What does it cost to build a 10-person outbound sales team from scratch in 2027?
Quality
Certified

Building a 10-person outbound sales team from scratch in 2027 costs roughly $1.6M–$2.6M in fully loaded year-one spend, depending on market and seniority mix. That covers base salaries, on-target earnings, tooling, data, management, and ramp inefficiency. Plan for $1.9M as a realistic midpoint for a US-based team selling mid-market B2B.
The outcome you should expect
The honest framing is that a 10-person outbound team is not a headcount decision — it is a capital allocation decision with a 9-to-15-month payback horizon. When a company says it wants to build a 10-person outbound sales team from scratch, what it usually means is: hire a leader, hire eight quota-carrying reps, hire one or two supporting roles (SDR-adjacent, ops, or enablement), and give them enough pipeline infrastructure to hit a number by month twelve. The fully loaded cost of that exercise in 2027 lands between $1.6M and $2.6M in year one, and the variance is driven far more by go-to-market complexity than by geography alone.
Here is the outcome you should actually plan against. If you build well — right segment, right sequence, right comp plan, disciplined ramp — you should expect the team to produce somewhere between $3M and $6M in new revenue in year one, with a meaningful share of that arriving in the back half. That translates to a first-year cost-per-dollar-of-revenue somewhere between $0.30 and $0.60, which is acceptable but not impressive. The impressive number shows up in year two, when the same team, now fully ramped and no longer carrying the drag of unproductive early months, produces at roughly 1.8x to 2.4x its year-one output against a cost base that grows only 8–15%.
The failure mode is equally predictable. Teams that build from scratch without a defined ICP, without a validated sequence, and without a leader who has actually carried a quota in the last five years tend to burn 60–70% of year-one budget and produce under $1.5M. That is not a hiring problem — it is a sequencing problem. The cost of building the team is real, but the cost of building it in the wrong order is roughly double.
One more expectation to set: the fully loaded cost per rep is almost never the number you see on the offer letter. A rep with a $120,000 base and $240,000 OTE costs the company somewhere between $190,000 and $230,000 fully loaded once you add payroll taxes, benefits, 401(k) match, laptop, software seats, travel, and the share of management and ops overhead allocated to them. Multiply that by ten and add the non-rep costs, and the $1.6M–$2.6M range stops looking surprising.

What drives that outcome
Five variables explain almost all of the variance between a $1.6M build and a $2.6M build. Understanding them is the difference between a budget that holds and a budget that gets reforecast in month four.
Segment and deal size. A team selling $8,000 ACV self-serve-adjacent deals needs a very different cost structure than a team selling $150,000 enterprise contracts. Enterprise outbound requires more senior reps (higher base), longer ramp (6–9 months to first closed-won), more travel, more solution engineering support, and more expensive data and intent tooling. Mid-market sits in between. If your ACV is under $10,000, a 10-person outbound team is usually the wrong structure entirely — the math rarely clears.
Geography and employment model. US-based reps in tier-one metros command the highest base salaries. Hiring across tier-two US cities, or in Canada, the UK, Ireland, Poland, or the Philippines, changes the loaded cost per rep by 30–60%. A Philippines-based SDR function costs a fraction of a San Francisco one. But the trade-off is real: time-zone overlap, language nuance on calls, and the difficulty of selling complex products across cultures all affect output, not just cost.

Seniority mix. A team of ten senior enterprise AEs at $150,000 base each is a fundamentally different financial object than a team of two player-coach managers, six mid-market AEs at $90,000 base, and two SDRs at $55,000 base. The seniority mix should be dictated by deal complexity, not by ambition. Over-hiring seniority is one of the most common and most expensive mistakes in a from-scratch build.
Tooling and data stack. A minimal stack — CRM, sequencer, dialer, enrichment, and a data provider — runs roughly $1,200–$2,500 per rep per year at list price, though most vendors discount heavily at ten seats. A full intent-data, conversation-intelligence, forecasting, and revenue-orchestration stack can push that to $6,000–$12,000 per rep per year. The tooling line is where budgets quietly inflate, because each tool is defensible in isolation.
Ramp drag. This is the variable most often ignored and most expensive. A new outbound rep in 2027 typically takes 3–4 months to first meaningful pipeline and 6–9 months to full productivity. During that window you are paying full cost for partial output. For a ten-person team hired in a single cohort, ramp drag alone can consume $250,000–$500,000 of year-one budget in effectively unproductive capacity. Spreading hires across two or three cohorts smooths this but slows the overall build.
The diagram above is the whole argument in one picture: five inputs, one cost range, and a year-two divergence where cost grows slowly and output grows fast. That divergence is the entire financial case for building the team rather than renting pipeline through agencies or outsourced SDR firms.
Benchmarks and realistic ranges

