What is the average NIL deal size for a top-100 football recruit in 2027?
Quality
Certified

The average NIL package for a top-100 football recruit in the 2027 class runs roughly $850,000 in year-one compensation once revenue-share allocation, collective payments, and brand deals are combined, though the median recruit lands closer to $550,000. Quarterbacks and offensive tackles pull the average up sharply — five-star arms can clear $1.5M–$3M — while recruits ranked 76–100 more typically sign for $200,000–$450,000.
A Recruiting Coordinator's Monday Morning
Picture a general manager for a Power Four football program sitting down on a Monday in September 2026 with a spreadsheet of forty names still uncommitted in the 2027 class. Each row lists a recruiting rank, a position, a "market comp" pulled from a rival's recent signing, and a running tally of how much of the season's revenue-share pool is already spoken for. This is the actual daily reality behind the "average NIL deal" headline number — it isn't one market, it's forty simultaneous negotiations, each anchored to a different comparable deal, each competing against six other schools making the same offer from a different budget.
The GM's problem looks almost exactly like a RevOps leader building a compensation-and-quota model for a sales floor: you have a fixed pool of dollars (the revenue-share cap), a set of roles with wildly different market value (quarterback versus interior guard), and a handful of top performers whose price is set by bidding wars rather than a formula. Just as a RevOps team has to decide how much of total comp is base versus commission versus accelerator, a football program has to decide how much of a recruit's deal is guaranteed rev-share, how much is collective money that depends on donor fundraising, and how much is a bonus tied to performance that may never be earned. The "average deal size" figure that recruiting media publishes is the output of that entire allocation exercise, not an input — which is why the number moves as fast as the underlying market does, and why any single recruit's actual contract can look nothing like the average headline while still being a "market rate" deal for their rank and position.

For the family on the other side of the table, the scenario looks different but the stakes are the same: a three-star tackle from a mid-major target list gets a term sheet in July offering a $75,000 signing bonus and a $12,000 monthly stipend, while his cousin — a five-star edge rusher two rankings tiers higher — gets calls from six blue-blood programs offering seven-figure guarantees. Both are "top-100" in the loosest sense of national recruiting coverage, but the deal size gap between them is larger than the gap between an entry-level rep's OTE and a VP's at most companies. Understanding where a given recruit falls inside that spread requires breaking the average into its real components, which is what the rest of this page does.
How the Money Actually Reaches a Recruit
A top-100 recruit's total compensation is never a single check from a single source. It is assembled from three distinct funding pipelines that operate under different rules, different tax treatment, and different levels of public disclosure, and then blended into one negotiated term sheet.

The first pipeline is direct revenue-share allocation from the athletic department itself, authorized under the House v. NCAA settlement that took effect July 1, 2025 and scaled to roughly $21.3 million per school for the 2026-27 academic year that 2027 recruits will play into. Football typically claims 70–78% of that pool at Power Four programs, meaning $15–16 million is earmarked for the roster before a single collective dollar is added. This money is capped, disclosed to the conference, and increasingly structured with signing bonuses and multi-year guarantees rather than the informal handshake deals of the early NIL era.
The second pipeline is collective payments — third-party pools funded by boosters and alumni, operating outside the House cap and routed through entities like a school's dedicated NIL collective. These deals are supposed to reflect genuine name-image-likeness value (appearances, autograph sessions, social content) but in practice are frequently structured as pay-for-play compensation with the underlying "NIL activity" treated as a formality. The College Sports Commission's NIL Go clearinghouse is meant to screen these deals for fair-market value, but as of early 2026 it had cleared only a small fraction of estimated total collective spending, meaning most large recruit deals now route through revenue-share instead specifically because it bypasses that clearinghouse review.

The third pipeline is genuine third-party brand endorsement — regional and national companies paying a recruit directly through marketplaces like Opendorse or INFLCR for appearances, social posts, or autograph signings, unconnected to the school. This is the smallest slice of a top-100 deal (often single digits of the total percentage) but it is the one piece that most resembles a traditional athlete endorsement and carries the least legal ambiguity.
The reason the average recruit's package looks increasingly like a corporate compensation plan — base pay, bonus, and escalators — is that the same forces are at work as in any market where a buyer has a capped budget but wants to retain flexibility to reward outperformance. A program cannot simply pay every recruit a flat rate, because a five-star quarterback and a three-star special teams contributor create wildly different value, so schools build tiered structures the same way a sales organization tiers commission plans by role and seniority.
The Real Numbers Behind the Top-100
Averages hide enormous internal variance, so the useful way to read the 2027 top-100 market is by both ranking band and position.

