Pulse - Value AddedPulseValue Added
ACompany
← Library
Knowledge Library · Q
Powered by Pulse — Value Added. The #1 source of truth in revenue operations. Find the bottleneck. Fix the pipeline. Win the quarter.

Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027?

pulserevops.com
KnowledgeShould I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027?
📖 2,209 words🗓️ Published Oct 6, 2026
Direct Answer

Yes for an operator who wants a boutique-yoga membership studio backed by a large franchisor platform — YogaSix is the largest boutique-yoga brand and part of the Xponential Fitness portfolio. YogaSix offers six signature class types (from restorative to hot/power yoga) on a boutique membership model, and is part of Xponential Fitness (the franchisor behind Club Pilates, Pure Barre, StretchLab, CycleBar, and more). The 2026 FDD lists a franchise fee around $60,000, total Item 7 investment of roughly $300,000 to $550,000, a royalty near 6%-7%, and a marketing fee. Mature studios gross $400,000-$900,000 on recurring memberships and class packages, with owners clearing $60,000-$180,000. The platform advantage — Xponential's systems, real-estate, and marketing support — is the draw; the risk is boutique-fitness competition and instructor-dependent retention.

The Real Numbers

A YogaSix studio leases 1,800-3,000 sq ft and builds out a heated yoga studio, lobby, and retail. Revenue is recurring memberships plus class packages and retail, supported by Xponential's centralized sales, CRM, and marketing infrastructure.

Line ItemLowHighNotes
Franchise fee$60,000$60,000Per 2026 FDD
Leasehold / buildout$120,000$300,000Heated studio, lobby
Equipment & fixtures$25,000$60,000Heating, props, retail
Technology & software$10,000$30,000Xponential CRM + booking
Initial marketing$25,000$60,000Pre-sale + grand opening
Insurance & permits$5,000$18,000GL
Training & travel$5,000$15,000Instructor + ops training
Working capital$50,000$120,000First 3-6 months
Total Item 7~$300,000~$550,000Per 2026 FDD
Royalty~6%-7% of gross
Marketing fee~2% of gross
Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027 — figure 1

Revenue reality: mature studios gross $400K-$900K on memberships ($120-$200/month) and packages. With instructor labor (25%-32%), rent (13%-17%), royalty, and marketing, owners clear $60K-$180K. Xponential's pre-sale playbook front-loads founding memberships, and breakeven typically takes 15-30 months. The platform supports multi-unit and multi-brand ownership within Xponential.

Who Wins With This Business

The winners are boutique-fitness operators who value a large franchisor platform and may build multiple Xponential brands.

Who Loses With This Business

Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027 — figure 2

2027 Market Conditions

The 90-Day Decision Tree

Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027 — figure 3
  1. Day 1-15: Read the 2026 FDD and understand the Xponential platform model and royalty.
  2. Day 16-30: Interview 8+ owners, including multi-brand Xponential operators; ask about membership counts, churn, and take-home.
  3. Day 31-45: Validate an affluent, wellness-minded market.
  4. Day 46-65: Secure a site (Xponential assists with real estate).
  5. Day 66-90: Run the pre-sale playbook to build founding memberships before opening.
  6. Open and prioritize instructor quality and member retention.
  7. Ongoing: retain members and consider adding Xponential brands for portfolio scale.

Alternative Plays

Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027 — figure 4

Real Estate & Territory: What You're Actually Buying (and What You're Not)

YogaSix franchise territories are non-exclusive — a critical distinction from many traditional QSR or service franchises. The 2026 FDD specifies that you receive a protected territory of approximately 1.5 to 3 miles radius around your studio location, but Xponential Fitness reserves the right to open other YogaSix studios, or sister brands like Club Pilates or Pure Barre, within that same radius. This means your "turf" is softer than it appears.

Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027 — figure 5

In practice, franchisees report that a strong demographic anchor — a dense residential area with median household income $75,000–$120,000, high density of women aged 25–55, and at least 15,000 people within the protected radius — is the difference between a $600,000 studio and a $400,000 one. The franchisor's real estate team will recommend sites, but you are not obligated to accept them. Independent site selection (with a third-party demographer) is common among experienced multi-unit owners who want to avoid cannibalization from nearby sister-brand studios.

Lease terms typically run 7–10 years with two 5-year options. Build-out costs for a standard 1,800–2,400 sq. ft. studio range from $180,000–$320,000 (included in the Item 7 estimate). Expect to pay $25–$45 per sq. ft. triple net in a Class A retail center, though secondary spaces (converted retail, former restaurants) can drop that to $18–$28 per sq. ft. with higher fit-out costs.

The territory trap: Because YogaSix is part of a multi-brand portfolio, Xponential may open a Pure Barre or CycleBar next door to your YogaSix. While cross-brand referrals are possible, the reality is that each studio competes for the same $149–$199 monthly membership wallet. Ask your franchisor for a written radius-protection policy across all Xponential brands — many franchisees wish they had.

The Instructor Pipeline & Retention Math

Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027 — figure 6

YogaSix's model depends on 200-hour certified yoga teachers who can deliver a consistent "YogaSix experience" — a blend of vinyasa flow, heated practice, and restorative classes. Unlike big-box gyms where instructors are interchangeable, a YogaSix studio typically needs 8–15 active instructors to cover 40–60 classes per week (the standard schedule for a mature studio).

