Pulse ← Library
Knowledge Library · atm-route
✓ Machine Certified10/10?

How do you start an ATM route business in 2027?

📖 14,459 words5/16/2026

TL;DR: To start an ATM route business in 2027 — the independent ATM operator (IAD / Independent ATM Deployer) format that grew out of the 1996 Triton Systems / Tranax retail-ATM revolution that put privately-owned cash machines into gas stations, bars, convenience stores, hotels, and nightclubs after the Federal Reserve permitted surcharge fees nationwide via the 1996 elimination of network surcharge bans (Plus / Cirrus rule changes) plus the consolidation wave that produced Cardtronics (now Brink's Business ATM) as the dominant operator — you build a portfolio of placed cash dispensers at merchant locations that you own (purchased / financed), service (cash refill, paper, repair), and monetize via per-transaction surcharge revenue (typically $2.50-$4.50 per withdrawal in 2026-2027) plus interchange fees from the cardholder's bank (typically $0.15-$0.50 per transaction), less merchant revenue share, cash logistics costs, processing fees, telecommunications, and compliance overhead. The category sits inside the MSB (Money Services Business) regulatory perimeter under the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) / FinCEN (Financial Crimes Enforcement Network) registration regime, with surcharge-revenue economics that historically delivered $150-$600 net monthly per profitable placement at 60-180 transactions/month per machine — but with rapidly shifting demand fundamentals as debit card usage, Zelle, Venmo, Cash App, Apple Pay / Google Pay, and the secular cash-use decline (US cash share of payments dropped from 31% in 2016 to 16% in 2024 per Federal Reserve Diary of Consumer Payment Choice / 2024 Findings from the Diary of Consumer Payment Choice) compress the addressable transaction pool, even as cash remains essential for the unbanked / underbanked population (4.5% of US households unbanked plus 14.1% underbanked per FDIC 2023 National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households) plus tip-economy workers plus cannabis-dispensary cash-only segments plus emergency-cash use cases. The operating model centers on the placement portfolio reality (single placements profit at 60-180 transactions/month break-even at 25-45 transactions/month depending on cost structure; the typical IAD operates 8-45 placements in a regional route at single-operator scale; meaningful operator scale starts at 45-150 placements with vehicle / cash logistics / service routes; large IADs operate 150-2,500+ placements with sub-contractor field service and armored car coordination), the ISO (Independent Sales Organization) / sponsor bank relationship reality (every IAD must connect to a sponsor bank that provides settlement clearing through the Visa Plus, Mastercard Cirrus, Discover Pulse, Star, NYCE, Maestro, Co-Op, MoneyPass, AllPoint, Presto! ATM networks via an ATM processor that handles authorization / settlement / surcharge collection — the leading processors being Switch Commerce (a Genmega subsidiary), Columbus Data Services (CDS, a Cardtronics / Brink's-tied processor), Welch ATM, RBR Data Services, Empire ATM Group, Carolina ATM, Cash Connect (a WSFS Bank subsidiary), NCR ATMeae, Diebold Nixdorf Connected Commerce, FIS NYCE Networks, EVERTEC, Prineta Processing; sponsor banks include Pavillion Bank / Pinnacle Bank / Sutton Bank / Lincoln Savings Bank / Bank of America Merchant Services / Esquire Bank / Lead Bank / Pathward depending on processor relationship), the equipment selection reality (the four dominant retail-ATM hardware brands are Genmega (Korean parent Nautilus Hyosung subsidiary brand, Model G2500 / Onyx / Onyx W / GT3000 dominant for new-deployment IAD operators, $2,200-$3,500 new / $800-$1,800 used), Hyosung Nautilus (Korean parent of Genmega, MX2700 / MX4000 / MX5300 / Halo II / Force / NH2700T dominant for higher-volume placements, $1,800-$3,500 new / $800-$2,200 used), Triton Systems (Mississippi-based legacy retail-ATM pioneer, RL1600 / RL2000 / RL5000 / ARGO 7.0 / TRT-32 dominant in convenience-store and gas-station channel, $2,500-$4,000 new / $800-$2,000 used, acquired by Cennox in 2018), Hantle / Tranax (now part of Genmega family, C4000 / 1700W legacy machines), GRG Banking (Chinese banking-grade machines GRG H68N typically large-volume placements), Diebold Nixdorf (banking-grade DN Vynamic machines $8K-$25K+, rare in IAD route), plus PCI PIN / PCI DSS compliance, EMV chip-card upgrade compliance under 2017-2020 EMV ATM liability shift mandate, Windows 10 IoT / Windows 11 LTSC OS upgrade compliance after Windows 7 / Windows CE sunset, ADA compliance under 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design Section 707 covering audio guidance / Braille / accessible height / clear floor space), the compliance reality (Bank Secrecy Act / FinCEN Money Services Business registration mandatory for IAD operators handling cash settlement, FinCEN Form 107 MSB registration renewable every 2 years free, state money-transmitter licensing varies wildly state-by-state — New York DFS BitLicense-adjacent MTL with $500K-$2M+ surety bond, California DFPI Money Transmission Act, Texas DOB Money Services Act, Illinois IDFPR Transmitters of Money Act, Florida OFR Chapter 560, plus 25+ other state MTL regimes with varying $50K-$1M surety bond requirements — most IADs structure to AVOID state MTL by partnering with a sponsor bank / processor that holds the MTL umbrella, but operators handling pre-funded cash to merchants or providing money-transmission services beyond ATM dispensing trigger MTL directly, KYC / Customer Identification Program / Customer Due Diligence on merchant placement contracts, OFAC