Top 10 Studio Headphones for Sales Podcast Recording in 2027
PULSEKNOWLEDGE LIBRARY
The 10 best studio headphones for sales podcast recording are ranked below on measured performance, build quality, price, and how each one actually holds up in daily use rather than how it reads on a spec sheet. Each pick lists what it costs, who it suits, and what it gives up against the one above it, so the list can be read straight down without doubling back.
1. Sony MDR-7506

The MDR-7506 ranks first because no other 2027 headphone pairs broadcast pedigree with a $109 price and total parts availability. Its 40mm neodymium driver covers 10 Hz to 20 kHz at 63 ohms, running clean straight off a laptop or interface. At 230g it is the lightest closed-back here, survivable through four-hour interview blocks. The forward-mid presence exposes sibilance, mouth clicks, and chair squeaks while you are still recording.
This is the pick for solo sales-podcast hosts who need one pair for tracking, talent monitoring, and rough edits. It trades comfort padding and a detachable cable away — the 9.8 ft coiled cord is fixed, and the thin pleather pads are less plush than the DT 770 Pro below. The treble is bright rather than neutral, which fatigues over long mixing sessions but catches flaws faster during takes.
2. Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80-Ohm

The DT 770 Pro 80-ohm ranks second on comfort: plush velour over memory-foam earpads make it the benchmark for eight-hour edit sessions. The 45mm Tesla driver spans 5 Hz to 35 kHz, and roughly 18 dB of passive isolation is enough to track vocals beside a live condenser. The spring-steel headband is hand-assembled in Heilbronn, Germany. At $179 it pairs hiss-free with a Focusrite Scarlett, RodeCaster Pro II, or Zoom PodTrak P4.
Built for two-host shows recording marathon Friday cuts, where velour runs noticeably cooler than the ATH-M50x's pleather. The trade is a non-detachable 9.8 ft coiled cable — the one real 2027 weakness, since a cable failure means service, not a $20 replacement. Bass sits slightly elevated with a treble peak near 8 kHz, less neutral than the Sony MDR-7506 but far easier to wear all day.
3. Audio-Technica ATH-M50x

The ATH-M50x earns third on accessory value: three detachable cables ship in the box — 1.2m straight, 3m straight, and 3m coiled — for $169. The 45mm rare-earth-magnet driver runs 15 Hz to 28 kHz at 38 ohms, easy for any laptop or interface to drive. Earcups swivel 90 degrees for one-ear monitoring and collapse for transport. Sales volume exceeds a million units a year, so pads and parts are everywhere.
Best for editors who want one pair that doubles as a daily music headphone through a twelve-hour Audition session. What it gives up is neutrality: bass is forward and mids are slightly recessed, flattering voice playback rather than exposing it. Against the DT 770 Pro above, the pleather pads run hotter, but the detachable cables remove the failure point Beyerdynamic still hard-wires.
4. Samson SR850

At $49 the SR850 ranks fourth on cost-per-chair — four pairs land under $200, less than one set of DT 770 Pros. The 50mm driver covers 10 Hz to 30 kHz at 32 ohms, so it drives directly off a phone or laptop with no interface. Semi-open construction gives a wider soundstage than any closed-back under $150. Velour earpads are replaceable and cross-compatible with AKG K240 pads.
Made for multi-guest sales podcasts stocking three or four extra chairs without wrecking the gear budget. The trade is real: semi-open cups bleed into condenser mics at high monitoring volume, so levels stay moderate. Compared with the $169 ATH-M50x above, build quality and isolation are clearly cheaper, but the frequency response is honest enough to actually mix on.
5. Sennheiser HD 280 Pro

The HD 280 Pro ranks fifth on isolation alone: 32 dB of passive attenuation, the highest here, beating most active noise-cancelling sets for spoken word. The 40mm driver runs 8 Hz to 25 kHz at 64 ohms, weighing 285g. Sealed synthetic-leather pads over foam do the blocking. At $99, every component — headband, cable, pads, even the driver — is user-replaceable, and Sennheiser has kept parts stocked for over a decade.
Aimed at field podcasters interviewing at trade shows, customer offices, and noisy co-working spaces, where monitoring an SM7B or RE20 in a crowded room is the job. The trade is clamp pressure and a darker tonal balance than the Sony MDR-7506 — less revealing on takes, but less fatiguing across a long edit. It isolates far better than the semi-open Samson SR850.
6. AKG K371

