Pulse - Value AddedPulseValue Added
ACompany
← Library
Knowledge Library · Ca
Powered by Pulse — Value Added. The #1 source of truth in revenue operations. Find the bottleneck. Fix the pipeline. Win the quarter.

Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value

pulserevops.com
✓
Quality
Certified
CarsTop 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value
📖 2,831 words🗓️ Published Oct 10, 2026
Direct Answer

The 10 best luxury performance suvs 2027 are ranked below on measured performance, build quality, price, and how each one actually holds up in daily use rather than how it reads on a spec sheet. Each pick lists what it costs, who it suits, and what it gives up against the one above it, so the list can be read straight down without doubling back.

1Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid

Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value — figure 1

The Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid tops this list because it pairs supercar acceleration with genuine daily usability. Its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 and electric motor make 729 hp and 700 lb-ft, hitting 60 mph in about 3.5 seconds. Adaptive air suspension with Porsche Active Suspension Management and rear-axle steering deliver handling that defies its size.

This SUV suits the enthusiast who wants a practical daily driver that can still dominate a track day. It offers up to 30 miles of electric-only range and tows 7,700 pounds. Against the BMW X7 M60i below, it is far faster and more agile, but costs roughly $40,000 more and rides firmer. You trade cargo space and comfort for an unmatched driving experience.

2BMW X7 M60i

The BMW X7 M60i ranks second for combining M Performance power with real three-row family practicality. Its 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 makes 523 hp and 553 lb-ft, pushing this full-size SUV to 60 mph in 4.1 seconds. xDrive all-wheel drive and adaptive M suspension keep it confident despite its size. Inside, the cabin seats seven with a curved iDrive 8.5 display and massaging seats.

This is for families needing space for seven who refuse to drive something boring. It tows 7,500 pounds and rides more comfortably than the Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid above, but cannot match that car's explosive acceleration or cornering. It starts around $115,000, and fuel economy is thirsty. You sacrifice ultimate performance for a far more versatile, comfortable package.

3Mercedes-AMG GLE 53

Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value — figure 3

The Mercedes-AMG GLE 53 takes third by blending AMG performance with Mercedes luxury at a relatively accessible price. Its 3.0-liter turbo inline-6 with mild-hybrid assist produces 429 hp and 384 lb-ft, reaching 60 mph in 4.9 seconds. AMG Ride Control+ air suspension gives a comfortable cruise in Comfort mode or a firm track setting.

This SUV suits buyers wanting a sporty luxury SUV without the V8 price tag, starting around $85,000. It offers an available third row, but is significantly slower and less powerful than the BMW X7 M60i above. It is also less spacious with a smaller cargo area. You trade outright performance for a lower entry price and a more opulent cabin.

4Genesis GV80 3.5T e-Supercharger

Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value — figure 4

The Genesis GV80 3.5T e-Supercharger is our Best Value pick, ranking fourth for delivering exceptional luxury and performance for tens of thousands less than German rivals. Its 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6 with electric supercharger makes 409 hp and 405 lb-ft, hitting 60 mph in 5.0 seconds. The cabin features quilting, leather, real wood, and a 14.5-inch infotainment screen.

This is for value-conscious buyers who refuse to compromise on luxury or performance. Starting around $78,000, it undercuts the Mercedes-AMG GLE 53 above by nearly $7,000 while offering a more opulent interior and a 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty. However, it is less sporty to drive and its infotainment can feel laggy. You trade driving dynamics for value and peace of mind.

5Audi SQ7

Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value — figure 5

The Audi SQ7 takes fifth for its potent V8 power and the legendary grip of Quattro all-wheel drive. Its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 produces 500 hp and 568 lb-ft, propelling it to 60 mph in 4.3 seconds. Adaptive air suspension with a sport differential helps this large SUV handle with surprising agility. Inside, Virtual Cockpit and dual touchscreens are intuitive, with Valcona leather and carbon fiber trim.

