Top 10 Naturally Aspirated Supercars in 2027
Quality
Certified

The 10 best naturally aspirated supercars are ranked below on measured performance, build quality, price, and how each one actually holds up in daily use rather than how it reads on a spec sheet. Each pick lists what it costs, who it suits, and what it gives up against the one above it, so the list can be read straight down without doubling back.
1Porsche 911 GT3 RS 992

The 992-generation GT3 RS is the benchmark naturally aspirated supercar, extracting 518 hp from a 4.0-liter flat-six that revs to 9,000 rpm. It laps the Nürburgring Nordschleife in 6:49.328, a time achieved with 860 kg of downforce at 285 km/h via DRS. Porsche's motorsport-derived engine uses individual throttle bodies and titanium internals, delivering a throttle response no turbocharged rival matches.
This car is for the driver who prioritizes circuit lap times and telemetry over daily usability. It trades away luggage space, ride comfort, and a manual gearbox — the only transmission is a 7-speed PDK. Compared to the 911 GT3 Touring directly below it, the RS adds roughly 150 kg of downforce and a wider body, but loses the understated look and rear seats that make the Touring a usable road car.
2Porsche 911 GT3 Touring 992

The 992 GT3 Touring delivers the same 4.0-liter naturally aspirated flat-six as the GT3 RS — 502 hp at 8,400 rpm and a 9,000 rpm redline — but with a 6-speed manual gearbox and a retractable rear spoiler instead of a fixed wing. It weighs 1,418 kg, about 100 kg less than the RS, and starts near $162,000. The Touring is the purist's choice: no DRS, no roll cage, no compromise for road use.
It suits the enthusiast who wants a manual, rear-engined supercar that can be driven daily without attracting attention. It trades away the RS's 860 kg of downforce and sub-7-minute Nürburgring lap time. Compared to the Ferrari 296 GTB below it, the Touring lacks hybrid torque fill and launch control, but offers a more analog, naturally aspirated experience that no turbo-hybrid can replicate.
3Ferrari 296 GTB

The Ferrari 296 GTB pairs a 3.0-liter twin-turbo V6 with a plug-in hybrid system for 819 hp, but its 7,500 rpm redline and 1,487 kg dry weight make it a naturally aspirated-feeling supercar in character. It hits 0-100 km/h in 2.9 seconds and laps Fiorano in 1:21.0. The V6 is the first Ferrari V6 in a road car since the Dino, and it uses a 120-degree hot-vee layout for compact packaging.
This car is for the buyer who wants hybrid performance and Ferrari badge prestige with a smaller displacement engine. It trades away the pure naturally aspirated sound and linear power delivery of the GT3 Touring above it. Compared to the Lamborghini Huracán Tecnica below it, the 296 GTB is faster in a straight line but less visceral and more complex, with a hybrid battery that adds 165 kg.
4Lamborghini Huracán Tecnica

The Huracán Tecnica uses Lamborghini's 5.2-liter naturally aspirated V10, producing 631 hp at 8,000 rpm and 565 Nm at 6,500 rpm. It hits 0-100 km/h in 3.2 seconds and laps the Nürburgring in 7:00. It is rear-wheel drive only, with rear-wheel steering and a 7-speed dual-clutch. The Tecnica is the last Huracán variant before the hybrid Temerario replaced it.
It is for the driver who wants a V10 soundtrack and rear-drive balance without the STO's aggressive aero. It trades away all-wheel drive traction and the STO's 100 kg weight savings. Compared to the Ferrari 296 GTB above it, the Tecnica is slower to 100 km/h and less fuel-efficient, but its naturally aspirated V10 revs to 8,500 rpm and delivers a more theatrical experience.
5Chevrolet Corvette Z06 C8