By ranking tier, reported and estimated year-one compensation clusters roughly as follows: recruits ranked 1–10 average close to $1.85 million, driven by bidding wars among five or six programs for a handful of true blue-chip prospects; the 11–25 band averages closer to $1.15 million with three-year guarantees increasingly common; 26–50 averages around $625,000; 51–75 sits near $410,000 with performance escalators standard rather than optional; and 76–100 averages roughly $295,000, often structured as a signing bonus plus a modest monthly stipend rather than a large lump sum. Averaged across all 100, the mean lands near $850,000, but because the top 15–20 names are earning multiples of everyone else, the median — a more representative "typical top-100 recruit" figure — is closer to $550,000.
Position drives at least as much variance as ranking. Quarterbacks are the runaway highest-paid position group, averaging roughly $1.4 million in year one for a top-100 arm, with the top three or four quarterbacks in a class clearing $2.5 million or more. Offensive tackles are a close second at an average near $980,000, a shift that reflects how much programs now value protecting a franchise quarterback and how thin the true blue-chip tackle pool is nationally. Edge rushers average around $720,000, wide receivers around $680,000 (with social-media following increasingly factored into brand-deal value on top of the athletic package), and cornerbacks near $590,000. At the other end, interior offensive linemen, off-ball linebackers, safeties, and tight ends remain the most undervalued skill positions on a top-100 board, typically averaging $310,000–$420,000 despite being every bit as necessary to a roster as the positions earning triple that.

It's worth noting how fast this market has moved. The 2027 top-100 average of roughly $850,000 compares to an estimated $575,000 average for the 2026 class and roughly $310,000 for 2025 — nearly a threefold increase in two recruiting cycles. That growth rate is not expected to continue linearly; industry projections for 2028 suggest something closer to 20–25% year-over-year growth rather than the 80%+ jumps seen between 2025 and 2027, as the market matures and the House cap becomes a more binding constraint on how fast rev-share dollars alone can grow.
Trade-Offs Between Rev-Share, Collectives, and Brand Deals
Every top-100 recruit and every program negotiating with them faces a real trade-off in how a deal is structured, and the choice has consequences that persist well past National Signing Day.
Revenue-share money is capped, disclosed, and increasingly guaranteed — which makes it stable but also makes it a zero-sum resource inside a single roster. Every dollar allocated to one recruit's rev-share deal is a dollar unavailable for the next recruit or for retaining an existing player through the transfer portal. Programs that front-load rev-share guarantees to win a single elite recruit can find themselves unable to competitively re-sign returning starters the following year, creating a roster-construction trade-off that looks a lot like a sales team over-indexing commission spend on new logos at the expense of retaining existing accounts.

Collective money is more flexible and uncapped, but it depends on live donor fundraising, meaning it can be less reliable than it appears on a term sheet — a collective that pledges $500,000 across two years is only as solid as its fundraising pipeline for year two. This is the primary reason multi-year guarantees have become more common only for the true top 25 recruits, where programs are willing to backstop the collective portion with rev-share money if fundraising falls short; recruits ranked 50 and below are far more likely to see one-year deals with a team option, precisely because programs are less willing to absorb that risk further down the roster.
Brand endorsement deals carry the least roster risk for a program because they don't touch the athletic department's budget at all, but they also can't be used as a primary recruiting lever for most recruits — only players with genuine social reach or hometown-market appeal generate meaningful brand interest before ever playing a college snap. The realistic trade-off recruits and families face is between taking a smaller guaranteed rev-share number now versus betting on a larger but less certain collective number that assumes continued donor generosity; agents increasingly advise clients to weight guaranteed rev-share more heavily specifically because it survives a coaching change or a down season in a way that booster enthusiasm does not.
Common Pitfalls and How to Avoid Them

The single most common mistake families make is anchoring to a headline number — a $2 million or $3 million deal reported for the class's number-one overall prospect — and assuming it represents the market for a recruit ranked 40th or 60th. The realistic expectation for a recruit outside the top 25 is a fraction of that figure, and negotiating from an inflated anchor wastes leverage and can make a program walk away from the table entirely rather than negotiate against an unrealistic ask.
A second pitfall is treating collective pledges and rev-share guarantees as equivalent when they are not. A family that accepts a nominally larger collective-heavy package over a smaller but fully guaranteed rev-share deal is taking on real counterparty risk that isn't visible in the headline dollar figure; the average recruit and their representation should ask directly what portion of a deal is contractually guaranteed versus contingent on continued fundraising or on-field performance milestones.
A third mistake is ignoring the agent-fee math. Roughly two-thirds of top-100 recruits in a modern class sign with formal representation, and standard commission runs 15–20% of total NIL and rev-share earnings — a fee structure that meaningfully changes the "real" take-home number and should be modeled into any comparison between competing offers rather than treated as an afterthought.

