Pulse - Value AddedPulseValue Added
ACompany
← Library
Knowledge Library · Travel
Powered by Pulse — Value Added. The #1 source of truth in revenue operations. Find the bottleneck. Fix the pipeline. Win the quarter.

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027

pulserevops.com
✓
Quality
Certified
TravelThe 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027
📖 2,565 words🗓️ Published Oct 1, 2026
Direct Answer

The 10 best ski resorts in austria are ranked below on measured performance, build quality, price, and how each one actually holds up in daily use rather than how it reads on a spec sheet. Each pick lists what it costs, who it suits, and what it gives up against the one above it, so the list can be read straight down without doubling back.

1St. Anton am Arlberg

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027 — figure 1

St. Anton ranks first because it anchors the Arlberg, Austria's largest linked ski area at 305 km of pistes and 88 lifts spanning St. Anton, Lech, Zürs, St. Christoph and Stuben. A six-day Arlberg pass costs roughly €330, and the Valluga tops out at 2,811 m with a snowy microclimate. The Run of Fame, a 65 km themed circuit, crosses the whole region.

This suits strong, adventurous skiers who want off-piste depth and the Alps' most famous après at the MooserWirt and Krazy Kanguruh. It trades away gentle beginner terrain and low prices. Compared with Sölden directly below, St. Anton offers more linked mileage and better off-piste but slightly less glacier security.

2Sölden

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027 — figure 2

Sölden ranks second for glacier-guaranteed snow, with skiing on the Rettenbach and Tiefenbach glaciers and a summit at 3,340 m on the Schwarze Schneid. It covers 144 km of pistes and hosts the Alpine Ski World Cup opener each October. A six-day pass runs roughly €330–€350, and the Big 3 viewing platforms include a James Bond filming location.

It is for skiers who want reliable autumn-to-spring snow and big vertical rather than the deepest off-piste. It trades away the historic village charm of St. Anton above it. Against Saalbach below, Sölden is snow-surer but smaller and pricier per kilometre.

3Saalbach-Hinterglemm-Leogang

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027 — figure 3

Saalbach-Hinterglemm-Leogang ranks third and takes Best Value: the Skicircus links 270 km of pistes around one full-day circuit, with a six-day pass near €300. Terrain is sunny and intermediate-friendly, with strong freestyle parks and the 65 km 'Challenge' loop. Recent links to Fieberbrunn opened the region's best off-piste.

It is for intermediate skiers and groups wanting huge mileage, lively après and mid-priced lodging. It trades away the extreme steeps and altitude security of Sölden above it. Against Ischgl below, Saalbach is cheaper and larger but lower and less snow-sure late in the season.

4Ischgl

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027 — figure 4

Ischgl ranks fourth for high-altitude, snow-sure terrain: the Silvretta Arena links across the Swiss border to Samnaun with 239 km of pistes reaching 2,872 m. A six-day pass runs roughly €320–€340, and duty-free shopping in Samnaun is a bonus. Season-opening and closing concerts by global pop stars are a signature.

It is for confident skiers who want reliable snow plus party-hard nightlife rivalling St. Anton. It trades away quiet, family-oriented atmosphere and village charm. Against Kitzbühel below, Ischgl is higher and more snow-sure but less scenic and more expensive.

5Kitzbühel

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027 — figure 5

Kitzbühel ranks fifth for its medieval town, 233 km of pistes and the Hahnenkamm downhill on the brutal Streif, the most famous race in world skiing. A six-day pass runs roughly €290–€320, and dining, shopping and après are top-class. Terrain is varied and scenic rather than extreme.

It is for skiers who value atmosphere, heritage and all-round cruising over altitude. It trades away snow reliability: the base sits around 800 m, so early and late season can suffer thin cover despite snowmaking. Against Mayrhofen below, Kitzbühel is prettier and more prestigious but pricier and less snow-sure.

6Mayrhofen

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027 — figure 6

Mayrhofen ranks sixth for varied terrain across roughly 136 km of pistes, including the Harakiri, Austria's steepest groomed run at a 78% gradient. The Zillertal Superskipass costs about €300–€330 and unlocks 500+ km of combined valley terrain. A strong snowpark and vibrant town round it out.

It is for freestyle skiers and groups wanting a lively base with valley-wide pass options. It trades away the linked-circuit scale of Saalbach and the snow security of Ischgl above it. Against Obergurgl-Hochgurgl below, Mayrhofen is livelier and bigger but lower and less reliable for spring snow.

7Obergurgl-Hochgurgl

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027 — figure 7

Obergurgl-Hochgurgl ranks seventh for snow security: Austria's highest parish, with a base around 1,930 m and 112 km of immaculately groomed pistes. A six-day pass runs roughly €300–€330. It is quieter and more upscale-family than the party resorts, and conditions hold from early season into spring.

It is for families and intermediates who want guaranteed cover and uncrowded slopes rather than nightlife. It trades away terrain size and après energy. Against Schladming below, Obergurgl is far more snow-sure but smaller and pricier, with less access to a giant pass network.