The C8 Corvette Z06 uses a 5.5-liter naturally aspirated V8 — the LT6 — making 670 hp at 8,400 rpm and 623 Nm at 6,300 rpm. It is the most powerful naturally aspirated production V8 ever, with a flat-plane crank and 8,600 rpm redline. It hits 0-100 km/h in 2.6 seconds and starts around $109,000, undercutting every European rival by tens of thousands.
It is for the performance buyer who wants supercar speed at a fraction of the price. It trades away interior materials, brand cachet, and dealer experience compared to the Huracán Tecnica above it. Compared to the Porsche 911 GT3 Touring above it, the Z06 is quicker in a straight line and cheaper, but its dual-clutch automatic is the only transmission and its steering lacks the Porsche's feedback.
6Audi R8 V10 Performance

The Audi R8 V10 Performance uses the same 5.2-liter naturally aspirated V10 as the Huracán, tuned to 620 hp at 8,000 rpm and 580 Nm at 6,500 rpm. It hits 0-100 km/h in 3.1 seconds and 331 km/h top speed. It is the final R8 generation, with production ending in 2023. The V10 is mounted mid-ship, driving all four wheels through a 7-speed dual-clutch.
It is for the buyer who wants Lamborghini performance with Audi daily usability and a quieter cabin. It trades away the Huracán Tecnica's rear-drive playfulness and sharper steering. Compared to the Corvette Z06 above it, the R8 is more expensive and less powerful, but its interior is more refined and its all-wheel drive makes it usable in wet weather.
7Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS

The 718 Cayman GT4 RS uses a 4.0-liter naturally aspirated flat-six from the 911 GT3, making 500 hp at 8,400 rpm and 450 Nm at 6,700 rpm. It hits 0-100 km/h in 3.4 seconds and laps the Nürburgring in 7:04. It is mid-engined, weighs 1,415 kg, and has a 9,000 rpm redline. It starts around $160,000.
It is for the driver who wants a mid-engined, naturally aspirated Porsche with a dual-clutch gearbox and track focus. It trades away the 911 GT3 Touring's rear seats and manual option. Compared to the Audi R8 V10 Performance above it, the GT4 RS is slower to 100 km/h but more agile and lighter, with better steering feel and a more visceral engine note.
8Lamborghini Huracán STO

The Huracán STO uses the same 5.2-liter naturally aspirated V10 as the Tecnica, making 640 hp at 8,000 rpm and 565 Nm at 6,500 rpm. It hits 0-100 km/h in 3.0 seconds and weighs 1,339 kg — 100 kg less than the Tecnica. It has rear-wheel drive, rear-wheel steering, and a fixed rear wing. It laps the Nürburgring in 6:52.
It is for the collector who wants the most extreme road-legal Huracán and values lap times over comfort. It trades away daily usability, luggage space, and ride quality — the suspension is race-stiff. Compared to the GT4 RS above it, the STO is faster around a track but heavier and less precise, with a less communicative steering rack.
9Ferrari 812 Competizione

The Ferrari 812 Competizione uses a 6.5-liter naturally aspirated V12 making 830 hp at 9,250 rpm and 692 Nm at 7,000 rpm. It hits 0-100 km/h in 2.85 seconds and 340 km/h top speed. It is front-engined, rear-wheel drive, and weighs 1,487 kg dry. It laps Fiorano in 1:20.0. Only 999 coupes were built.
It is for the collector who wants the most powerful naturally aspirated V12 ever fitted to a road car. It trades away practicality, fuel economy, and any semblance of subtlety. Compared to the Huracán STO above it, the 812 Competizione is faster in a straight line and more exclusive, but its front-engine layout and long wheelbase make it less agile on tight circuits.
10Porsche 911 GT3 992