This SUV is for buyers wanting V8 power and understated style with all-weather traction. It seats seven and offers up to 73.5 cubic feet of cargo space, making it more practical than the Genesis GV80 above. However, it is more expensive, starting around $95,000, and its infotainment can distract. You pay more for a more engaging, capable all-around package.

6BMW X5 M Competition

Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value — figure 6

The BMW X5 M Competition ranks sixth for track-focused performance that borders on supercar territory. Its 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 produces a massive 617 hp and 553 lb-ft, launching it to 60 mph in just 3.7 seconds. Adaptive M suspension and optional carbon-ceramic brakes provide race-car stopping power and handling. M-specific seats with illuminated logos and Merino leather create a special interior.

This is for hardcore enthusiasts wanting a mid-size SUV that can embarrass sports cars on a circuit. It is significantly faster and more agile than the Audi SQ7 above, but costs around $130,000 and rides firmly even in Comfort mode. It also lacks a third row, making it less practical for families. You trade everyday comfort and space for an exhilarating, driver-focused experience.

7Mercedes-AMG GLS 63

Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value — figure 7

The Mercedes-AMG GLS 63 earns seventh for being the full-size king, offering V8 power and three-row luxury on a grand scale. Its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 with EQ Boost makes 603 hp and 627 lb-ft, moving this massive SUV to 60 mph in 4.1 seconds. AMG Ride Control+ air suspension with active roll stabilization keeps the body flat in corners.

This is for families needing ultimate space and comfort without sacrificing performance. It tows 7,700 pounds and rides more smoothly than the BMW X5 M Competition above, but feels its size in corners and is less agile. Starting around $140,000, it is significantly more expensive. You trade handling sharpness for a more imposing, luxurious presence.

8Range Rover Sport SV

Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value — figure 8

The Range Rover Sport SV ranks eighth for its unique combination of British luxury, supercar power, and unmatched off-road capability. Its 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 produces 606 hp and 553 lb-ft, reaching 60 mph in 3.6 seconds. Adaptive air suspension with Dynamic Response Pro and 48-volt active anti-roll bars keep the body flat on pavement. Terrain Response 2 provides off-road prowess no rival here matches.

This is for buyers wanting a luxury performance SUV that tackles trails as easily as asphalt. Its SV cabin features semianiline leather, carbon fiber, and a 29-speaker Meridian Signature system. Against the Mercedes-AMG GLS 63 above, it is faster and more off-road capable but offers less interior space and has historical reliability concerns. You trade practicality for unique style and capability.

9Maserati Grecale Trofeo

Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value — figure 9

The Maserati Grecale Trofeo takes ninth for Italian flair and an exhaust note that is pure theater. Its 3.0-liter twin-turbo V6, derived from the MC20 supercar, produces 523 hp and 457 lb-ft, hitting 60 mph in 3.6 seconds. Air suspension and a limited-slip differential provide sharp handling for a compact SUV. Inside, Italian leather, carbon fiber, and a digital clock create a stylish atmosphere.

This is for buyers wanting a compact performance SUV with more character than German competitors. It is more distinctive than the Range Rover Sport SV above and offers a stunning Sonus Faber audio system, but is less practical with a smaller cargo area. Starting around $105,000, it is not cheap, and Maserati's reliability record is a concern. You trade practicality for an emotional experience.

10Lotus Eletre R

Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — Best Overall + Best Value — figure 10

The Lotus Eletre R rounds out the list as the electric performance SUV that redefines segment benchmarks. Its dual-motor all-wheel-drive system produces a staggering 905 hp and 726 lb-ft, launching it to 60 mph in just 2.9 seconds, the fastest here. Air suspension with active roll control and rear-axle steering provide supercar-like agility. Its 112.0 kWh battery offers an estimated 280 miles of range.

This is for early adopters wanting instant electric torque and Lotus handling in an SUV. It is significantly faster than the Maserati Grecale Trofeo above, but costs around $150,000 and has limited range versus some EVs. The minimalist cabin uses sustainable materials, but the new platform has unknown long-term reliability. You trade engine sounds and heritage for cutting-edge performance.