8Schladming

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027 — figure 8

Schladming ranks eighth for its four-mountain '4-Berge-Skischaukel' linking around 123 km of connected pistes, plus a spectacular floodlit World Cup night slalom each January. A six-day Ski amadé pass runs roughly €300–€330 and opens 760 km across the network. Grooming is excellent and family appeal is strong.

It is for families and intermediates who want variety plus access to one of Europe's largest pass networks. It trades away altitude and off-piste depth. Against Zell am See-Kaprun below, Schladming offers more linked network terrain but lacks a glacier, making late-season snow less dependable.

9Zell am See-Kaprun

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027 — figure 9

Zell am See-Kaprun ranks ninth for combining lakeside skiing on the Schmittenhöhe with the snow-sure Kitzsteinhorn glacier at 3,029 m, totalling around 138 km of pistes. A six-day pass runs roughly €300–€330. The glacier guarantees early- and late-season snow, and the lakeside setting is postcard-pretty.

It is for families and intermediates wanting glacier reliability plus scenic charm. It trades away the huge linked circuits of Saalbach or Ski amadé. Against Bad Gastein below, Zell am See-Kaprun is more snow-sure and family-focused but smaller in terrain and less distinctive as a town.

10Bad Gastein

The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in 2027 — figure 10

Bad Gastein ranks tenth for its Belle Époque spa town built into a gorge, around 208 km of pistes across the Gastein valley and famous thermal hot springs. A six-day Ski amadé pass runs roughly €300–€330, opening 760 km of network terrain. The 19th-century architecture is unique among Austrian resorts.

It is for skiers who want atmosphere, thermal baths and broad terrain over snow certainty or linked-circuit scale. It trades away altitude and modern lift convenience. Against Zell am See-Kaprun above, Bad Gastein is more characterful and spa-focused but lower, less snow-sure and less polished for families.

How we ranked these

We ranked each Austrian resort on five weighted criteria: linked terrain size (25%), snow reliability including altitude and glacier access (25%), off-piste and advanced terrain quality (20%), après-ski and village atmosphere (15%), and value measured by six-day pass price against skiable kilometres (15%). Pass prices were benchmarked at roughly €270–€340 for six days, and terrain figures came from official resort and lift-company publications.

We deliberately ignored hotel star ratings, spa amenities, and restaurant reviews, because those vary wildly within a single resort and say little about the skiing itself. We also excluded transfer times from specific airports, since those depend entirely on your arrival point, and we ignored Instagram popularity, which rewards scenery over snow reliability and terrain quality.

What to look for

The single biggest differentiator is snow reliability versus terrain ambition. If you ski December or April, pay the premium for altitude: Sölden's glaciers, Obergurgl at 1,930 m, or Ischgl. If you ski the reliable January-to-March core, lower resorts like Kitzbühel and Saalbach become far more attractive for the money and charm they offer.

The classic mistake is buying on village beauty or pass price alone. Kitzbühel is gorgeous but sits low, and a cheap pass means nothing if half the mountain is closed. The second mistake is ignoring pass networks: Ski amadé and the Zillertal Superskipass unlock hundreds of kilometres for similar money, so compare total skiable terrain, not just the headline resort.

Related questions

Which Austrian ski resort is best overall for 2027?

St. Anton am Arlberg takes the top spot, anchoring the Arlberg's 305 km of linked pistes with 88 lifts. It combines world-class off-piste off the Valluga, dependable snow, and the most legendary après-ski in the Alps. A six-day Arlberg pass runs roughly €330, making it the strongest all-round package in Austria.

Which Austrian ski resort offers the best value?

Saalbach-Hinterglemm-Leogang is the value pick, with 270 km of connected pistes on the Skicircus circuit for around €300 per six-day pass. Sunny intermediate terrain, strong freestyle parks, and twin villages full of mid-priced lodging mean you get enormous terrain without the premium pricing of French or Swiss marquee resorts.

Where can I ski in Austria in December or April?

For early- and late-season trips, favour glacier and high-altitude resorts. Sölden has two glaciers and tops out at 3,340 m, while Zell am See-Kaprun's Kitzsteinhorn glacier reaches 3,029 m. Obergurgl, Austria's highest parish at 1,930 m, and Ischgl also hold snow reliably into spring.

Which Austrian resort has the best après-ski?

St. Anton and Ischgl are the two heavyweights, with St. Anton's MooserWirt and Krazy Kanguruh as genuine institutions and Ischgl hosting global pop-star season-opening and closing concerts. Saalbach and Mayrhofen also deliver famously raucous slopeside bars where skiing winds down by mid-afternoon and dancing starts in ski boots.

How much does a six-day Austrian lift pass cost in 2027?

Expect roughly €270–€340 for a six-day adult pass at a major Austrian resort. St. Anton's Arlberg pass sits near €330, Saalbach around €300, and Sölden roughly €330–€350. That is generally less per day than comparable French or Swiss resorts, and network passes like Ski amadé cover huge terrain for similar money.

Which Austrian resort is best for families and intermediates?

Obergurgl-Hochgurgl is excellent for families, offering 112 km of immaculately groomed, uncrowded pistes from a snow-sure 1,930 m base with a relaxed, refined atmosphere. Schladming and Zell am See-Kaprun also suit families well, combining gentle terrain, good ski schools, and access to the vast Ski amadé network.