The numbers below are planning benchmarks, not quotes. Treat them as the shape of the market rather than a specific vendor's rate card, and pressure-test each line against your own segment and geography.
Base salary and OTE by role (US, mid-market B2B, 2027 planning). Entry-level SDR or BDR: $50,000–$65,000 base, $75,000–$95,000 OTE. Mid-market AE: $80,000–$110,000 base, $160,000–$220,000 OTE. Enterprise AE: $120,000–$160,000 base, $240,000–$320,000 OTE. First-line sales manager: $130,000–$170,000 base, $200,000–$280,000 OTE. Sales ops or enablement lead: $110,000–$150,000 base. These ranges shift materially outside the US — a UK-based mid-market AE typically sits 25–40% below the US range, and nearshore Latin American reps 40–55% below.
Fully loaded multiplier. Apply 1.25x to 1.45x to base salary to get fully loaded employment cost, covering payroll taxes, health and retirement benefits, equipment, and software seats. Apply the multiplier to base, not OTE, because variable comp is only paid when revenue is produced.
Management and overhead allocation. A ten-person team needs at least one full-time manager and roughly 0.5 FTE of sales ops, enablement, or deal-desk support. Allocate $180,000–$260,000 fully loaded for the manager and $90,000–$140,000 for the fractional support roles. Do not skip this line — a ten-person team without dedicated management is a ten-person team that will underperform by 25–40%.
Tooling and data. Budget $2,000–$4,000 per rep per year for a lean stack and $8,000–$12,000 per rep per year for a full stack. Add $15,000–$40,000 per year for a shared data and intent platform at the team level. Add $10,000–$25,000 for CRM and CPQ licensing at ten seats.

Recruiting cost. Agency fees for sales roles typically run 18–25% of first-year base salary. For a ten-person build using agencies for half the hires, that is $70,000–$150,000 in one-time recruiting cost. In-house sourcing reduces this but requires a recruiter or a significant time investment from the hiring manager.
Onboarding and enablement. Budget $5,000–$15,000 per rep for formal onboarding, certification, and initial training materials, plus the opportunity cost of the ramp period itself.
Travel and field cost. For field-based or hybrid outbound teams, budget $8,000–$20,000 per rep per year for travel, events, and customer entertainment. Fully remote inside-sales teams can run this near zero, but lose the field-relationship advantage.
A representative year-one budget for a US mid-market team. Two managers or player-coaches at $220,000 fully loaded each: $440,000. Six mid-market AEs at $190,000 fully loaded each: $1,140,000. Two SDRs at $110,000 fully loaded each: $220,000. Tooling and data at $7,000 per rep: $70,000. Recruiting at $110,000. Onboarding at $100,000. Travel at $120,000. Total: approximately $2,200,000. That sits near the top of the range because it assumes US-based, mid-market, full-stack tooling, and agency-assisted hiring. A nearshore-heavy or lean-tooling version of the same team lands closer to $1,500,000.
Output benchmarks. A fully ramped mid-market AE in 2027 should produce $700,000–$1,200,000 in annual new revenue. An SDR should generate 12–25 qualified meetings per month depending on segment and sequence quality. A ten-person team at steady state should therefore produce $4M–$8M annually, with year one landing at roughly 50–70% of that due to ramp.
Payback. Expect 9–15 months to payback on the fully loaded build cost, measured against gross margin on new revenue. If your gross margin is below 65%, the payback stretches and the build case weakens considerably.
Risks, edge cases, and failure modes