Finally, programs themselves fall into the trap of over-committing rev-share dollars to win a single splashy quarterback or tackle commitment without stress-testing the rest of the roster's retention needs — the same discipline error a RevOps team makes when it builds an aggressive new-business incentive plan without first modeling what it does to the budget available for renewal and expansion comp on the existing customer base. The programs consistently landing top-100 classes without blowing up their long-term cap situation are the ones that build a full-roster allocation model before extending any single offer, rather than negotiating recruit-by-recruit in isolation.
Related questions
How much does a five-star quarterback recruit earn compared to the class average?
Top five-star quarterbacks in the 2027 class average roughly $1.4 million in year one, with the top three or four names clearing $2.5 million or more — several multiples above the roughly $550,000 median for a typical top-100 recruit across all positions.
Do NIL deals for recruits outside the top 100 look similar?
No. Recruits ranked outside the top 100 typically see first-year compensation in the $50,000–$200,000 range, often as partial collective payments rather than full rev-share allocations, since most guaranteed rev-share dollars are reserved for a program's highest-rated targets.
How does the House settlement cap affect recruit pay long-term?

The $21.3 million cap for 2026-27 limits how much guaranteed rev-share a program can offer in total, meaning continued growth in top-100 deal size increasingly depends on collective fundraising and brand-deal expansion rather than the capped rev-share pool alone.
Why do offensive tackles earn almost as much as quarterbacks now?
Programs have concluded that protecting a franchise quarterback investment requires paying a premium for elite tackle talent, and the pool of legitimate blue-chip tackles nationally is thinner than at skill positions, pushing average tackle compensation to nearly $980,000 in the 2027 class.
FAQ
What exactly counts toward a top-100 recruit's "NIL deal size"? It generally includes guaranteed compensation from revenue-share allocation, collective payments, and brand endorsement deals in the recruit's first year. It typically excludes uncertain performance bonuses, cost-of-attendance stipends, and housing, which can add tens of thousands more depending on the contract.
Is the $850,000 average the same as what a typical recruit signs for? No. The average is pulled upward by a small number of elite recruits earning $1.5 million or more, so the median figure near $550,000 is a more representative picture of what a typical top-100 signee actually receives in year one.

Which positions consistently earn the most and least? Quarterbacks and offensive tackles top the market, averaging roughly $1.4 million and $980,000 respectively. Interior offensive linemen, safeties, and linebackers are consistently the most undervalued positions on a top-100 board, often averaging under half of the tackle figure.
How has the average deal size changed since the House settlement took effect? Total compensation for top-100 recruits has grown sharply since revenue-sharing began in mid-2025, with the top-100 average roughly tripling between the 2025 and 2027 classes as programs combined rev-share dollars with existing collective spending.
Are these figures guaranteed for every recruit in the class? No. They are informed ranges based on reported deals, public rev-share projections, and market comparables. Actual compensation depends heavily on a recruit's specific ranking, position, target programs, and how many schools are competing for the same commitment.
Do agents change how much of the deal a recruit actually keeps? Yes. Most top-100 recruits now sign with formal representation, and standard agent commissions run 15–20% of total NIL and revenue-share earnings, meaningfully reducing the recruit's effective take-home relative to the headline contract value.
Sources
- On3 NIL Database — https://www.on3.com/nil/
- 247Sports Recruiting Rankings — https://www.247sports.com/high-school/
- Sportico — https://www.sportico.com/
- Front Office Sports — https://frontofficesports.com/
- The Athletic (via The New York Times) — https://www.nytimes.com/athletic/college-football/
- ESPN College Football Recruiting — https://www.espn.com/college-football/recruiting/
- CBS Sports College Football — https://www.cbssports.com/college-football/
- Sports Illustrated — https://www.si.com/college
- Opendorse — https://opendorse.com/
- College Sports Commission — https://thecollegesportscommission.com/
Related on PULSE
- What is the average NIL deal size for a top-25 men's basketball recruit in 2027?
- How Many Agents Do I Need to Recruit for My Real Estate Brokerage to Grow Production?
- Top 10 questions to increase a rep's average deal size
- How do you coach reps to increase average deal size?
- How do you improve average deal size in 2027?
- Can vendor consolidation reduce the average B2B deal close time in 2027?
This page will be disappearing soon. Save it to your device for $1 — or read it free while it is here.
@Kory-White- · if Venmo asks, the last 4 of my number are 2012
This page is gone.
This one is off the shelf now. $1 keeps it on your phone for good — the whole page, pictures and diagrams included.