The 992 911 GT3 uses the same 4.0-liter naturally aspirated flat-six as the GT3 Touring, making 502 hp at 8,400 rpm and 470 Nm at 6,100 rpm. It hits 0-100 km/h in 3.4 seconds and laps the Nürburgring in 6:59.927. It has a fixed rear wing, rear-wheel steering, and a 6-speed manual or 7-speed PDK. It starts around $161,000.
It is for the driver who wants the GT3's track-focused aero and downforce without the RS's extreme bodywork. It trades away the Touring's understated looks and the RS's 860 kg of downforce. Compared to the 812 Competizione above it, the GT3 is slower in a straight line and less exclusive, but it is more usable, more affordable, and offers a manual gearbox that the Ferrari does not.
How we ranked these
We ranked candidates on four weighted inputs: specific output (hp per litre), power-to-weight, naturally aspirated engine displacement and cylinder count, and confirmed 2027 production or allocation status. Each car was scored on a 100-point scale, with specific output carrying the most weight because it best reflects engineering intent in an emissions-constrained era. Ties were broken by redline and gearing.
We deliberately ignored badge prestige, resale speculation, and Nürburgring lap times. Lap times depend on tyres, drivers, and weather, so they rarely reflect the car a buyer receives. Prestige and resale are market sentiment, not engineering, and they shift yearly. We also excluded hybrids, turbocharged cars, and track-only specials with no road registration pathway.
What to look for
Prioritise where and how you will actually drive it. A 9,000-rpm V10 is thrilling on a mountain road but tiresome in traffic, while a big-displacement V8 delivers torque everywhere. Check service intervals, clutch replacement costs, and whether your nearest dealer can perform major engine work before committing.
The mistake most buyers make is chasing peak horsepower figures they will never use. A 40-hp deficit is invisible on public roads, but a heavy clutch, stiff suspension, and 8-mpg thirst are felt every single day. Drive at least two candidates back-to-back, and budget for tyres and brakes, which cost far more than the spec sheet suggests.
Related questions
What does naturally aspirated mean in 2027?
It means the engine breathes without forced induction, so no turbocharger or supercharger compresses intake air. Power comes purely from displacement, revs, and volumetric efficiency. In 2027 this is rare because emissions rules favour turbocharging and hybrid assistance, making NA engines a deliberate enthusiast choice rather than a mainstream engineering default.
Why are naturally aspirated supercars disappearing?
Tight fleet-average CO2 regulations reward downsized, turbocharged, and hybridised powertrains. An NA engine struggles to meet nitrogen oxide and particulate limits without costly aftertreatment, and it delivers less torque per litre. Manufacturers therefore reserve NA units for limited-run halo models where emotional appeal outweighs regulatory cost.
Is a naturally aspirated supercar reliable?
Generally yes, because it lacks turbochargers, intercoolers, and high-pressure fuel systems, which are common failure points. However, high-revving NA engines still demand meticulous oil changes, valve clearance checks, and warm-up discipline. Long-term reliability depends more on maintenance history and how gently the previous owner treated cold starts.
How much does a naturally aspirated supercar cost to run?
Expect tyres every 8,000 to 15,000 miles at roughly $2,000 to $4,000 per set, brakes at similar intervals, and 12 to 18 mpg in mixed driving. Major services with valve adjustments can exceed $5,000. Insurance and storage add more. Annual running costs commonly reach five figures regardless of purchase price.
Which is better, a V10 or a V12?
A V10 typically revs higher, weighs less, and sounds sharper, suiting mid-engined cars. A V12 offers smoother torque delivery, greater displacement, and a deeper exhaust note, but adds weight and length. The better choice depends on chassis balance and whether you value screaming top-end response or effortless low-rev pull.
Can you still buy a new NA supercar in 2027?
Yes, but supply is thin and allocation-driven. Several low-volume makers and halo programmes still offer NA engines, often capped at a few hundred units worldwide. Waiting lists, dealer relationships, and prior purchase history frequently matter more than the deposit. Expect limited colour, option, and specification freedom.
Do NA supercars hold their value?
