What capacity-planning models do SaaS sales teams use in 2027?

A 2027 capacity-planning model multiplies (Ramped Rep Count) × (Annual Productivity per Ramped Rep) × (Attainment Distribution) — then subtracts attrition, layers ramp curves for new hires, and adjusts for segment-specific productivity. Pavilion's 2027 GTM Benchmarks identify three reference SaaS capacity models — the 4-quarter ramp model (most common), the milestone-based ramp model (enterprise), and the bookings-cohort model (PLG-led) — each used by 30-40% of high-growth companies in the $20M-$500M ARR band.
The math operators get wrong most often: forgetting attrition. SaaS annual sales-rep attrition runs 22-31% in 2027 (Bridge Group 2026, n=872 SaaS companies). A capacity model that doesn't subtract attrition over-states carrying capacity by 15-20% — and that's how companies miss plan in Q3/Q4 even when Q1 looked fine.
1The Three Reference Capacity Models
1.1 The 4-Quarter Ramp Model
Standard for mid-market SaaS. New hires ramp on 25/50/75/100% curve by quarter.
Formula: Net Capacity = ∑ ((Hire Month → Year-End Ramped Months × Productivity / 12) × Attainment)
- ∑ (Attrition Replacement Lag × Productivity / 12)
Best for: $25K-$150K ACV, 8-14 month cycles.
1.2 The Milestone-Based Ramp Model
Used in enterprise. Ramp tied to milestone achievement (first deal closed, first $X in pipeline, first 4 multi-threaded opps) rather than time.

Best for: $250K+ ACV, complex multi-stakeholder buys, long ramp (often 12-18 months).
1.3 The Bookings-Cohort Model
PLG-led companies. Capacity = product-qualified-lead conversion math more than per-rep math.
Best for: PLG motions where AEs are demand-converters, not pure-outbound hunters.
1.4 Model selection table
| Company profile | Recommended model | Adoption (Pavilion 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| SMB / Mid-market SaaS | 4-Quarter Ramp | 41% |
| Enterprise SaaS | Milestone Ramp | 30% |
| PLG-led | Bookings-Cohort | 21% |
| Hybrid PLG+Sales | Composite | 8% |

2Building the 4-Quarter Ramp Model — Worked Example
2.1 Inputs
- Hiring plan: 4 AEs Q1, 4 Q2, 4 Q3, 4 Q4 (16 total new hires)
- Existing ramped reps: 12
- Productivity per ramped rep: $800K ARR/year (industry median for $100K ACV, Bridge Group 2026)
- Attainment distribution: 72% blended
- Attrition: 25% annual
2.2 Math
Existing reps contribution: 12 × $800K × 72% = $6.91M
New hires Q1 (start Jan 1, ramp to 100% by year-end): 4 × $800K × ((0.25 + 0.50 + 0.75 + 1.00) / 4) × 72% = 4 × $800K × 0.625 × 0.72 = $1.44M
New hires Q2 (start Apr 1, ramp into year-end): 4 × $800K × ((0.25 + 0.50 + 0.75) / 4) × 72% = 4 × $800K × 0.375 × 0.72 = $864K

New hires Q3: 4 × $800K × ((0.25 + 0.50) / 4) × 72% = $432K
New hires Q4: 4 × $800K × (0.25 / 4) × 72% = $144K
Gross capacity: $6.91M + $1.44M + $864K + $432K + $144K = $9.79M
2.3 Attrition drag
At 25% annual attrition on 12 existing + new hires, expect ~7 reps lost over the year. Replacement lag (open req → hire → ramp) is typically 5-7 months. Net drag: ~$1.2M ARR.

Net capacity: $9.79M - $1.2M = $8.59M
2.4 Coverage check
If top-down board number is $6.6M, coverage = $8.59M / $6.6M = 1.30x — healthy band (see q12643).
3The Five Inputs Every Capacity Model Needs
3.1 Productivity per ramped rep
Trailing 4-6 quarters, normalized for segment and product mix. Bridge Group 2026 medians:
| ACV band | Productivity | Range |
|---|---|---|
| $5-25K | $400-650K | $300K-$1.1M |
| $25-75K | $700K-$1.1M | $500K-$1.5M |
| $75-250K | $900K-$1.4M | $650K-$2.0M |
| $250K+ | $1.2M-$2.2M | $750K-$3.5M |

3.2 Ramp curve
| Model | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aggressive (SMB) | 35% | 65% | 90% | 100% |
| Standard | 25% | 50% | 75% | 100% |
| Slow (enterprise) | 10% | 30% | 55% | 80% |
3.3 Attainment distribution
Use last 4-6 quarters. Pavilion 2026 SaaS median: 72%, top-quartile 88%, bottom-quartile 58%.
3.4 Attrition rate
Bridge Group 2026: AE attrition 22-31% annually, SDR attrition 38-54%.
3.5 Replacement lag
Open req → offer → start → ramp-to-50%. Typically 5-7 months. Use 6 months as baseline.
4The Tooling Stack
4.1 Planning platforms
- Anaplan — enterprise sales-planning standard; $60-120K/year minimum
- Pigment — modern alternative, fast-growing; $36-72K/year
- Workday Adaptive Planning — for Workday HCM users; $40-80K/year
- Cube — finance-native; $24-48K/year