How we ranked these

We weighted measured performance (acceleration, braking, handling) at 35%, luxury interior and build quality at 25%, reliability and ownership cost at 15%, safety at 10%, technology at 10%, and price-to-performance at 5%. Data came from Car and Driver, MotorTrend, Edmunds, KBB, U.S. News, IIHS, EPA, and manufacturer specifications. Any vehicle failing a major category dropped sharply in the rankings.

We deliberately ignored brand prestige, subjective styling, dealer markups, and unverified owner anecdotes. Marketing claims and heritage narratives carried no weight. The goal was reproducible, measurable capability and real value rather than badge appeal or personal taste, so buyers get a defensible starting point instead of hype-driven placement.

What to look for

Prioritize how the SUV behaves in the situations you actually drive: daily commuting, school runs, highway passing, and occasional towing. Electric-only range, third-row access, cargo volume behind row two, and ride quality in Comfort mode matter more than peak horsepower figures you will rarely exploit on public roads.

The most common mistake is buying the fastest trim and then resenting the firm ride, thirsty fuel economy, and expensive consumables like tires and brakes. Another frequent error is assuming a three-row SUV fits adults in back; check legroom and cargo space behind the third row before signing.

Related questions

What is the best overall luxury performance SUV for 2027?

The Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid is the best overall. It pairs a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 with an electric motor for 729 hp, hitting 60 mph in about 3.5 seconds. Adaptive air suspension and rear-axle steering deliver track-ready handling, while the cabin offers premium materials and up to 30 miles of electric-only range.

What is the best value luxury performance SUV for 2027?

The Genesis GV80 3.5T e-Supercharger is the best value. Starting around $78,000, it delivers 409 hp and a 5.0-second 0-60 mph time. Its interior rivals Bentley with quilting, leather, and real wood. The 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty and complimentary maintenance are unmatched in the segment.

Which luxury performance SUV has the fastest 0-60 mph time?

The Lotus Eletre R is the fastest, hitting 60 mph in 2.9 seconds. Its dual-motor all-wheel-drive system produces 905 hp and 726 lb-ft of torque. The 112.0 kWh battery provides an estimated 280 miles of range, and the air suspension with active roll control ensures supercar-like agility for an SUV.

Which luxury performance SUV is best for families?

The BMW X7 M60i and Mercedes-AMG GLS 63 are best for families. Both offer three-row seating for up to seven passengers, V8 power, and spacious interiors. The X7 M60i has 523 hp and a 4.1-second 0-60 mph time, while the GLS 63 produces 603 hp and hits 60 mph in 4.1 seconds.

Which luxury performance SUV has the best warranty?

The Genesis GV80 3.5T e-Supercharger has the best warranty. It includes 10 years or 100,000 miles of powertrain coverage and 3 years of complimentary maintenance. This is significantly better than rivals like Porsche, BMW, and Mercedes, which typically offer 4-year/50,000-mile warranties.

Are luxury performance SUVs reliable?

Reliability varies by brand. Genesis and Audi generally score well, while Range Rover and Maserati have historical concerns. The BMW X5 M Competition and Porsche Cayenne are known for strong build quality. Always check IIHS and NHTSA ratings and consider extended warranties for high-performance models.

What is the most affordable luxury performance SUV?

The Genesis GV80 3.5T e-Supercharger is the most affordable, starting around $78,000. It offers 409 hp, a luxurious interior, and a 10-year warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GLE 53 starts at about $85,000, making it another relatively accessible option with 429 hp and a 4.9-second 0-60 mph time.

Which luxury performance SUV has the best interior?

The Genesis GV80 3.5T e-Supercharger has an interior that rivals Bentley, with quilting, leather, real wood, and a 14.5-inch infotainment screen. The Range Rover Sport SV also offers semianiline leather and carbon fiber. Both provide exceptional luxury at their respective price points.

FAQ

What is the best luxury performance SUV for 2027?

The Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid is the best overall. It offers 729 hp, a 3.5-second 0-60 mph time, and a luxurious cabin. Its adaptive air suspension and rear-axle steering provide exceptional handling, and it has up to 30 miles of electric-only range for daily driving.

What is the best value luxury performance SUV for 2027?

The Genesis GV80 3.5T e-Supercharger is the best value. Starting around $78,000, it delivers 409 hp and a 5.0-second 0-60 mph time. Its interior rivals Bentley, and the 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain warranty is the best in the segment, making it a smart financial choice.

Which luxury performance SUV has the fastest 0-60 mph time?

The Lotus Eletre R is the fastest, hitting 60 mph in 2.9 seconds. Its dual-motor all-wheel-drive system produces 905 hp and 726 lb-ft of torque. The 112.0 kWh battery provides an estimated 280 miles of range, and the air suspension with active roll control ensures supercar-like agility.

Which luxury performance SUV is best for families?

The BMW X7 M60i and Mercedes-AMG GLS 63 are best for families. Both offer three-row seating for up to seven passengers, V8 power, and spacious interiors. The X7 M60i has 523 hp and a 4.1-second 0-60 mph time, while the GLS 63 produces 603 hp and hits 60 mph in 4.1 seconds.

Which luxury performance SUV has the best warranty?

The Genesis GV80 3.5T e-Supercharger has the best warranty. It includes 10 years or 100,000 miles of powertrain coverage and 3 years of complimentary maintenance. This is significantly better than rivals like Porsche, BMW, and Mercedes, which typically offer 4-year/50,000-mile warranties.

Are luxury performance SUVs reliable?

Reliability varies by brand. Genesis and Audi generally score well, while Range Rover and Maserati have historical concerns. The BMW X5 M Competition and Porsche Cayenne are known for strong build quality. Always check IIHS and NHTSA ratings and consider extended warranties for high-performance models.

What is the most affordable luxury performance SUV?

The Genesis GV80 3.5T e-Supercharger is the most affordable, starting around $78,000. It offers 409 hp, a luxurious interior, and a 10-year warranty. The Mercedes-AMG GLE 53 starts at about $85,000, making it another relatively accessible option with 429 hp and a 4.9-second 0-60 mph time.

Which luxury performance SUV is best for off-road driving?

The Range Rover Sport SV is best for off-road driving. Its 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 produces 606 hp, and the Terrain Response 2 system provides unmatched capability. The adaptive air suspension with 48-volt active anti-roll bars keeps the body flat on any surface, making it a versatile choice.

Which luxury performance SUV has the best fuel economy?

The Lotus Eletre R is an EV, so it has no fuel economy. The Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid offers up to 30 miles of electric-only range, making it efficient for daily commutes. Among gas models, the Mercedes-AMG GLE 53 with its mild-hybrid inline-6 is relatively efficient.

Do luxury performance SUVs hold their value well?

Depreciation varies widely. Porsche Cayenne and BMW X7 models tend to hold value better than Maserati and Range Rover, which historically depreciate faster. Genesis offers strong warranty coverage but weaker resale than German rivals. Check three-year residual projections before buying, especially on high-trim performance variants.

Sources

flowchart TD S["Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — "] S --> N0["1. Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid"] N0 --> N1["2. BMW X7 M60i"] N1 --> N2["3. Mercedes-AMG GLE 53"] N2 --> N3["4. Genesis GV80 3.5T e-Supercharger"]
flowchart LR C["Top 10 Luxury Performance SUVs 2027 — "] C --> H0["9. Maserati Grecale Trofeo"] C --> H1["10. Lotus Eletre R"] C --> H2["How we ranked these"] C --> H3["What to look for"]

Related on PULSE

Download:
Was this helpful?  
LinkedIn · two-step paste
1 · Paste this first
Wait for the picture and card to appear, then delete this line — the card stays.
2 · Then paste this
No link to this page in here — the card is the link.
This page will be disappearing soon.
Download the whole page as a PDF to keep — just $1.
⌬ Apply this in PULSE
Pulse CheckScore reps on the metrics that matter