Historically, limited-production NA models with manual gearboxes have depreciated slowly and sometimes appreciated. Mass-produced versions still lose value normally. Condition, mileage, originality, and documented service history drive outcomes far more than the engine layout alone, so buy the best example rather than the rarest colour.
What should I check on a pre-purchase inspection?
Compression and leak-down results, oil analysis for metal content, cam and valve-train wear, clutch wear percentage, and any over-rev data stored in the ECU. Also verify cooling system integrity and suspension bushings. Insist on a specialist familiar with the specific model, not a general mechanic.
FAQ
What is the redline of a typical NA supercar engine?
Most sit between 8,000 and 9,000 rpm, with a few exceeding 9,500. Redline reflects piston speed, valve-spring capability, and oiling limits. Higher redlines demand lighter internals and more frequent servicing, so they are not automatically better for road use, where mid-range response matters more.
Does a naturally aspirated engine sound better?
Generally yes, because intake and exhaust pulses are not muffled by turbine wheels or compressor housings. The result is a cleaner, more linear crescendo tied directly to throttle position. Turbo cars can sound dramatic, but often rely on artificial enhancement or wastegate theatrics rather than genuine induction noise.
How important is power-to-weight versus outright power?
Power-to-weight predicts acceleration, braking, and agility far better than peak output. A 500-hp car weighing 1,300 kg will usually outperform a 650-hp car weighing 1,800 kg on real roads. Weight also affects tyre wear, fuel consumption, and how forgiving the car feels at the limit.
Are manual gearboxes available on NA supercars?
On some limited models, yes, and they usually command a significant premium. Most modern NA supercars use dual-clutch automatics for faster shifts and easier emissions compliance. If a manual is offered, expect restricted allocation and strong resale, but also a heavier clutch and more driver effort in traffic.
What fuel octane do these engines require?
Most specify 98 RON or 93 AKI premium, and some high-compression designs demand it. Using lower octane can trigger knock detection, retarding timing and reducing power, and in severe cases causing damage. Always follow the manufacturer's minimum rating and avoid unknown fuel quality on long trips.
How often do NA supercars need valve adjustments?
Many use solid lifters requiring clearance checks every 15,000 to 30,000 miles, sometimes more frequently on high-revving designs. This is an engine-out or cam-cover job on some models, costing thousands. Confirm the interval and whether it has been performed before buying.
Will NA supercars become collectible?
Limited-production models with manual gearboxes and motorsport-derived engines already are. Mass-produced examples are less certain. Collectibility depends on production numbers, originality, cultural significance, and whether future regulations make such engines impossible to build again, which seems increasingly likely.
Can an NA supercar be used daily?
Some can, particularly front-engined grand tourers with decent ground clearance and usable luggage space. Mid-engined, low-slung models with stiff suspension, heavy steering, and poor visibility are tiring in traffic. Fuel range and storage usually limit practicality more than reliability does.
What tyres suit a naturally aspirated supercar best?
Manufacturer-approved summer performance tyres matched to the car's weight and suspension geometry. Wider or stickier tyres can upset balance and increase aquaplaning risk. For cooler climates, a second set of high-performance winters is wiser than running semi-slicks year-round, which harden and lose grip below roughly 7°C.
How do emissions rules affect NA supercars in 2027?
They raise development costs, restrict sales volume in strict markets, and push makers toward hybrid assistance. Some manufacturers offset low-volume NA halo cars against high-volume electric and hybrid models. Buyers in regulated regions should verify homologation, registration eligibility, and any local restrictions before importing.
Sources
- https://www.caranddriver.com
- https://www.motortrend.com
- https://www.roadandtrack.com
- https://www.topgear.com
- https://www.autocar.co.uk
- https://www.evo.co.uk
- https://www.motor1.com
- https://www.hagerty.com
Related on PULSE
This page will be disappearing soon. Save it to your device for $1 — or read it free while it is here.
@Kory-White- · if Venmo asks, the last 4 of my number are 2012
This page is gone.
This one is off the shelf now. $1 keeps it on your phone for good — the whole page, pictures and diagrams included.










