VP Sales Comp Plan for SaaS in 2027
PULSEKNOWLEDGE LIBRARY
A 2027 VP Sales comp plan for a Series B–D SaaS company lands near $430K–$510K OTE at a 70/30 base-to-variable split, with the variable weighted 60% net new ARR bookings, 25% net revenue retention, and 15% quantified MBOs, plus 0.35%–0.85% initial equity and a refresh grant that triggers around month 13.
The offer that fell apart in week three
A Series C SaaS company at $46M ARR ran a VP Sales search for five months, cleared four finalists, and lost its top candidate in the third week of negotiation — not on money, but on structure. The company offered $340K base, $230K variable, $570K OTE, a 60/40 split, 0.28% in options on a four-year vest with a one-year cliff, and 100% of the variable tied to net new bookings against a $19M net new ARR plan. On paper it was the richest offer the board had ever approved for the role. The candidate walked.
The reason is worth sitting with, because it repeats across the market. The candidate ran the capacity math before the second call. The company had 14 AEs at a $165K median OTE, a 4.1x quota multiplier, so roughly $9.5M of team quota — against a $19M net new plan. Even at 100% attainment across every seat, the org covered half the number. The variable line was not a stretch target; it was a $230K line item that could not be earned by any combination of legal sales activity. The 60/40 split meant 40% of the candidate's comp was theoretically at risk and practically already lost. And with zero NRR exposure in the plan, the VP had no lever over the 55% of the revenue plan that was supposed to come from expansion inside the existing base.
Three structural failures, all of them fixable in the plan document rather than the budget:

- Quota coverage below 1.0x of the revenue plan. The team capacity model has to clear the board number with margin, not match it. At a realistic blended attainment of 60%–70%, the org needed roughly $28M–$31M of assigned quota to land $19M — meaning either 30+ AEs at the current multiplier, or a quota multiplier reset to 5.0x plus aggressive hiring, or a smaller net new number with expansion carrying the balance.
- Variable weighting that ignored where the revenue was actually coming from. If expansion is half the plan, a comp plan that pays only on new logos is instructing the VP to under-invest in half the business.
- Base/variable mix out of step with the risk profile. A 60/40 split is a bet that attainment is controllable. When pipeline is short by design, that split converts a compensation plan into a resignation timer.
The company rebuilt the offer in nine days: $350K base, $150K variable, $500K OTE at 70/30, variable split 60/25/15 across new ARR, NRR, and MBOs, quota multiplier reset to 5.0x, and a hiring plan for eight additional AEs sequenced across three quarters with a revised $13M net new number and expansion carrying the rest. The candidate signed. Nothing about the total cash moved much — the OTE actually came down $70K. What changed was that every dollar in the plan was now attached to something the VP could move.
That is the whole discipline in one sentence: a VP Sales Comp Plan is not a price you pay for a person, it is a set of instructions you hand a person about which revenue matters. Get the instructions wrong and you will fund the wrong motion at full price.
How the mechanism actually works
The plan has four gears that have to mesh: the board's revenue plan, the capacity model that produces it, the variable engine that pays for it, and the equity layer that keeps the operator in the seat long enough to see it through. Each one constrains the next.

Gear one — the board plan. The VP carries 100% of the board-approved net new number, not a RevOps-discounted version and not a sandbagged internal plan. This matters more than it sounds. When the VP's quota is set 20% below the board number, the QBR turns into two competing scoreboards: the VP is at 108% and the company is at 86%. Everyone in the room can see the gap and nobody is accountable for it. Carrying the real number means the miss shows up in the VP's own attainment, which is the only place it produces action.
Gear two — capacity. Assigned team quota has to exceed the board number by the inverse of expected blended attainment. If you plan on 65% blended attainment, you need roughly 1.5x the board number in assigned quota. This is the calculation most plans skip, and it is the one that determines whether the variable line is real money or decoration.
Gear three — the variable engine. The 30% variable is split 60/25/15. The 60% new-ARR line pays on a threshold-and-accelerator curve: no payout below roughly 70% of plan, 1.0x at 100%, roughly 2.0x marginal on attainment between 100% and 125%, roughly 3.0x marginal above 125%, capped at 200% of total variable. Accruals happen monthly on signed contracts; payout happens quarterly on collected cash. The 25% NRR line measures trailing-twelve-month net revenue retention with a floor around 105%, full payout in the 115% range, and upside to roughly 1.5x at 125%, settled annually in the following Q1 so the measurement window closes cleanly. The 15% MBO line runs on a fixed-point scorecard graded quarterly by the CEO, binary per objective.