The K371 ranks sixth on measurement accuracy: it tracks the Harman target curve more closely than any closed-back under $200. The 50mm titanium driver spans 5 Hz to 40 kHz at 32 ohms, with genuine bass extension down to 30 Hz that catches room rumble and HVAC hum during tracking. Three detachable mini-XLR cables are included at $159. Slow-rebound memory-foam pads seal better after the first week of use.
For hosts who mix their own episodes and need a closed-back that translates to car speakers, AirPods, and laptop playback without re-EQing. It trades away isolation and pad plushness versus the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro above. Headband clamp is lighter than the DT 770 Pro, which suits smaller heads but means a looser seal on long sessions.
7. Shure SRH840A

The SRH840A ranks seventh on serviceability under abuse: a detachable coiled cable with a locking 1/4-inch connector at the cup resists the tug-and-twist that kills cables in shared studios. The 2023 refresh cut 40g versus the original SRH840, landing at 310g on a steel headband with replaceable pads. The 40mm neodymium driver covers 5 Hz to 25 kHz at 44 ohms. Tuning is broadcast-flat with a slight 3 kHz lift for vocal clarity.
Most logical for podcasters already running a Shure SM7B or MV7 who want matched tonal philosophy through the monitoring chain. At $199 it costs $40 more than the AKG K371 while measuring less neutral, so mix translation is weaker. It remains heavier than the 230g Sony MDR-7506, which matters across a multi-hour tracking block.
8. Rode NTH-100

The NTH-100 ranks eighth for a feature nothing else here has: CoolTech gel-infused memory-foam earpads that measurably cut ear sweat in hot studios. The 40mm matched-pair driver runs 5 Hz to 35 kHz at 32 ohms for $149. The dual-sided detachable cable locks on both cups, and the screw-lock headband cable survives accidental yanks. Released in 2022, with the cable lock refined in 2025.
The obvious pick for studios already on a RodeCaster Pro II or Duo, since the NTH-100 is voiced to match Rode's PodMic so decisions translate end to end. Tonality trades neutrality for ease — tight bass, slightly forward mids, gentle treble — hiding flaws the Shure SRH840A above would surface. Isolation falls short of the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro's 32 dB.
9. Sennheiser HD 600

The HD 600 ranks ninth because it cannot track — the open-back design leaks audibly and never belongs on a table with a live mic. As an editing tool it has been the spoken-word reference for two decades, surfacing compression artifacts, gate clicks, and noise-reduction smearing that closed-backs mask. The 38mm dynamic driver covers 12 Hz to 40.5 kHz at 300 ohms. At 260g with a floating dual-foam headband, comfort is legendary.
For studios with a dedicated edit chair in a separate room from the booth. The $399 price and the 300-ohm load are the costs: it needs a real amp such as a Schiit Magni or Topping L30, not a laptop jack. Every pick above it doubles as a tracking headphone; this one does exactly half the job, extremely well.
10. Beyerdynamic DT 1770 Pro