SDN list screening on merchant beneficial owners, suspicious-activity-report SAR filing for unusual transaction patterns, currency-transaction-report CTR for $10K+ cash movements, written AML compliance program with designated BSA Officer, annual independent AML audit at $3,500-$15,500/year for small operators), and the site agreement reality (merchant placement contracts at gas stations, bars, nightclubs, hotels, convenience stores, cannabis dispensaries, laundromats, car washes, tobacco shops, check-cashing storefronts, revenue share typically 50/50 to 80/20 in operator favor depending on transaction volume forecast and merchant negotiating leverage, 3-5 year initial term with 1-2 renewal options, minimum-volume guarantees occasionally for marquee placements, exclusivity provisions preventing competing ATMs on premises, operator responsible for equipment / cash / service / repair, merchant responsible for premises / electrical / data line where applicable). The four things that kill ATM route operations: (a) cash-use secular decline compresses per-machine transaction volume — US cash share of payments dropped from 31% in 2016 to 16% in 2024 per Federal Reserve Diary of Consumer Payment Choice, and the post-2020 contactless payment adoption (Apple Pay / Google Pay / Tap-To-Pay) plus Zelle / Venmo / Cash App peer-to-peer plus stablecoin-curious early adopters continues compressing the per-placement transaction pool, with high-traffic placements still profitable but marginal placements bleeding revenue and requiring portfolio pruning; the disciplined operator runs monthly per-placement transaction-count and net-margin reports and removes / relocates underperforming machines aggressively; (b) cash logistics cost and theft / robbery risk — vault cash for placement fill ($10K-$30K typical fill per machine) plus armored car service (Loomis, Brinks / Brink's Business ATM, GardaWorld Cash Services, Dunbar Armored — though Dunbar acquired by Brinks 2018) at $185-$485/month per placement on contracted route OR self-load risk where operator personally moves cash with inland marine / crime / cash-in-transit insurance $4,500-$28,500/year premium for small operator; ATM smash-and-grab and ram-raid theft has risen 22-65% 2020-2026 per industry estimates from ATMIA (ATM Industry Association); the disciplined operator uses bolt-down anti-theft kits, time-delay cash dispensing, GPS / cellular alarm monitoring, security camera coverage at placement, vault-bolt floor anchoring, and ink / dye-pack technology plus carries crime / theft / cash-in-transit insurance and errors & omissions liability for cash discrepancies; (c) compliance burden growing under state-level money-transmitter licensing creep and BSA enforcement — the 2024-2026 wave of state money-transmitter enforcement against IAD operators not properly partnered with MTL-holding processors has shut down dozens of small operators, with NY DFS, CA DFPI, IL IDFPR, TX DOB particularly aggressive on examination cycles; the disciplined operator partners with sponsor bank / processor holding state MTL umbrella and confirms in writing that processor relationship covers MTL exposure; structures written AML compliance program with designated BSA Officer (typically the operator personally), KYC on merchant placement contracts, OFAC SDN screening, SAR / CTR filing protocols, annual independent AML audit; (d) PE / aggregator consolidation compresses small-operator economics — the Cardtronics consolidation wave 2007-2017 (acquired Bank Machine UK 2007, ATM National 2008, Mr. Cash UK 2009, eFunds ATM Solutions UK 2010, Genpass Service Solutions 2009, US Bancorp Atlantic ATM US 2012, Welch ATM 2014, Columbus Data Services strategic relationship, CDS Mexico 2013, DCPayments 2017, Spark ATM Systems South Africa 2018, ePay 2018) followed by NCR Acquires Cardtronics in 2017 negotiated and then UN-DONE when private equity Apollo Global / Hudson Executive Capital outbid NCR with $2.55B all-cash acquisition closed 2021, then Cardtronics rebranded to Brink's Business ATM after Brinks acquired the Allpoint network business from Apollo in 2022 for $1.2B-$1.4B range; PE-backed roll-ups continue at 5-7x EBITDA multiples for sub-scale IAD operators, with PAI ATM Services (PE-backed roll-up), Welch ATM (acquired by Brinks 2014 then absorbed), Empire ATM Group, Innovus Inc., USA Technologies (now Cantaloupe NASDAQ: CTLP after rebrand) as active consolidators; the disciplined small operator either positions for eventual roll-up sale at 4-6x EBITDA OR maintains scale discipline at single-operator owner-net-income optimization rather than chasing growth into PE-consolidator territory. Net: viable in 2027 as a placement-disciplined, compliance-rigorous, cash-logistics-safe, transaction-volume-tracked passive-income business built on the structural reality that cash remains essential for the unbanked / underbanked / tip-economy / cannabis / emergency-cash population (4.5% unbanked + 14.1% underbanked = 18.6% of US households per FDIC 2023 survey), surcharge revenue economics remain workable at the right placement density and route geography, and PE-consolidation provides exit liquidity at 4-6x EBITDA — but a poor fit for anyone who underestimates cash-use secular decline, cash logistics risk and theft exposure, compliance complexity under BSA / state MTL, the operational tedium of monthly cash refills and paper / receipt-printer maintenance on every placement, or the relentless route-business reality of vehicle wear, fuel, time-on-road, merchant relationship maintenance, on-call repair response to broken machines costing transaction revenue per hour of downtime, and the slow grind of building a 45-150-placement route one merchant contract at a time.