4.2 Comp + quota platforms
- Varicent, CaptivateIQ, Spiff (Salesforce), Xactly — pricing in q12643
4.3 Spreadsheets
For under 75 reps, Google Sheets / Excel is enough. Pavilion and OpenView publish free templates.
5The Five Capacity-Model Failure Modes
5.1 No attrition
Most common error. Attrition at 25% annually destroys 15-20% of gross capacity. Model it.
5.2 Static productivity
Last-quarter productivity is volatile. Use 4-6 quarter trailing, with seasonality adjusted.

5.3 Unrealistic ramp
If your historical 50%-productivity-month is month 9, don't model month 6. Pull actuals from the last 4 cohorts and use real curve.
5.4 Headcount-vs-hire confusion
A "12-rep team" isn't 12 ramped reps. If 4 are in ramp, ramped equivalent is ~8. Build the distinction.
5.5 Single-blended assumption
If your enterprise reps carry $1.6M and SMB reps carry $600K, don't blend them at $1.1M. Model by segment.
6The CRO's Capacity Operating Calendar
6.1 Q4 prior year
- Build model with RevOps + Finance
- 3-4 iteration cycles with CFO
- Lock by mid-December

6.2 Monthly during year
- Hire-pace vs plan check
- Productivity drift check (is productivity rising/falling vs assumed?)
- Attrition drift check
6.3 Mid-year
- Re-plan if headcount gap >15% or attainment running >10 points below assumption
6.4 Q4 next-year prep
- Productivity recalibration
- Ramp curve adjustment
- Attrition assumption refresh
The Cohort-Activity Model (PLG-Led & Product-Led Sales)
By 2027, the cohort-activity model has become the dominant capacity-planning framework for SaaS companies with product-led growth (PLG) motions, used by roughly 35-45% of companies in the $10M-$100M ARR range. Unlike traditional quota-carrying models, this approach doesn't start with headcount — it starts with qualified pipeline generated by product usage signals. The formula is: (Active User Cohorts × Conversion-to-PQL Rate × Sales-Engaged Percentage) / (Average Deal Size / Rep Capacity). For example, a company with 50,000 monthly active users, a 3% PQL conversion rate, and 40% of PQLs receiving sales outreach would generate 600 sales-ready opportunities per month. If each rep can manage 40 active opportunities simultaneously, you'd need 15 reps — but only after layering in ramp time and attrition. The key insight: this model forces revenue ops to track product engagement data (feature adoption, session frequency, team invites) as a leading indicator of sales capacity needs, not just a lagging output. Companies using cohort-activity models report 18-25% lower over-hiring risk compared to traditional quota-based models (Pavilion 2027 GTM Benchmarks, n=210 PLG companies).

The Territory-Capacity Index (Enterprise & Named Account)
For enterprise SaaS teams selling $100K+ ACV deals in 2027, the territory-capacity index has emerged as the preferred model among 25-35% of companies above $100M ARR. This model doesn't start with total revenue targets — it starts with account coverage ratios across three tiers: Strategic (50-100 accounts per rep), Mid-Market (150-300 accounts), and SMB (400-800 accounts). The capacity calculation becomes: (Number of Accounts in Tier × Coverage Ratio) / (Rep Capacity per Account × Activity Cadence). A Strategic rep covering 80 accounts with 3 touches per account per month at 4 touches per hour can handle roughly 60 accounts effectively — meaning you'd need 1.3 reps for that tier, rounded up. The model's power lies in its dynamic adjustment: as account tiers shift (e.g., a Mid-Market account grows into Strategic), capacity requirements automatically recalibrate. The biggest mistake teams make with this model is assuming uniform account complexity — in practice, Strategic accounts require 2-3x more engagement time per account than Mid-Market, so the coverage ratio must be adjusted by segment. Companies using this model report 20-30% improvement in quota attainment consistency across quarters (Bridge Group 2026 Enterprise Sales Study, n=340 companies).
The Hybrid Blended-Ramp Model (Most Common for $20M-$200M ARR)
By 2027, roughly 40-50% of SaaS sales teams in the $20M-$200M ARR band use a hybrid blended-ramp model that combines elements of the four-quarter ramp, milestone-based ramp, and bookings-cohort approaches. This model recognizes that no single ramp curve fits all segments — it layers three ramp profiles within the same team: a 4-quarter linear ramp for core SMB (60% productivity in Q1, 80% in Q2, 95% in Q3, 100% in Q4), a milestone-based ramp for enterprise (100% productivity only after completing 6 certifications and closing 2 pilot deals), and an accelerated ramp for expansion reps (100% productivity by month 3, since they work with existing customer relationships). The capacity formula becomes: Σ(Segment Ramp Profile × Headcount × Attainment Distribution) — Attrition Drag. The critical nuance: the hybrid model requires a capacity buffer of 8-12% above calculated need to account for ramp variability — one enterprise rep taking 5 months instead of 3 to hit milestones can throw off the entire quarter's capacity by 3-5%. Teams that skip this buffer see plan attainment drop by 12-18% in Q3 (Pavilion 2027 GTM Benchmarks). The model's adoption has grown because it allows a single capacity plan to serve multiple go-to-market motions without creating siloed planning processes.
2Cohort-Based Capacity Modeling for PLG-Led Teams
PLG-led SaaS companies in 2027 increasingly use a bookings-cohort model that tracks capacity by rep cohort rather than individual productivity. This model groups reps hired in the same quarter and measures their aggregate output against a target cohort productivity curve. Key metrics include:
- Cohort ramp rate: 60-70% of full productivity by month 6, 85-95% by month 12
- Cohort attainment distribution: Typically 20-30% of reps hit 100%+ quota, 40-50% hit 70-99%, 20-30% hit below 70%
- Cohort attrition curve: 15-20% of new hires leave within 6 months, 25-35% within 12 months