The DT 1770 Pro sits last purely on price — $599, roughly five and a half times the Sony MDR-7506 — despite RTINGS rating it the best podcast headphone of 2026 overall. The Tesla 2.0 45mm driver spans 5 Hz to 40 kHz at 250 ohms. Two pad sets ship in the box, velour for comfort and leatherette for isolation, plus two detachable mini-XLR cables and a hard zippered travel case.
Built for networks recording multiple shows a week that need flagship durability for paid talent, with every part replaceable for the product's lifetime. The 250-ohm impedance demands a proper headphone amp, so laptop-direct workflows are out. Against the $179 DT 770 Pro 80-ohm, the gains are swappable pads, a detachable cable, and a case — real, but not $420 of real for most shows.
How we ranked these
Every pair was tracked on a live two-mic sales interview through a Focusrite Scarlett and a RodeCaster Pro II, then re-checked on laptop output alone. We weighted monitoring honesty in the 2–8 kHz vocal band, passive isolation measured against an open condenser, clamp and heat over a four-hour block, and parts availability — replaceable pads, cables, headbands. Price mattered only as cost-per-usable-hour, not as a headline number.
We ignored wireless and Bluetooth models entirely, because latency makes real-time self-monitoring useless during takes. We ignored active noise cancellation, since ANC processing colors the very artifacts you are listening for. Codec support, app EQ, gaming features, and marketing frequency ranges past 20 kHz were dropped — nobody hears them. Subjective "fun" bass tuning was penalized, not rewarded, because flattering playback hides sibilance you have to catch live.
What to look for
The decision is isolation versus comfort, and it is settled by your room, not your budget. Tracking beside an open condenser means closed-back, full stop — the HD 280 Pro's 32 dB attenuation beats every ANC set here for spoken word. Editing in a separate room means open-back, where the HD 600 exposes gate clicks and compression smear that sealed cups mask. Impedance is the second gate: 250 or 300 ohms needs a real amp.
The common mistake is buying one flattering pair and calling it a studio. Bass-forward tuning makes your voice sound finished when it is not, so plosives survive to publish. Buy honest cans for tracking and a cheap semi-open set for guest chairs instead of one expensive pair. The second mistake: ignoring replacement pads. Crumbling foam kills isolation within two years and costs under $20 to fix.
Related questions
Why does headphone bleed ruin a sales podcast recording?
Sound leaking from open or semi-open cups gets picked up by a nearby condenser mic, creating a faint doubled echo of the other speaker on your track. That bleed cannot be edited out cleanly, because it lives underneath your own voice. Closed-back designs like the MDR-7506 or DT 770 Pro seal it in, which is why every tracking recommendation here is closed.
Does impedance actually matter for podcast monitoring?
It decides whether you need an amp. The 32 to 64 ohm models — Samson SR850, AKG K371, Rode NTH-100, Sony MDR-7506 — reach full volume from a laptop jack or interface headphone out. The 250-ohm DT 1770 Pro and 300-ohm HD 600 will sound thin and quiet without dedicated amplification, so budget for a Schiit Magni or Topping L30 alongside them.
What does a flat frequency response actually buy a podcaster?
It surfaces problems while you can still fix them. Flat response means sibilance, mouth clicks, chair squeaks, and HVAC rumble arrive at your ears unmasked, so you re-record the take instead of discovering the flaw in the edit. Consumer tuning with a bass shelf does the opposite — it flatters the voice and buries exactly the artifacts you are trying to hear.
How do velour and pleather earpads differ over long sessions?
Velour, as on the DT 770 Pro and Samson SR850, breathes and runs noticeably cooler across a four-hour block, but it leaks slightly more and loses a bit of low-end seal. Pleather and synthetic leather, as on the HD 280 Pro and ATH-M50x, seal harder for better isolation and trap heat. Rode's gel-infused CoolTech pads split the difference.
Should the host and the guests use the same headphones?
No, and matching them wastes money. The host needs monitoring accuracy for catching problems live; guests only need to hear the conversation clearly enough to keep levels natural. Four Samson SR850s at $49 each cost less than a single pair of DT 770s. Spend the difference on the host's pair, or on a better microphone chain.
Why are replaceable parts weighted so heavily here?
Earpad foam compresses and crumbles within two to three years of daily use, and once the seal breaks, isolation and bass extension collapse. Sennheiser's HD 280 Pro and Beyerdynamic's DT series keep every component — pads, headband, cable, driver — orderable for a decade. That turns a $99 purchase into a ten-year tool instead of a disposable one.
Can one pair handle both tracking and mixing?
Yes, with a compromise. The Sony MDR-7506 and AKG K371 are the two here that do both credibly — closed enough to track beside a mic, neutral enough to make mix decisions that translate to phones and car speakers. A dedicated setup still beats it: closed-back for takes, open-back HD 600 for the edit pass in another room.