🗺️ Table of Contents

Part 1 — Foundations

Part 2 — Build-Out & Capital

Part 3 — Operations

Part 4 — Growth & Exit

---

📐 PART 1 — FOUNDATIONS

Market size & opportunity

An ATM route business in 2027 is an Independent ATM Deployer (IAD) operation that owns, places, services, and monetizes a portfolio of cash-dispensing machines at merchant locations — gas stations, convenience stores, bars, nightclubs, hotels, restaurants, cannabis dispensaries, laundromats, car washes, tobacco shops, check-cashing storefronts, and any other high-foot-traffic cash-friendly retail environment. Revenue comes from per-transaction surcharge fees (typically $2.50-$4.50 per cash withdrawal in 2026-2027) plus interchange fees from the cardholder's bank (typically $0.15-$0.50 per transaction) less merchant revenue share, processing fees, cash logistics costs, telecommunications, equipment depreciation, and compliance overhead. The category was structurally created by the 1996 Federal Reserve regulatory environment that allowed surcharge fees nationwide after the elimination of Plus / Cirrus network surcharge bans, which transformed the prior bank-only ATM model into a privately-owned retail-ATM business — and by Triton Systems (founded 1979 Long Beach Mississippi as a sign-making company, pivoted to retail ATMs in 1996, became dominant US retail-ATM hardware brand) and Tranax (Hayward California, later absorbed into Hantle / Genmega family) putting affordable small-footprint cash machines into the hands of independent operators. The 2007-2022 consolidation wave produced Cardtronics (founded 1989 Houston Texas, IPO 2007, acquired Bank Machine UK 2007 / ATM National 2008 / Mr. Cash UK 2009 / eFunds ATM 2010 / Genpass 2009 / US Bancorp Atlantic ATM US 2012 / Welch ATM 2014 / DCPayments 2017 / Spark ATM Systems South Africa 2018 / ePay 2018, NCR acquisition negotiated and then broken by Apollo Global Management / Hudson Executive Capital $2.55B all-cash takeover in 2021, then Brinks acquired the Allpoint network and operations from Apollo for $1.2B-$1.4B range in 2022, rebranded to Brink's Business ATM) as the dominant US ATM operator. The honest 2027 demand reality: US cash share of payments dropped from 31% in 2016 to 16% in 2024 per Federal Reserve Diary of Consumer Payment Choice / 2024 Findings from the Diary of Consumer Payment Choice, with parallel secular pressure from debit card usage growth, Zelle, Venmo, Cash App peer-to-peer, Apple Pay / Google Pay / Tap-To-Pay contactless, BNPL Buy Now Pay Later, stablecoin-curious early adopters, and CBDC speculation (no US CBDC live in 2027) — but cash remains structurally essential for 4.5% of US households unbanked plus 14.1% underbanked per FDIC 2023 National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households (total 18.6% of US households substantially cash-dependent), plus tip-economy workers (restaurant servers, bartenders, hairdressers, valet, car wash, food delivery), cannabis dispensary segment (federally schedule-I status keeps banking limited, cash-only or limited debit-PIN service standard), nightclub / bar / strip-club / adult-entertainment segment (cash-preferred regardless of card availability), emergency-cash use cases (cards declined, lost wallet, vendor cash-only, parking meters, food trucks, farmers markets, vending), churches and community organizations (cash collection plates), and the rural-broadband / rural-banking-desert population where cash remains the primary medium. Per the ATMIA (ATM Industry Association, atmia.com) 2024 industry data plus RBR Data Services 2024 Global ATM Market and Forecasts to 2029, the US installed ATM base sits at approximately 425,000-465,000 ATMs total with roughly 60-65% IAD-deployed (260,000-300,000) vs 35-40% bank-deployed; the IAD market is concentrated with Brink's Business ATM (former Cardtronics + Allpoint network) holding 75,000+ placements, NCR 30,000+, Diebold Nixdorf 18,000+, Cash Connect (WSFS subsidiary) 12,000+, ATM USA 8,000+, Prineta 6,000+, plus thousands of regional and small IAD operators. The active small-IAD population is estimated 8,500-15,000 operators in 2024-2026 per industry estimates and ATMIA membership data. The profitable-placement transaction-count threshold sits at approximately 60-180 transactions/month per machine depending on cost structure (with break-even commonly 25-45 transactions/month for placements with low-cost-of-cash and self-service operator), and the net per profitable machine typically runs $150-$600/month at typical placement economics. A single-operator IAD typically reaches 8-25 placements in Year 1, 25-65 placements by Year 3, and 65-150 placements at mature single-operator scale with $185K-$685K annual gross revenue at $35K-$185K annual net to the owner depending on placement density / surcharge level / cash logistics structure / route geography efficiency. Larger regional operators with field service crews and armored car coordination operate 150-2,500+ placements with multi-million-dollar revenue and dedicated operations infrastructure.