The build almost never fails because the budget was wrong. It fails because one of the following six things happened, and each has a cost attached.
Hiring the leader last instead of first. Companies frequently hire eight reps and then look for a manager. The result is eight reps with eight different sequences, no shared ICP definition, and a manager who spends the first quarter cleaning up rather than building. Cost of this error: roughly $200,000–$400,000 in wasted early productivity. Hire the leader first, give them 30–45 days to define the motion, then hire into it.
No validated sequence before scaling headcount. If you have not personally closed ten outbound deals in your target segment, you do not yet know what the sequence should be. Scaling to ten people on an unvalidated motion multiplies the error by ten. The correct sequence is: founder or sales leader closes 10–20 deals manually, documents the motion, then hires.
Comp plan misalignment. A comp plan that pays heavily on meetings rather than qualified pipeline produces meeting volume and pipeline poverty. A plan with uncapped upside and no floor produces anxiety and early attrition. A plan that changes mid-year destroys trust. Each of these costs 15–30% of team output. Build the plan before the first offer letter goes out, and model it against three scenarios: rep misses, rep hits, rep exceeds.
Territory and segment overlap. Ten reps in an undefined territory model will collide. Two reps calling the same account damages the brand and wastes 10–20% of selling time. Define territories, named accounts, or a clear inbound/outbound split before day one.

Data quality debt. Buying a data provider is not the same as having clean data. Teams that skip enrichment hygiene, deduplication, and bounce management burn 20–30% of sequence capacity on bad records. Budget time, not just money, for data operations.
Attrition in months 4–8. The most dangerous attrition window is right after ramp, when reps have enough context to be recruited away but not enough tenure to feel loyal. Losing two of ten reps in that window costs $150,000–$300,000 in replacement and lost pipeline. Retention levers: realistic quotas, clear path to next role, and a manager who actually coaches.
Currency and cost inflation. If any part of the team is hired outside the US, currency movement can swing the loaded cost by 5–12% in a year. Budget in the hiring currency and hedge or accept the variance.
The "we'll hire senior and skip ramp" fallacy. Senior reps ramp faster but not instantly. A senior enterprise AE still needs 3–5 months to first closed-won in a new company with a new product. Budget for ramp regardless of seniority.
A practical rollout plan
The build should be sequenced across four quarters, with spend weighted toward the back half of year one. Front-loading all ten hires into month one is the single most common budget error.
Quarter 1 — foundation (spend: $180,000–$280,000). Hire the sales leader. Define ICP, segment, territory model, and the first version of the sequence. Stand up the tooling stack — CRM, sequencer, dialer, enrichment, and data provider. Build the comp plan and quota model. The leader personally runs outbound for 30–45 days to validate the motion before any rep is hired. Deliverable: a documented, tested playbook and a working tech stack.

Quarter 2 — first cohort (spend: $420,000–$620,000). Hire three to four reps — a mix of two mid-market AEs and one to two SDRs. Onboard them against the validated playbook. Expect near-zero output in month one, first meetings in month two, first pipeline in month three. Hire the sales ops or enablement support at the end of the quarter. Deliverable: first cohort producing pipeline, playbook refined against real call data.
Quarter 3 — second cohort (spend: $520,000–$760,000). Hire three to four more reps, mirroring the first cohort's profile. First cohort should now be at 50–70% of quota. Begin formal pipeline reviews, forecast discipline, and coaching cadence. Deliverable: team at 7–8 reps, first cohort approaching full productivity.
Quarter 4 — completion and optimization (spend: $560,000–$820,000). Hire the final two to three reps. First cohort at or near full quota. Second cohort at 40–60%. Shift focus from hiring to retention, territory refinement, and comp-plan tuning for year two. Deliverable: full ten-person team, year-one revenue landing at 50–70% of steady-state run rate.
Budget phasing. Roughly 12–15% of year-one spend lands in Q1, 25–30% in Q2, 28–33% in Q3, and 30–35% in Q4. If your phasing looks flat across four quarters, you are probably hiring too fast at the front and will carry unproductive cost.
What to measure weekly. Meetings booked per rep, qualified pipeline created, sequence reply rate, stage-one-to-stage-two conversion, and ramp progress against a 90/180/270-day milestone plan. If a rep is behind at day 90, intervene then — not at day 180.

When to stop and reassess. If by the end of Q3 the first cohort is below 35% of quota and pipeline conversion is below your modeled rate, pause the second cohort hires. The cost of pausing is a slower build; the cost of not pausing is doubling down on an unvalidated motion.
Year-two planning. Assume year-two cost grows 8–15% (merit increases, tooling expansion, one or two backfills) while output grows 80–140%. That is the year the build pays for itself. Protect the team through year one attrition and the math works.
Related questions
What is the fully loaded cost of a single outbound rep in 2027?
A US-based mid-market AE with a $95,000 base and $200,000 OTE costs roughly $190,000–$230,000 fully loaded per year, including benefits, taxes, equipment, software, travel, and allocated management overhead. Nearshore or offshore equivalents run 40–60% lower.
How long until a from-scratch outbound team pays back its build cost?
Typically 9–15 months from the first hire, measured against gross margin on new revenue. Teams with gross margin below 65% or ACV below $10,000 often take 18–24 months, which is why the build case weakens at low deal sizes.
Should I hire SDRs or full-cycle AEs when building from scratch?
For ACV above $25,000, a split model with dedicated SDRs usually produces more pipeline per dollar. Below $25,000, full-cycle AEs are typically more efficient because the handoff overhead exceeds the specialization benefit.
What is the biggest single line item in a 10-person outbound build?