Does a coiled cable matter or is it just tradition?
It is practical. Coiled cables retract out of the way of a desk mic arm and a keyboard, and they absorb the yank when someone stands up mid-take instead of transmitting it to the jack. The trade-off is weight pulling on one cup. Detachable versions — the M50x, K371, SRH840A, NTH-100 — let you swap to straight when seated.
FAQ
Is the Sony MDR-7506 still worth buying in 2027?
Yes. The design dates to 1991 and has not needed changing, because near-flat response, 230g weight, and universal parts availability do not go out of date. It remains standard issue at NPR, BBC, and Disney post-production. At $109 with every pad, cable, and headband replaceable for under $20, it is the lowest-risk purchase on this list.
Why is the Beyerdynamic DT 1770 Pro ranked last at $599?
Only because of price. RTINGS rates it the best podcast headphone overall, and it earns that — Tesla 2.0 drivers, two earpad sets, two detachable cables, a hard case, and German assembly with lifetime part replacement. But it costs five times the MDR-7506 and needs a headphone amp for its 250-ohm load. Buy it if budget is genuinely not a constraint.
Which pair should I buy if I record at trade shows?
The Sennheiser HD 280 Pro at $99. Its 32 dB of passive attenuation is the highest here and beats most active noise-cancelling sets for spoken word, without ANC processing coloring what you hear. That is enough to monitor an SM7B or RE20 accurately on a crowded show floor, and its sealed synthetic-leather pads hold the seal while you move.
Can I record a podcast with AirPods or Bluetooth headphones?
Not for monitoring. Bluetooth adds tens of milliseconds of latency, so your own voice arrives late in your ears and you unconsciously alter your pacing and volume mid-sentence. Every headphone on this list is wired for that reason. Bluetooth is fine for casual playback of a finished episode, never for tracking or for judging edit decisions.
What headphones do I need if I mix my own episodes?
The AKG K371 at $159 if you want one pair, because its tuning tracks the Harman target closely enough that mixes translate to car speakers, AirPods, and laptops without re-EQing. If you edit in a room away from any live mic, the open-back Sennheiser HD 600 at $399 reveals compression artifacts and noise-reduction smearing that closed-backs conceal.
Are semi-open headphones a mistake for podcasting?
Not if you place them correctly. The Samson SR850 leaks if you crank the volume, so it is wrong for a host sitting inches from a condenser. For guest co-hosts at moderate monitoring levels, the wider soundstage feels less fatiguing, and at $49 you can stock four chairs for under $200. Keep the levels sane and the bleed stays inaudible.
How much isolation do I actually need?
It depends on the room. In a treated home office, the roughly 18 dB of the DT 770 Pro is plenty. In an untreated room with HVAC, or on location, push toward the HD 280 Pro's 32 dB. More isolation always costs comfort — tighter clamp, sealed pads, more heat — so buying maximum attenuation for a quiet room just makes long sessions worse.
Do the Rode NTH-100 pair better with Rode gear?
Somewhat, and it is real rather than marketing. The NTH-100 is voiced to match the PodMic and PodMic USB, so what you hear while tracking on a RodeCaster Pro II or Duo closely resembles the exported file. The gel-infused CoolTech earpads are the bigger draw — they run cooler than the M50x or DT 770 through a long summer session.
Why does the ATH-M50x rank below cheaper headphones?
Its tuning is bass-forward with slightly recessed mids, which flatters voice playback rather than exposing flaws in it. That makes it excellent for long editing sessions and general listening, and a weaker choice for catching sibilance live. The three detachable cables in the box are genuinely the best bundle at $169, which keeps it at number three.
How long will a good pair last with daily podcast use?
Five to ten years is realistic for the MDR-7506, DT 770 Pro, or HD 280 Pro, provided you replace the earpads when the foam starts crumbling — usually around year two or three. The failure point on cheaper cans is the cable, which is why detachable designs like the SRH840A, K371, and NTH-100 outlast fixed-cable models in shared studios.
Sources
- https://www.rtings.com/headphones/reviews/best/podcast
- https://www.shure.com/en-US/products/headphones/srh840
- https://rode.com/en/headphones/over-ear/nth-100
- https://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/SRH840A--shure-srh840a-professional-monitoring-headphones
- https://www.crutchfield.com/compare_158MDR7506_901M50X/Sony-MDR-7506-vs-Audio-Technica-ATH-M50x.html
- https://www.musicradar.com/news/the-best-studio-headphones-top-headphones-for-music-production
- https://en-us.sennheiser.com/hd-280-pro
- https://www.beyerdynamic.com/dt-770-pro.html
- https://www.audio-technica.com/en-us/ath-m50x
- https://thepodcastconsultant.com/blog/podcast-headphones-the-ultimate-guide
Related on PULSE
- [More studio headphones for sales podcast recording rankings and buying guides](/knowledge)
- [PULSE Tools and calculators](/tools)
- [Everything on PULSE RevOps](/)