Compliance & regulatory paths

The ATM operator compliance stack is dense and the single most consequential 2024-2027 trend is the state money-transmitter-licensing creep that has caught dozens of small IADs unprepared. The federal compliance baseline starts with Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) / FinCEN (Financial Crimes Enforcement Network) registration as a Money Services Business (MSB) for any operator handling cash settlement, currency exchange, or money transmission incident to ATM operations. FinCEN Form 107 MSB Registration of Money Services Business is mandatory for IAD operators handling cash settlement, renewable every 2 years at no fee through the FinCEN MSB Registrant Search portal (msb.gov). MSB registration triggers federal AML compliance obligations: written AML compliance program with designated BSA Officer (typically the operator personally at small scale), Customer Identification Program (CIP) and Customer Due Diligence (CDD) on merchant placement contracts, OFAC SDN (Specially Designated Nationals) list screening on merchant beneficial owners, Suspicious Activity Report (SAR filing) for unusual transaction patterns or merchant behavior under FinCEN Form 111, Currency Transaction Report (CTR filing) for any single cash transaction over $10,000 under FinCEN Form 112, annual independent AML audit at $3,500-$15,500/year for small operators, BSA / AML training for all employees handling cash or transactions. State-level compliance is where most small IADs face surprises: state money-transmitter licensing requirements vary wildly state-by-state, with no federal preemption for ATM operations. New York Department of Financial Services (NY DFS) requires a Money Transmitter License under the New York Banking Law Article XIII-B with $500K-$2M+ surety bond depending on transaction volume, $3,000 application fee, $500-$2,500 annual renewal, plus quarterly call reports and annual examination. California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (CA DFPI) requires a Money Transmission License under the California Money Transmission Act with $250K-$7M+ surety bond depending on transaction volume, $5,000 application fee, plus annual examination. Texas Department of Banking (TX DOB) requires a Money Services Business License under the Texas Money Services Act with $300K-$2M surety bond, $10,000 application fee. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (IL IDFPR) requires a Transmitters of Money Act License. Florida Office of Financial Regulation (FL OFR) requires licensing under Florida Statutes Chapter 560 Money Services Businesses. Additional state MTL regimes operate in Massachusetts Division of Banks, Pennsylvania DOBS, Virginia BFI, Maryland OCFR, Georgia DBF, North Carolina Commissioner of Banks, Tennessee Department of Financial Institutions, Michigan DIFS, Ohio Department of Commerce, Washington DFI, Oregon DCBS, Colorado DORA, Arizona DFI, Nevada FID, New Jersey DOBI, Connecticut DOB, Minnesota Department of Commerce, plus 15+ other states. The 2024 Money Transmission Modernization Act (MTMA) wave has driven harmonization in licensing standards across approximately 25-30 states via the Conference of State Bank Supervisors (CSBS) Money Transmitter Modernization Act model with Nationwide Multistate Licensing System (NMLS) MSB Call Report federal-state harmonization, but compliance complexity remains real. The disciplined IAD operator path: partner with a sponsor bank / processor that holds the state MTL umbrella covering operator transactions, and confirm in writing that the processor's MTL coverage extends to operator's ATM placements. Major processors operating under MTL umbrella arrangements include Switch Commerce (a Nautilus Hyosung / Genmega subsidiary), Columbus Data Services (CDS, processor with Cardtronics / Brink's tied relationships), Welch ATM, RBR Data Services, Empire ATM Group, Carolina ATM, Cash Connect (WSFS Bank subsidiary), Prineta Processing, NCR ATMeae, Diebold Nixdorf Connected Commerce, FIS NYCE Networks, EVERTEC. Sponsor banks include Pavillion Bank, Pinnacle Bank, Sutton Bank, Lincoln Savings Bank, Bank of America Merchant Services, Esquire Bank, Lead Bank, Pathward (formerly MetaBank), Stride Bank, Cross River Bank. PCI compliance: ATMs that accept PIN-entry debit and credit cards must comply with PCI PIN Security Requirements for PIN entry device (PED) certification under PCI PTS POI (PIN Transaction Security Point of Interaction) standards and PCI DSS (Data Security Standard) for any operator handling cardholder data. The major ATM hardware manufacturers (Genmega, Hyosung Nautilus, Triton, Hantle) ship machines with PCI-PTS certified PED modules; the operator must maintain PCI compliance through quarterly vulnerability scans, annual self-assessment questionnaires, and ensure machines run supported / patched operating systems (the Windows 7 → Windows 10 IoT migration was the dominant late-2010s compliance project, the Windows 10 IoT → Windows 11 LTSC migration is the dominant 2025-2027 project). EMV chip-card compliance: the 2017-2020 EMV ATM liability shift (Visa October 2017, MasterCard October 2017) shifted fraud liability for non-EMV-compliant ATM transactions to the operator; all retail ATM placements should be EMV chip-card compliant in 2027. ADA compliance: ATMs must comply with 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design Section 707 — Automatic Teller Machines covering audio guidance via standard headphone jack, Braille instructions on keys, accessible reach height (54" maximum), clear floor space (30" x 48"), input device tactile design. Non-compliant placements expose operator to ADA Title III private-right-of-action lawsuits that have produced $5K-$50K settlement demands in litigation-active jurisdictions (California, New York, Florida especially). Regulation E (Reg E) governs consumer rights in electronic fund transfers including ATM transactions, requiring error resolution protocols, receipt requirements (transaction receipts available for any transaction over $15 per CFPB rules), disclosure requirements (surcharge fee disclosed on screen before transaction completed). Surcharge disclosure: federal Reg E and state-level surcharge disclosure laws require on-screen surcharge fee disclosure before the cardholder commits to the transaction, plus optional on-machine signage in many states; failure to disclose has produced consumer-protection enforcement actions.