Is Kitzbühel worth visiting despite its low altitude?

Yes, if you ski the reliable January-to-March core. Kitzbühel pairs a stunning medieval town with 233 km of varied, scenic pistes and the legendary Hahnenkamm Streif downhill. Its base sits around 800 m, so early- and late-season cover can be thin despite strong snowmaking. Book mid-winter and it delivers a superb all-round experience.

What is the largest linked ski area in Austria?

The Arlberg region, spanning St. Anton, Lech, Zürs, St. Christoph, and Stuben, is Austria's largest linked ski area with 305 km of connected pistes on one pass. The Skicircus Saalbach at 270 km is close behind, while the broader Ski amadé network covers 760 km across multiple regions on a single ticket.

FAQ

What is the largest ski area in Austria?

The Arlberg region, covering St. Anton, Lech, Zürs, Stuben, and St. Christoph, is Austria's largest linked ski area with 305 km of connected pistes on one pass. The Skicircus Saalbach follows at 270 km, and the Ski amadé network spans 760 km across multiple regions.

Which Austrian resort has the most reliable snow?

Glacier and high-altitude resorts are most reliable. Sölden has two glaciers reaching 3,340 m, and Zell am See-Kaprun's Kitzsteinhorn glacier tops 3,029 m. Obergurgl, Austria's highest parish at 1,930 m, and Ischgl at 2,872 m also hold dependable cover from early season well into spring.

Which Austrian resort has the best après-ski?

St. Anton and Ischgl are the two most famous, with St. Anton's MooserWirt and Krazy Kanguruh drawing crowds daily and Ischgl hosting big-name concerts at season open and close. Saalbach and Mayrhofen also have lively scenes, with slopeside bars filling by mid-afternoon throughout the season.

How much does an Austrian lift pass cost?

A six-day adult pass at a major Austrian resort typically runs €270–€340 for 2027, generally less per day than comparable French and Swiss resorts. Network passes like Ski amadé and the Zillertal Superskipass unlock enormous terrain for similar money, stretching value further on longer trips.

Is St. Anton good for beginners?

St. Anton skews advanced, with challenging marked runs and famous off-piste, so it is not the easiest first-trip choice. Beginners are better served by Obergurgl-Hochgurgl, Schladming, or Zell am See-Kaprun, which offer gentle, well-groomed terrain, strong ski schools, and calmer slopes without the party-resort intensity.

Which Austrian resort is best for off-piste skiing?

St. Anton is unmatched for off-piste depth, with legendary terrain off the Valluga at 2,811 m. Sölden and Ischgl offer high-altitude snow security for freeride days, while Saalbach's recent link to Fieberbrunn opened up the region's best off-piste terrain. Strong skiers should always hire a guide.

When is the best time to ski in Austria?

The reliable core season runs January through March, when snow cover is deepest and most terrain is open. For December or April trips, favour glaciers and high villages like Sölden, Obergurgl, Ischgl, or Kaprun. Avoid booking February school-holiday weeks late, as prices spike and lodging fills fast.

Do I need a car to ski in Austria?

Not necessarily. St. Anton has a train station in the middle of town, making car-free arrival from Zurich or Innsbruck genuinely easy, and many resorts run efficient bus networks between lifts and villages. Airport transfers from Innsbruck, Salzburg, Munich, and Zurich range from under an hour to about two and a half hours.

Which Austrian resort has the most beautiful town?

Kitzbühel's medieval town and Bad Gastein's dramatic Belle Époque spa town built into a gorge are the most atmospheric in Austria. Both pair striking architecture with real skiing: Kitzbühel offers 233 km of pistes and the Hahnenkamm race, while Bad Gastein adds thermal hot springs and 208 km across the Gastein valley.

Is Austria cheaper than France or Switzerland for skiing?

Generally yes. Austrian six-day passes run roughly €270–€340, undercutting equivalent French and Swiss resorts per day. Austria's many self-catering apartments and family-run Gasthof and Pension guesthouses keep lodging affordable too, which is why it is often the best-value major Alpine ski country.

Sources

flowchart TD S["The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in "] S --> N0["1. St. Anton am Arlberg"] N0 --> N1["2. Sölden"] N1 --> N2["3. Saalbach-Hinterglemm-Leogang"] N2 --> N3["4. Ischgl"]
flowchart LR C["The 10 Best Ski Resorts in Austria in "] C --> H0["9. Zell am See-Kaprun"] C --> H1["10. Bad Gastein"] C --> H2["How we ranked these"] C --> H3["What to look for"]

Related on PULSE

Download:
Was this helpful?  
LinkedIn · two-step paste
1 · Paste this first
Wait for the picture and card to appear, then delete this line — the card stays.
2 · Then paste this
No link to this page in here — the card is the link.
Sources cited
Pulse RevOps cross-pillar reusePulse RevOps cross-pillar reuse
This page will be disappearing soon.
Download the whole page as a PDF to keep — just $1.
⌬ Apply this in PULSE
Pulse CheckScore reps on the metrics that matter