Gear four — equity. Initial grant sized by stage, four-year vest, one-year cliff, with a refresh policy written into the offer rather than promised verbally. The refresh is what converts a three-year hire into a five-year one.
The reason the gears have to mesh in that order is that each one silently invalidates the next when it is wrong. A broken capacity model makes the accelerator curve theoretical. A missing NRR line makes the board plan unreachable when expansion is half of it. A missing refresh policy makes all of it moot in year three, when the original grant is mostly vested and the VP's phone starts ringing.
Real numbers, ranges, and benchmarks
Compensation bands for this role vary by stage more than by geography now that remote leadership hiring is normal. The working ranges below reflect Series B through pre-IPO SaaS in the US market.

Series B, roughly $10M–$30M ARR. Base in the $300K–$360K range, variable $130K–$155K, OTE landing $430K–$515K. Equity commonly 0.50%–0.85% in common stock options, four-year vest, one-year cliff, early exercise sometimes available. At this stage the VP is still close to the deals — expect a player-coach expectation in the first two quarters even when the job description denies it.
Series C, roughly $30M–$80M ARR. Base $320K–$385K, variable $140K–$165K, OTE $460K–$550K. Equity 0.30%–0.55%, with refresh grants typically starting in year two. This is the band where the 70/30 split is most firmly the default and where NRR exposure in the plan is close to universal.
Series D and pre-IPO, roughly $80M–$200M ARR. Base $310K–$340K, variable $135K–$155K, OTE $445K–$495K. Note that cash comp flattens or slightly compresses here relative to Series C — the difference moves into RSU grants, commonly valued in the $600K–$1.2M range over four years, with double-trigger acceleration (change of control plus termination without cause) as the standard ask.

Cash bands across all three stages have come down meaningfully from their 2021–2022 peaks, roughly in the high-single-digit percentage range, as capital efficiency replaced growth-at-any-cost as the operating frame. The compression is not uniform: base salaries held up better than variable, which is the arithmetic behind the shift from 60/40 to 70/30.
The supporting math the bands depend on:
- AE quota multiplier of 4.5x–5.5x OTE. A $180K median AE OTE at 5.0x means a $900K individual quota. Ten AEs produce $9M of assigned quota. Against a $6M net new plan, that is 1.5x coverage and implies a 67% blended attainment assumption — realistic, not optimistic.
- Pipeline coverage of 3.0x–3.5x of remaining quota measured at the start of each quarter. Deals slip more than they used to; anything under 3.0x entering a quarter is a quarter you have already partially missed and simply have not admitted yet.
- Ramp curves: roughly 4–6 months to full productivity in SMB, 6–9 months mid-market, 9–12 months enterprise. The VP's plan should credit ramping reps at 50% of quota through month six and full credit after, or the VP is penalized for hiring — the exact opposite of the intended incentive.
- Territory balance within 15% of median deal flow across reps. Wider than that and attainment is measuring territory luck, which corrupts every downstream signal including who gets promoted.
- Fully-ramped AE attainment of 60%+ as an MBO target. Blended attainment including ramping reps will land lower; measure both and pay on the fully-ramped figure.
On equity refresh sizing: annual top-ups in the 0.05%–0.15% range per year are common at Series B–C, with the larger end reserved for performance refreshes after a 125%+ attainment year. At later stages the refresh is denominated in dollars of RSU value rather than percentage points. Extended post-termination exercise windows — seven to ten years instead of the default 90 days — are increasingly available but almost never offered unprompted. Candidates should ask explicitly; companies should decide their policy before the negotiation rather than during it.

On clawbacks: a 12-month clawback on logos that churn inside the first year is standard and defensible. Longer windows create accounting complexity and rarely change behavior. The clawback should apply to the new-ARR line only — clawing back NRR payout is double-counting the same failure.
Trade-offs and the alternatives worth considering
Every choice in this plan trades one risk for another. Naming the trade explicitly is what separates a designed plan from a copied one.
70/30 versus 60/40. The 70/30 split raises guaranteed cash and lowers the variance of the VP's total comp, which materially reduces flight risk in a bad two-quarter stretch. The cost is leverage: 30% variable exerts less pull than 40%. The counter-argument is that a VP's behavior is driven far more by board pressure, equity value, and professional reputation than by the marginal commission dollar. Where 60/40 still makes sense: seed and Series A, where the VP is genuinely carrying a bag and cash conservation matters more than retention risk, and where the smaller org means individual deals actually move the number.