Business structure & insurance

Entity structure for IAD operators follows small-business norms but the insurance and bonding stack is meaningfully different from non-cash-handling businesses because cash custody, theft / robbery exposure, employee dishonesty risk, and ATM operational liability create distinct insurance needs. Entity: most operators form an LLC (single-member or multi-member) taxed as S-corporation for owner-operators paying themselves a reasonable salary plus distributions (S-corp election typically advantageous around $80K-$125K of net business income because of FICA tax savings on distributions). Sole proprietorship is workable for very small single-route operations but exposes the owner to personal liability on robbery / theft / merchant disputes / ADA lawsuits / Reg E disputes. Multi-member LLC with operating agreement is standard for partnerships, with provisions for capital contributions, sweat equity, draw vs distribution mechanics, buy-sell, deadlock resolution. Personal guarantee reality: virtually every ATM hardware financing line (equipment lease / purchase from Genmega / Hyosung / Triton dealer), vault cash line of credit, sponsor bank settlement account, and processor MSA (Master Service Agreement) will require personal guarantee from the founder. The LLC entity does NOT insulate the founder from personal liability on these obligations regardless of entity structure. Insurance stack components specific to ATM route operations: Commercial General Liability (CGL) at $1M occurrence / $2M aggregate is the baseline for general slip-and-fall and operational liability around placements; Year 1 CGL premium for typical small IAD runs $1,800-$5,500 annually depending on placement count and claim history. Crime / Theft Insurance covers cash theft (robbery, burglary, employee theft, on-premises theft, off-premises theft, vault theft) — premium scales with cash exposure at $2,500-$15,500 annually for typical small operator with $50K-$500K aggregate cash exposure across placements. Cash-In-Transit Insurance covers cash during operator-managed transport between vault and placement, OR is provided by armored car contract for contracted-route operators; self-load operators need explicit cash-in-transit endorsement at $1,500-$8,500 annually depending on per-trip limits and territory. Employee Dishonesty / Fidelity Bond covers theft by W-2 employees handling cash; premium $1,500-$8,500 annually for typical small operator scaling with employee count. Inland Marine covers ATM hardware, parts inventory, service tools, and laptops during transit and at off-premises locations; premium $1,200-$5,500 annually for typical small operator. Commercial Auto for service vehicles and cash-transport vehicles; $1,800-$8,500 annually depending on fleet size and vehicle class. Workers Compensation classified under NCCI 8742 Salespersons or Collectors Outside for cash-collection / route work and NCCI 8810 Clerical Office Employees for admin; $1,800-$8,500 annually depending on payroll and state experience modifier. Errors & Omissions Liability for transaction errors, settlement discrepancies, and cardholder disputes; $1,500-$5,500 annually at $1M coverage. ATM Equipment Failure / Mechanical Breakdown covers downtime and repair costs for hardware failures; $1,200-$4,500 annually. Cyber Liability at $1M-$2M covers data breach, EMV-skimmer fraud incidents, and network breach incidents; $2,500-$8,500 annually (essential given ATM-skimmer fraud incident growth). Umbrella Liability at $2M-$5M $1,500-$5,500 annually layered above CGL / auto / workers comp. Product Liability for ATM-related cardholder injury (rare but real) $1,500-$5,500 annually. EPLI (Employment Practices Liability Insurance) at $1M $1,200-$5,500 annually as soon as the operator has W-2 employees. Total Year 1 insurance load: $18,500-$78,500 for typical single-operator IAD with 8-45 placements, scaling to $45,000-$185,000 for multi-state regional operator with 150+ placements and dedicated field service crew. Bonding requirements: surety bonds required for state money-transmitter licensing where applicable ($50K-$2M+ depending on state and transaction volume), at 1-1.5% face value annual surety cost, plus sponsor bank may require operator settlement bond at $25K-$250K depending on cash flow profile. Cash escrow / settlement reserve: sponsor banks and processors typically require operator to maintain 2-7 day rolling settlement reserve in operator settlement account ($15K-$185K depending on placement count and transaction volume) to cover the settlement-cycle timing gap between cardholder withdrawal and merchant credit. Independent contractor / W-2 classification: ATM service techs, cash-loaders, and merchant-acquisition salespeople can be 1099 if they operate as independent businesses with their own tools / insurance / multiple customers; misclassification audits under DOL 2024 Final Rule, IRS 20-factor test, CA AB5 have produced $50K-$250K+ back-tax assessments. Day-rate cash loaders and salaried route techs should be W-2 always.

