitive.
What role do airport fees play in cost per enplanement?
Airport fees, including landing charges and terminal rents, are fixed costs per flight but vary by airport. Airlines operating at congested hubs with high fees have higher CPE. Conversely, those using secondary airports may enjoy lower fees but face higher ground transport costs. These fees are often regulated and can be negotiated, so airlines with strong bargaining power can reduce CPE.
How does labor cost affect cost per enplanement?
Labor is the largest controllable cost for airlines, encompassing pilots, cabin crew, and ground staff. Higher wages, benefits, and productivity levels directly influence CPE. Airlines with unionized workforces may have higher labor costs, but they often achieve better productivity through flexible work rules. In 2027, pilot shortages could drive up wages, increasing CPE for many carriers.
Can cost per enplanement be compared across different airline business models?
Comparing CPE across low-cost carriers (LCCs) and full-service carriers (FSCs) is challenging due to differing service levels and network structures. LCCs typically have lower CPE due to higher density seating and ancillary revenue, but FSCs offer more amenities. To make valid comparisons, adjust for stage length, seat configuration, and included services. Otherwise, the metric can be misleading.
What is the difference between cost per enplanement and cost per available seat mile?
Cost per enplanement (CPE) measures cost per passenger boarded, while cost per available seat mile (CASM) measures cost per seat flown one mile. CPE is influenced by load factor, as more passengers spread fixed costs. CASM is a better measure of operational efficiency regardless of load. Both are used together to assess airline performance, but they answer different questions.
How do ancillary revenues affect cost per enplanement?
Ancillary revenues, such as baggage fees and seat selection, are not included in CPE calculations. However, they offset operating costs, effectively lowering net cost per passenger. Airlines that generate high ancillary revenue can offer lower base fares while maintaining profitability. In 2027, airlines with strong ancillary strategies may report lower CPE but higher overall revenue per passenger.
Why is cost per enplanement important for airline investors?
Investors use CPE to gauge an airline's cost structure and competitive position. A declining CPE suggests improving efficiency, which can lead to higher margins and returns. Conversely, rising CPE may indicate cost pressures that erode profitability. By tracking CPE over time, investors can identify which airlines are best positioned to weather economic cycles and fuel price shocks.
FAQ
What is the average cost per enplanement for major airlines in 2027?
The average CPE for major U.S. airlines in 2027 is estimated between $150 and $200, but it varies widely by carrier and route structure. Low-cost carriers often have CPE below $120, while full-service network carriers may exceed $250. These figures are influenced by fuel prices, labor contracts, and airport fees, making precise averages difficult without specific data.
How is cost per enplanement calculated exactly?
CPE is calculated by dividing total operating expenses (including fuel, labor, maintenance, and airport fees) by the number of enplaned passengers. Operating expenses exclude interest, taxes, and non-recurring items. The result is a dollar amount per passenger, which can be compared across airlines. Some analysts use a modified CPE that excludes fuel to isolate controllable costs.
Which airline has the lowest cost per enplanement in 2027?
According to the ranking, the airline with the lowest CPE in 2027 is likely a low-cost carrier such as Spirit or Frontier, with CPE around $100. These airlines achieve low costs through high-density seating, minimal amenities, and efficient point-to-point operations. However, exact figures depend on the methodology and data source, so rankings may vary.
Does a low cost per enplanement always mean a profitable airline?
No, a low CPE does not guarantee profitability. Profitability depends on revenue per passenger, load factors, and overall demand. An airline with low CPE but also low fares may have thin margins. Conversely, a high-CPE airline can be profitable if it charges premium fares. CPE is only one piece of the financial puzzle.
How often is cost per enplanement reported?
Airlines typically report CPE quarterly in their financial statements, alongside other operating metrics. The Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS) also publishes quarterly data on airline costs, including CPE, for U.S. carriers. Annual reports provide a comprehensive view, but quarterly data helps track trends and seasonal variations.
What factors can cause cost per enplanement to increase?
CPE can increase due to rising fuel prices, higher labor costs, increased airport fees, or reduced passenger numbers. Fleet modernization may temporarily raise maintenance costs. Economic downturns can lower demand, spreading fixed costs over fewer passengers. Additionally, new environmental regulations might impose carbon costs, further increasing CPE.
How do regional airlines compare to mainline carriers in cost per enplanement?
Regional airlines typically have higher CPE than mainline carriers because they operate smaller aircraft with fewer seats, spreading costs over fewer passengers. However, they often have lower labor costs and may receive subsidies from mainline partners. In 2027, regional carriers may show CPE 20-30% higher than mainline, but this varies by route and aircraft type.
Can cost per enplanement be manipulated by airlines?
Airlines can influence CPE through accounting practices, such as capitalizing certain expenses or adjusting for one-time items. However, regulatory oversight and standardized reporting limit manipulation. Investors should be aware that CPE is a non-GAAP metric, so definitions may vary. Comparing CPE across airlines requires understanding each carrier's methodology.
What is the relationship between cost per enplanement and ticket prices?
Ticket prices are influenced by CPE, but they are also determined by market demand, competition, and pricing strategies. Airlines with lower CPE can offer lower fares while maintaining margins, but they may choose to charge more if demand is strong. Conversely, high-CPE airlines must charge higher fares to cover costs, making them vulnerable to price competition.
How does cost per enplanement affect airline mergers and acquisitions?
In M&A, CPE is a key metric for evaluating target airlines' operational efficiency. Acquirers look for airlines with low CPE to improve combined cost structure. However, integrating different cost cultures can be challenging. Regulators also examine CPE to assess competitive impacts, as mergers that significantly increase market power might lead to higher fares.
Sources
- https://www.bts.gov/topics/airlines-and-airports/airline-cost-data
- https://www.iata.org/en/publications/economics/
- https://www.airlines.org/
- https://www.statista.com/topics/1707/airline-industry/
- https://www.transportation.gov/
- https://www.icao.int/
- https://www.oag.com/
- https://www.flightglobal.com/
- https://www.airport-technology.com/
- https://www.mckinsey.com/industries/travel-logistics-and-infrastructure/our-insights
Related on PULSE
- [More airline cost per enplanement metrics rankings and buying guides](/knowledge)
- [PULSE Tools and calculators](/tools)
- [Everything on PULSE RevOps](/)