50/50 splits belong to individual contributors and, occasionally, first-line managers. Applied to a VP running a multi-layer org, a 50/50 plan pays for outcomes with a 12-month lag against a plan measured quarterly, which is how you get a leader optimizing for the current quarter's close rate at the expense of next year's pipeline generation.
Capping accelerators at 150% versus 200%. A 150% cap protects the CFO from an outlier quarter and costs you your top performers, who do the math and leave for uncapped competitors. A 200% cap with a board-reviewable exception above it is the reasonable middle: it bounds the finance exposure while leaving the deal-of-the-year scenario open to a human decision rather than a policy denial.
Paying NRR versus leaving it with Customer Success. Putting 25% of the VP's variable on NRR forces cross-functional behavior: shared staffing decisions with CS, VP sign-off on expansion playbooks, and real scrutiny of multi-year deals with renewal landmines in the terms. The cost is measurement complexity and a legitimate objection — the VP does not fully control renewal. The resolution is a floor-and-ceiling structure rather than a linear one: no payout below the floor, so the VP cannot be paid for a collapsing base, but a generous band above it so the VP is not punished for a churn event driven by product or support.

Quarterly versus annual variable payout. Quarterly payout on the new-ARR line keeps the feedback loop tight and matches how the board reviews performance. Annual settlement on the NRR line matches the measurement window — you cannot fairly assess trailing-twelve-month retention on a quarterly cadence. Running both on one calendar is simpler for payroll and wrong for at least one of the two metrics.
Signed contracts versus collected cash. Paying on signature is faster and more motivating; paying on collection protects against funding deals that never convert to cash. The practical compromise is monthly accrual on signed contracts so reps and leaders see credit immediately, with quarterly cash payout gated on collection.
One alternative structure worth knowing: some later-stage companies replace the MBO line with a straight gross-margin or CAC-payback modifier applied to the whole variable pool. It is cleaner to administer and harder to game than a scorecard, but it gives the CEO no mechanism to direct the VP's strategic attention toward a specific initiative — a new segment, a new product line, a fix to rep attrition. If the company has one or two things that must happen this year beyond the number, keep the MBO line.

Common pitfalls and how to avoid them
Paying the VP against a sandbagged number. The blowup pattern: the VP finishes at 112% of an internally negotiated quota while the company misses its board plan by 22%, and the comp committee has to decide whether to pay a bonus for a missed year. Avoid it by writing the board number directly into the plan document and publishing the variance between board plan and assigned team quota in the QBR deck every quarter, so the coverage gap is visible before it becomes a payout dispute.
Building the plan before the capacity model. Comp plans get drafted by finance from last year's plan plus a percentage, and the capacity model gets built afterward to justify it. Reverse the order. Build headcount, ramp curve, quota multiplier, and blended attainment first; the variable line falls out of that arithmetic. If the capacity model cannot produce the board number at a defensible attainment rate, the problem is the plan, not the comp.
Treating MBOs as a soft bucket. "Strengthen sales culture" and "improve cross-functional alignment" are not objectives, they are sentiments, and they turn 15% of the variable into a guaranteed bonus nobody can dispute. Every MBO needs a number, a date, and a binary outcome: pipeline coverage at or above 3.0x in all four quarters, fully-ramped AE attainment above 60%, median enterprise sales cycle down 10% year over year, two new segment playbooks shipped with first reference customers closed, voluntary AE attrition below 12%. Assign fixed points, grade quarterly, and pay binary per objective. Partial credit is how a scorecard becomes a slush fund.
Deferring the equity conversation to the offer letter. Year three is the cliff: 75% of the original grant has vested, the refresh was verbally promised and never scheduled, and the VP starts taking recruiter calls. Write the refresh policy into the plan with explicit triggers — an annual top-up at the promotion cycle, a performance refresh after a 125%+ attainment year, and a retention refresh when 50% of the original grant has vested. Schedule the first one at month 13.