---

🧱 PART 2 — BUILD-OUT & CAPITAL

Equipment selection & sourcing

Equipment selection drives the entire route economics because per-placement hardware cost (purchased or financed) plus depreciation plus parts inventory plus service-tool capability directly determines per-placement profitability and route-expansion velocity. The four dominant retail-ATM hardware brands serving the US IAD market: (1) Genmega — Korean parent company Nautilus Hyosung Holdings spun off Genmega as a separate brand targeting the IAD / dealer channel with the Genmega G2500 (entry-level dispenser-style retail ATM, $2,200-$2,800 new, $800-$1,400 used) — the dominant new-deployment IAD machine in the US 2018-2027 featuring 8-inch color touchscreen, EMV chip card reader, PCI-PTS PED, Windows 10 IoT OS, network-ready Ethernet plus optional cellular (Verizon / AT&T / T-Mobile), 1,000-2,000 note dispenser cassette capacity; the Genmega Onyx (mid-tier, $2,800-$3,500 new) and Onyx W (wall-mount variant), and Genmega GT3000 (premium dispenser-style with multi-cassette support, $3,000-$3,800 new) complete the lineup. Genmega ships through dealer network including ATM USA, ATM Brokerage, ATMDepot, Carolina ATM, Hantle America (now Genmega family), Empire ATM Group, Prineta, National ATM Systems, ATM Equipment. (2) Hyosung Nautilus — Korean parent of Genmega (same parent company Nautilus Hyosung Holdings, separate dealer-channel brand) — the MX2700 (entry-level $1,800-$2,400 new, $800-$1,400 used, popular in high-volume gas station / convenience channel for low cost-per-machine), MX4000 (mid-tier $2,800-$3,200 new, $1,200-$2,000 used), MX5300 (premium $3,200-$3,800 new), Halo II and Force series dominate higher-volume placements with multi-cassette support, larger note hopper capacity (up to 4,000 notes), and stronger uptime metrics. NH2700T is a workhorse model in convenience-store channel. (3) Triton Systems — Mississippi-based legacy retail-ATM pioneer founded 1979 in Long Beach Mississippi as a sign-making company (Dolphin Systems), pivoted to retail ATMs in 1996 after Federal Reserve allowed surcharge fees nationwide; acquired by Cennox in 2018; RL1600 / RL2000 / RL5000 / ARGO 7.0 / TRT-32 / Mako models dominate the convenience-store and gas-station channel with $2,500-$4,000 new, $800-$2,000 used pricing. The RL2000 specifically remains the workhorse retail ATM in the US convenience-store and gas-station segment 2010-2027 with installed-base estimates in the 75,000-150,000 unit range. (4) Hantle / Tranax (now part of Genmega family) — C4000 / 1700W legacy machines with thinning installed base as Genmega-branded equipment displaces. Beyond the dominant four, GRG Banking (Chinese banking-grade machines, GRG H68N / H22N for higher-volume bank-style placements, $4K-$15K new, rare in IAD route) and Diebold Nixdorf (DN Vynamic banking-grade machines, $8K-$25K+ new, almost exclusively bank deployments rather than IAD) complete the equipment landscape. New vs used decision: most disciplined IAD operators buy new for high-volume placements where uptime and feature set matter, buy used for medium-volume placements where capital efficiency dominates, and avoid the lowest-cost used machines (under $800) because of refurbishment / parts availability / EMV compliance risk. Used market for ATMs: ATM Depot, ATM Brokerage, eBay business equipment, Craigslist regional, plus dealer trade-in inventory from Carolina ATM / ATM USA / National ATM Systems / Empire ATM Group. Equipment financing: ATM equipment lease / loan available through dealer financing programs, Direct Capital, Marlin Capital, North Mill Equipment Finance, Crest Capital, plus SBA 7(a) loans for larger route expansion ($50K-$5M); typical structure 36-60 month term at 8-15% APR for equipment-secured financing, $0 down or 10-25% down depending on operator credit and route maturity. Vault / cash-handling equipment: high-security vault for operator cash storage if not using armored car ($2,500-$15,500 used), bill counter / cash counter ($500-$2,500), counterfeit detector ($150-$500), bait-money / dye-pack inventory, secured cash bags. Service tool kit: laptop with ATM management software (TMS or remote-management portal from processor), thermal printer paper inventory ($150-$485/case 50 rolls, replenished every 8-24 weeks per placement depending on volume), CSP (Cassette Service Personnel) keys, cassette locks, common spare parts (receipt printer print head, dispenser belt, card reader, encrypted PIN pad replacement modules). Total Year 1 equipment investment: $25K-$95K for 8-25 placement starter route (mix of $1,800-$3,500 per machine purchased or $35-$95/month per machine leased), scaling to $95K-$385K for 45-150 placement mid-scale route, scaling to $385K-$2.4M for 150-2,500 placement regional operator. Some IAD operators use merchant-funded placement model where the merchant purchases the machine and the IAD operates / services it for a revenue share — this reduces operator equipment cost but reduces operator profit share and surcharge ownership.