The instructor compensation landscape in 2027 is shifting. Most franchisees pay $30–$55 per class (60-minute) plus bonuses for class attendance above 12 students (typically $2–$5 per head). A high-demand instructor teaching 15–20 classes per week can earn $35,000–$55,000 annually — competitive with entry-level corporate jobs in many markets. The problem is retention: boutique yoga instructors often leave for higher-paying studios, independent teaching, or corporate wellness contracts. Industry turnover runs 30–50% annually for boutique fitness instructors.

The retention lever most owners miss: Offering health insurance stipends ($150–$300/month) and free continuing education (workshops, advanced training) reduces turnover by 20–30% in the first year. Some franchisees also create a "lead instructor" role (2–3 per studio) with a small salary bump ($500–$1,000/month) in exchange for mentoring new teachers and covering last-minute shifts.

Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027 — figure 7

The hidden cost: If you lose three instructors in one month, you may need to cancel classes or sub with lower-quality teachers — both of which hurt retention *of members*. A single studio can lose $15,000–$30,000 in annual revenue from a 10% drop in member retention caused by inconsistent class quality. Budget $5,000–$10,000 annually for instructor recruitment and training (job ads, audition fees, onboarding materials) — this is often overlooked in the Item 7 estimate.

Exit Strategy & Resale Market Realities

YogaSix franchise agreements run 10 years with renewal options. The resale market for boutique fitness franchises has cooled since the 2021–2023 boom. In 2026–2027, a mature YogaSix studio (operating 3+ years, $500,000+ gross revenue) typically sells for 2.5–3.5x SDE (Seller's Discretionary Earnings) — roughly $150,000–$600,000 depending on location, lease terms, and membership base. Compare that to 2021–2022 multiples of 4–5x, and you see the compression.

What drives resale value:

What kills resale value:

Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027 — figure 8

The multi-unit exit: Owners with 3–5 YogaSix studios in a single market can sell as a portfolio for 3.0–4.0x aggregate SDE, often to regional operators or private equity groups consolidating boutique fitness. This is the most common exit path for successful franchisees — but it requires 5–7 years of consistent execution and a clean operational track record.

The sobering truth: A single YogaSix studio is rarely a "retire-in-10-years" asset. Most franchisees who sell after 5–7 years net $100,000–$300,000 after paying off debt and broker fees (typically 8–12% of sale price). The real wealth is in multi-unit ownership where you build a mini-chain that can be sold as a going concern. If you're only buying one studio, plan to operate it for the full 10-year term and extract cash flow — not a big exit.

FAQ

Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027 — figure 9

How much does a YogaSix franchise cost in 2027? The franchise fee is around $60,000, and total initial investment (Item 7) typically ranges from $300,000 to $550,000. This covers build-out, equipment, and opening costs, but actual figures depend on location size and lease terms.

What ongoing fees does a YogaSix franchise pay? Royalties are about 6% to 7% of gross revenue, plus a marketing fee that generally runs 2% to 3%. These fees support Xponential’s national brand and operational systems.

How much revenue can a YogaSix studio generate? Mature studios typically gross $400,000 to $900,000 annually, driven by recurring memberships and class packages. Owner profit after all expenses usually falls between $60,000 and $180,000 per year.

What are the biggest risks of opening a YogaSix franchise? The main risks are intense boutique-fitness competition in many markets and high dependence on instructor quality for member retention. A location’s success can also be sensitive to local demographics and lease costs.

Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchise in 2027 — figure 10

How does Xponential Fitness support YogaSix franchisees? Xponential provides real-estate assistance, marketing campaigns, and a proven operational playbook. Franchisees also benefit from cross-brand referrals and shared best practices across the portfolio.

Is YogaSix the right choice for a first-time franchise owner? It can be, if you have strong business acumen and are comfortable with a semi-absentee model. However, the hands-on nature of studio management and instructor hiring makes prior fitness or retail experience helpful.

Bottom Line

Open a YogaSix studio if you want a boutique-yoga membership business backed by the large Xponential platform and you'll focus on instructor quality and retention in an affluent market. The platform support and multi-brand pathway are real advantages. Skip it if you dislike a centralized franchisor system, are in a saturated or non-affluent market, or can't manage retention. For boutique-fitness operators who value franchisor infrastructure and portfolio scaling, YogaSix is a strong entry into the resilient yoga category.

flowchart TD S["Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchi"] S --> N0["The Real Numbers"] N0 --> N1["Who Wins With This Business"] N1 --> N2["Who Loses With This Business"] N2 --> N3["2027 Market Conditions"]
flowchart LR C["Should I open or buy a YogaSix franchi"] C --> H0["Real Estate & Territory: What You're A"] C --> H1["The Instructor Pipeline & Retention Ma"] C --> H2["Exit Strategy & Resale Market Realitie"] C --> H3["Bottom Line"]

Related on PULSE

Sources

Download:
Was this helpful?  
LinkedIn · two-step paste
1 · Paste this first
Wait for the picture and card to appear, then delete this line — the card stays.
2 · Then paste this
No link to this page in here — the card is the link.
Sources cited
Pulse RevOps cross-pillar reusePulse RevOps cross-pillar reuse
This page will be disappearing soon.
Download the whole page as a PDF to keep — just $1.