Parallel-loading the org chart. A newly hired VP who fills every leadership slot in the first 90 days locks in a structure built on 90 days of context. Sequence instead: one front-line manager in months 0–3; a second manager plus an SDR lead and a sales-ops partner in months 3–6; a sales engineering lead in months 6–9 if average deal size clears roughly $60K ACV; an enablement lead in months 9–12 once rep count crosses 15.
Skipping the scenario test before the comp committee. Run the finished plan at 80%, 100%, and 125% of attainment before it goes to the board. Confirm total cash lands inside the intended band at 100%, that the 80% case still leaves the VP whole enough to stay, and that the 125% case does not produce a payout the CFO will try to renegotiate mid-year. A plan that has not been stress-tested at three points is a plan that will be amended in Q2, which is the most expensive possible time to change it.
Loading the plan into the commission system late. Accelerator curves, thresholds, and clawback logic have to be modeled in whatever commission engine the company runs before the plan is announced. A plan that pays differently than it reads destroys trust in a single cycle, and rebuilding that trust costs more than any accelerator ever paid out.
Related questions
Should a VP Sales carry an individual quota?
Only at seed and early Series A, where the VP is genuinely closing. Past roughly 10 reps, an individual quota competes with coaching time and creates conflict over territory and inbound routing. Convert it to team quota and add a ramp-credit provision instead.
How does the plan change if the company sells through partners?
Add a partner-sourced ARR component inside the 60% new-ARR line rather than creating a fourth bucket. Weight it to match the channel's share of the plan, and define sourced-versus-influenced attribution in writing before the plan is signed, not after the first disputed deal.
What happens to the plan mid-year if the board resets the number?
Reset the quota and the accelerator curve together, credit attainment achieved against the old plan on a pro-rata basis, and never reset downward without a corresponding adjustment to the accelerator thresholds. Retroactive quota increases are the fastest way to lose a leadership team.
Is a guarantee or draw appropriate for a new VP Sales?
A non-recoverable guarantee on the variable line for the first one to two quarters is reasonable given pipeline inherited rather than built. Recoverable draws are inappropriate at this level — they convert a leadership hire into a debt relationship in the first bad quarter.
FAQ
What OTE should a Series C SaaS company budget for a VP of Sales in 2027?
Budget $460K–$550K total on-target earnings, split roughly 70% base and 30% variable, which puts base in the $320K–$385K range and the variable pool at $140K–$165K. Equity typically runs 0.30%–0.55% on a four-year vest with a one-year cliff, with refresh grants beginning in year two.
Why is 70/30 now more common than 60/40 for this role?
Pipeline volatility since 2024 made heavily variable plans punish leaders for macro conditions they did not create, and a 20%+ drop in total cash reliably starts a VP job search. A 30% variable still supplies real leverage while keeping guaranteed comp high enough that two soft quarters do not end the tenure.
How should net revenue retention be built into the variable?
Assign 25% of the variable pool to trailing-twelve-month NRR with a floor around 105%, full payout near 115%, and roughly 1.5x at 125%. Settle it annually in the following Q1 so the measurement window closes cleanly. The floor prevents paying on a shrinking base; the band above it prevents punishing the VP for churn driven by product or support.
What quota multiplier makes the comp plan actually work?
Target 4.5x–5.5x of AE on-target earnings, with 5.0x as the working default. A $180K median AE OTE at 5.0x produces a $900K individual quota; ten AEs then carry $9M of assigned quota against a roughly $6M net new plan, which implies a blended attainment assumption near 67%.
Should accelerators be capped, and where?
Cap total variable at 200%, with an explicit board-reviewable exception for outlier deals. Capping at 150% saves the finance line in one good quarter and costs the company its strongest performers, who leave for uncapped competitors. The exception clause keeps the extraordinary case a human decision rather than a policy denial.
When should the first equity refresh be granted?
Schedule it at month 13, immediately after the one-year cliff clears, rather than waiting for the year-three retention crisis. Typical annual top-ups run 0.05%–0.15% at Series B–C, with the higher end used as a performance refresh after a 125%+ attainment year, and dollar-denominated RSU refreshes replacing percentage grants at later stages.
Sources
- https://www.bridgegroupinc.com/research
- https://www.saastr.com/
- https://www.indexventures.com/rewardingtalent/
- https://www.gong.io/resources/
- https://www.repvue.com/
- https://joinpavilion.com/
- https://www.forcemanagement.com/resources
- https://carta.com/learn/
- https://www.pave.com/resources
- https://www.bvp.com/atlas
Related on PULSE
- [When to Hire Your First VP of Sales in 2027](/knowledge/ra0226)
- [Comp Plan Accelerators for SaaS Sales in 2027](/knowledge/ra0206)
- [Sales Engineer Comp Plan for SaaS in 2027](/knowledge/ra0205)
- [Sales Manager Comp Plan for SaaS in 2027](/knowledge/ra0199)
- [Comp Plan Decelerators and Clawbacks for SaaS in 2027](/knowledge/ra0207)
- [Customer Success Comp Plan for SaaS in 2027](/knowledge/ra0202)