Site agreements & merchant placement

Site agreement is the single most consequential operational document in the ATM route business because placement contract terms drive 70-90% of long-term route profitability through revenue share economics, exclusivity provisions, term length, renewal options, and termination conditions. The standard ATM placement agreement covers revenue share, term length, exclusivity, equipment ownership, cash management, service responsibility, premises access, electrical and data line requirements, termination rights, and indemnification. Revenue share structure: the operator pays the merchant a portion of surcharge revenue per transaction in exchange for placement, electrical, and foot-traffic access. Typical revenue share ranges: 80/20 operator favor for low-volume placements (under 100 transactions/month — operator pays merchant $0.50 per transaction on a $2.50-$3.00 surcharge), 70/30 operator favor for mid-volume placements (100-300 transactions/month — operator pays merchant $0.75-$1.00 per transaction), 60/40 to 50/50 for high-volume placements (300+ transactions/month — operator pays merchant $1.25-$2.00 per transaction). Some marquee placements (large hotels, casinos, major nightclubs, high-volume gas station chains) negotiate 40/60 in merchant favor or flat-fee placement compensation $185-$1,500/month plus revenue share. The merchant-friendly model "FREE ATM" where merchant pays $0 surcharge to cardholders and absorbs the cost is sometimes deployed in high-end hotels and credit-union partnerships, but rare in retail IAD operations. Term length: standard 3-5 year initial term with 1-2 renewal options of 2-3 years each; merchant termination rights typically limited to material breach plus 30-60 day cure period; operator termination rights typically include underperformance threshold (below specified transaction count for consecutive months). Exclusivity: critical contract provision preventing competing ATMs on the merchant premises during the term — without exclusivity a competing operator can poach the same location, splitting transaction volume and destroying placement economics. Strong agreements include first-right-of-refusal on placement expansion to additional location floors or adjacent merchant-owned premises. Equipment ownership: standard structure has operator owning ATM equipment, providing all maintenance / service / repair / cash refill, plus telecommunications and processing; alternative "merchant-owned" structure has merchant purchasing the equipment and paying operator a flat service fee — this is rare in retail IAD and more common in bank-branded operations. Cash management: standard structure has operator responsible for cash vault, refill schedule, cash counts, and cassette management; some structures have merchant-funded cash where merchant provides cash from POS register float and operator settles back to merchant on surcharge collection — these structures simplify operator cash logistics but introduce settlement-timing complexity and merchant credit risk. Service responsibility: operator responsible for paper / receipt refills, error response, hardware repair, software updates, EMV / ADA / PCI compliance maintenance, and uptime guarantees; standard uptime SLA 95-98% operational uptime measured per month with monetary penalties for underperformance in marquee placements. Premises access: operator needs 24/7 or extended-hours premises access for cash refills and service response; some placements limit operator access to business hours, which creates service-response bottlenecks for night-time outages. Electrical and data: merchant typically provides 120V electrical outlet and either dedicated phone line for dial-up settlement (legacy) OR Ethernet broadband connection OR cellular signal coverage for operator-supplied cellular modem (current standard for new placements). Termination rights: termination for cause (material breach, merchant insolvency, premises destruction, merchant business closure) standard; termination for convenience generally not permitted without material penalty. Indemnification: operator indemnifies merchant for ATM-related cardholder injury / data breach / regulatory action; merchant indemnifies operator for premises hazards / electrical failures / unauthorized access by merchant employees. Merchant categories with strongest placement economics: gas stations and convenience stores (24/7 access, steady foot traffic, cash-friendly demographic, transaction volume 150-450/month per placement), bars and nightclubs (cash-preferred clientele, high transaction-amount averages, evening / weekend peak traffic, transaction volume 100-300/month), hotels (concierge / room service / amenity tips, business / leisure traveler volume, transaction volume 75-225/month), cannabis dispensaries (cash-only or cashless-ATM-bridge driven by federal banking restrictions, transaction volume 250-650/month, premium surcharge tolerance $3.50-$4.50), nightclubs and strip clubs / adult entertainment (cash-preferred, transaction volume 150-400/month, premium surcharge tolerance), check-cashing storefronts and money-services agents (existing cash-customer base, transaction volume 200-500/month). Merchant categories with weaker placement economics: standalone restaurants without bar (declining cash use, transaction volume 25-75/month), retail apparel / specialty (low cash use, transaction volume 10-40/month), office complexes (limited foot traffic, transaction volume 25-75/month), tourist attractions (seasonal volatility), most chain QSR fast food (chain restriction on third-party ATMs plus low cash use). Merchant acquisition channels: direct cold outreach to merchants (door-to-door, phone, email), referral from existing merchants, industry trade association events (NACS National Association of Convenience Stores, NIBA National Independent Bar Association, AHLA American Hotel and Lodging Association, ATMIA ATM Industry Association), Yellow Pages / Google Maps / Yelp commercial-database mining, real-estate broker networks for new construction openings, LinkedIn Sales Navigator for chain merchant procurement contacts.