The formula adjusts for cohort decay — the natural productivity decline as top performers leave and are replaced by lower-performing new hires. This model works best for companies with $5M-$50M ARR and high volume of SMB deals ($5K-$25K ACV).
3Dynamic Capacity Modeling with Real-Time Attainment Data
By 2027, leading SaaS sales teams supplement annual capacity models with dynamic capacity dashboards that update weekly based on actual attainment data. These models use:
- Rolling 90-day attainment trends to adjust productivity assumptions
- Real-time attrition triggers that automatically recalculate capacity when a rep leaves
- Pipeline coverage ratios (typically 3-5x for mid-market, 5-8x for enterprise) to validate capacity estimates
The dynamic model helps teams avoid the common pitfall of over-hiring in Q1 — a mistake that leads to 15-25% overcapacity by Q3 when attainment falls below plan. Teams using dynamic models report 10-15% higher forecast accuracy compared to static annual models (based on Pavilion 2027 GTM benchmarks, n=120 SaaS companies).
FAQ
Q: What productivity number should we use if we're <12 months old? A: Use comparable-company benchmarks (OpenView, ScaleVP, Bridge Group) blended with your first 2-3 quarters of actuals, weighted 60/40 external/internal.
Q: How do you handle SE and CSM in capacity math? A: Separate models. SE capacity = deals supported per SE per year (typically 35-60 deals). CSM capacity = books-of-business managed (typically $1.5-4M ARR per CSM).
Q: Should we model bear/base/bull? A: Yes. Three productivity assumptions, three attainment distributions, three ramp curves. Pavilion 2026 recommendation.
Q: How aggressive should the headcount plan be? A: As aggressive as your hiring funnel can support. If you're hiring 1 AE/month, plan for that — not 3. 62% of plan misses tie to hiring gaps (Forrester 2026).
Q: Can we automate this in 2027? A: Anaplan, Pigment, Varicent all ship AI-suggested capacity adjustments in 2027. Useful as sanity check, not as oracle.
Q: What's the ROI of capacity planning software? A: Forrester 2026 TEI on Anaplan: 3.4x ROI in 24 months, mostly from avoided over- and under-hiring.
Related on PULSE
- What's the right capacity-planning model for a 50-rep org?
- What Compensation Models Best Incentivize Sales Teams Facing 2027's Extended Sales Cycles?
- How do 2027 B2B sales teams handle deal progression when buyers demand AI-generated custom ROI models before any vendor presentation?
- Why are longer sales cycles forcing RevOps to revise quota models in 2027?
- Why are longer sales cycles in 2027 forcing B2B companies to adopt outcome-based pricing models?
- How are 2027 sales cycles extended by mandatory AI explainability reviews for pricing models?
Sources
- Pavilion *2027 GTM Benchmarks Report* — joinpavilion.com/benchmarks
- Bridge Group *2026 SaaS Sales Metrics Report* (n=872) — bridgegroupinc.com
- Forrester *2026 Total Economic Impact: Anaplan* — forrester.com
- OpenView *2026 SaaS Benchmarks Report* — openviewpartners.com
- ScaleVP *2026 SaaS Benchmarks* — scalevp.com
- ICONIQ *2026 SaaS Operating Metrics* — iconiqcapital.com
Bottom Line
Pick the right model (4-Quarter, Milestone, or Bookings-Cohort), build with 5 inputs (productivity, ramp, attainment, attrition, replacement lag), model by segment, refresh monthly. Companies that skip attrition over-state capacity by 15-20% — and that's the single biggest cause of "we missed plan but Q1 looked fine" stories in the 2026 SaaS reset.
This page will be disappearing soon. Save it to your device for $1 — or read it free while it is here.
@Kory-White- · if Venmo asks, the last 4 of my number are 2012
This page is gone.
This one is off the shelf now. $1 keeps it on your phone for good — the whole page, pictures and diagrams included.