Fully loaded rep compensation, at roughly 60–70% of total year-one spend. Tooling, data, recruiting, and travel together account for the remaining 30–40%, with recruiting and ramp drag being the most commonly underestimated.
Can I build a 10-person outbound team for under $1M?
Yes, but only with a nearshore or offshore-heavy model, a lean tooling stack, minimal travel, and in-house recruiting. That version typically produces lower output per rep and requires stronger process discipline to compensate.
FAQ
What is the realistic total cost to build a 10-person outbound sales team from scratch in 2027? Plan for $1.6M–$2.6M in fully loaded year-one spend, with $1.9M–$2.2M as the realistic midpoint for a US-based mid-market team. The range is driven by segment, geography, seniority mix, tooling depth, and how much ramp drag you absorb in year one. Teams that hire in cohorts rather than all at once tend to land at the lower end because they avoid paying full cost for unproductive capacity.
How much of the budget is compensation versus everything else? Compensation — base plus variable plus payroll taxes and benefits — is roughly 60–70% of total year-one spend. Tooling and data run 4–8%, recruiting 5–8%, onboarding and enablement 4–6%, travel 5–8%, and management and ops overhead 10–15%. If your model shows compensation below 55% of total, you have probably under-budgeted the supporting lines.
Does geography really change the cost that much?

Yes. A US tier-one metro team can cost 40–60% more than an equivalent team hired across tier-two US cities, Canada, the UK, Ireland, or Poland, and 60–75% more than a Philippines-based SDR function. The trade-off is output quality and time-zone coverage, not just cost. Many successful 2027 builds use a hybrid model: senior US-based AEs closing, nearshore SDRs prospecting.
What happens if I hire all ten people in month one? You will spend roughly $250,000–$500,000 more in year one than a cohort-based build, because you pay full loaded cost for ten people during a ramp period when only two or three are producing. You also lose the ability to refine the playbook between cohorts, which typically costs another 10–20% of team output. Cohort hiring is slower to full headcount but cheaper and more effective.
How do I know if the build is working before year one ends? Track three leading indicators: first-cohort quota attainment at day 180 (target 40–60%), qualified pipeline created per rep per month (target 3–5x quota coverage), and stage-one-to-stage-two conversion (target 40–55% for mid-market). If all three are on track at day 180, the build is working. If two or more are below target, pause further hiring and fix the motion before adding headcount.
What is the cost of getting the build wrong? A failed from-scratch build typically burns $900,000–$1,400,000 before leadership pulls the plug, and delays revenue by 12–18 months. The most expensive failure mode is scaling headcount on an unvalidated motion — it multiplies the error by the number of reps. The cheapest insurance is a 30–45 day validation period where the sales leader personally closes deals before any rep is hired.
Sources
- Bureau of Labor Statistics — Sales Occupations
- Harvard Business Review — The Sales Learning Curve
- Gartner — Sales Research and Insights
- Salesforce — State of Sales Report
- HubSpot — Sales Benchmark Research
- Bridge Group — Sales Development Benchmark Report
- U.S. Small Business Administration — Employer Costs
- LinkedIn — State of Sales Report
Related on PULSE
- How to structure a sales compensation plan for a new outbound team
- SDR versus full-cycle AE models: which fits your ACV
- Ramp benchmarks for outbound reps by segment and seniority
- Building a sales tech stack from scratch: what to buy first
- When to hire a sales leader versus a player-coach
- Nearshore and offshore sales hiring: cost, quality, and trade-offs
This page will be disappearing soon. Save it to your device for $1 — or read it free while it is here.
@Kory-White- · if Venmo asks, the last 4 of my number are 2012
This page is gone.
This one is off the shelf now. $1 keeps it on your phone for good — the whole page, pictures and diagrams included.