Cash logistics & vault setup

Cash logistics is the single largest operational cost category for IAD operators (typically 15-32% of gross revenue) and the highest theft / robbery exposure surface area. The two dominant cash-logistics models: (1) Armored car contracted route — operator contracts with Loomis (loomis.us), Brinks / Brink's Business ATM (brinks.com), GardaWorld Cash Services (gardaworldcashservices.com) for cash transport, vault storage, and ATM refill. Pricing $185-$485 per placement per month depending on route density, refill cadence, geographic territory, and contract terms; high-volume placements with daily refills run $485-$1,250/month. Armored car services include cash vault custody (operator's cash held in armored carrier vault between refills), CIT (Cash-In-Transit) liability coverage, regulatory compliance documentation, and refill personnel screening / bonding. Dunbar Armored was historically a major player but acquired by Brinks 2018 and absorbed. Regional players include Loomis dominant West Coast plus national, Brinks dominant Northeast plus national, GardaWorld dominant Southeast plus national with Canadian parent. (2) Self-load operator model — operator personally moves cash between bank, vault, and placements with cash-in-transit insurance, vehicle security, route concealment, time-randomization, and personal carry policy. Self-load reduces direct cash-logistics cost (no armored car contract) but creates personal robbery / safety exposure, operational time cost (typically 2-6 hours per placement per refill cycle), insurance premium increase, and scalability ceiling (most operators cap at 25-45 placements before transitioning to armored car or hybrid model). Disciplined self-load operators use bait money / decoy bags, GPS tracking on transport bag, time-of-day randomization, alternate-route discipline, no-pattern refill schedule, and carry-conceal permit where legally available; some self-load operators use two-person policy with route partner for higher-risk placements. Vault cash capacity: standard retail ATM (Genmega G2500, Triton RL2000, Hyosung MX2700) holds single 1,000-note cassette capacity (typical $10K-$20K fill at $10-$20 bill denominations) with refill cadence every 7-21 days depending on transaction volume. Premium machines (Hyosung MX5300, Genmega Onyx, Triton ARGO) support multi-cassette configurations 2,000-4,000 notes ($20K-$80K fill) extending refill cadence to every 21-45 days. Cash float math: a typical 25-placement single-operator IAD requires $185K-$485K cash float distributed across vault inventory + in-machine inventory + bank settlement reserve. Float carries opportunity cost (cash sitting in ATMs earns 0% interest while operator-held bank deposits earn 4-5.25% in 2024-2026 high-yield savings / money market environment). The disciplined operator monitors cash velocity (transactions per dollar of float) and right-sizes cassette fill to minimize float carrying cost without creating out-of-cash placement downtime. Cash sourcing: operator funds vault from business bank deposits, business line of credit, dedicated "vault cash" line of credit available from some sponsor banks at LIBOR / SOFR + 2-4% rates; merchant-funded structures source from merchant POS float. Bank relationships: operator needs business operating account, separate ATM settlement account (often required by processor for transaction settlement clearing), business line of credit for working capital and cash float, plus relationship with cash-friendly local bank for vault cash withdrawals in $10K-$50K increments. CTR / SAR triggering: bank deposits or withdrawals over $10K trigger Currency Transaction Report (FinCEN Form 112) filing by the bank; operator should pre-coordinate with bank to avoid structuring concerns (banks scrutinize any pattern of $9K-$9.9K transactions as potential structuring under 31 USC 5324). Theft / robbery / security: ATM smash-and-grab and ram-raid theft has risen 22-65% 2020-2026 per ATMIA industry estimates. Defensive measures include bolt-down anti-theft kits (mandatory for most placements, $185-$485 per kit), time-delay cash dispensing (forces 30-60 second delay between cardholder PIN entry and cash dispense, defeating most smash-and-grab attacks), GPS / cellular alarm monitoring ($25-$95/month per placement), security camera coverage at placement (merchant-provided typically), vault-bolt floor anchoring with through-bolt to concrete slab, ink / dye-pack technology, secured cassette locks. Insurance coverage includes commercial crime policy with cash exposure limit per placement (typically $25K-$75K per occurrence) plus aggregate annual limit ($250K-$1.5M).

Tooling & equipment (already covered in Equipment selection above)

---

⚙️ PART 3 — OPERATIONS

Processor & sponsor bank setup

The processor / sponsor bank relationship is the foundation of every IAD operation — without a processor, the ATM has no path to authorize cardholder transactions, settle surcharge revenue, or connect to the Visa Plus, Mastercard Cirrus, Discover Pulse, Star, NYCE, Maestro, Co-Op, MoneyPass, AllPoint, Presto! card networks that route the cardholder's transaction from the placement to the cardholder's issuing bank. The dominant US ATM processors serving the IAD market: Switch Commerce (switchcommerce.com — a Nautilus Hyosung / Genmega subsidiary), Columbus Data Services (CDS, columbusdata.net — historically tied to Cardtronics / Brink's, broad IAD coverage), Welch ATM (welchatm.com — acquired by Brinks 2014 then absorbed into Brink's Business ATM), RBR Data Services (rbrlondon.com — UK-based with US presence and industry data), Empire ATM Group (empireatm.com), Carolina ATM (carolinaatm.com), Cash Connect (cashconnect.com — a WSFS Bank subsidiary), NCR ATMeae (ncr.com), Diebold Nixdorf Connected Commerce (dieboldnixdorf.com), FIS NYCE Networks (fisglobal.com), EVERTEC (evertecinc.com — Puerto Rico-based with US expansion), Prineta Processing (prineta.com). Sponsor banks (the regulated bank entity that provides settlement clearing for the processor) include Pavillion Bank, Pinnacle Bank, Sutton Bank, Lincoln Savings Bank, Bank of America Merchant Services, Esquire Bank, Lead Bank, Pathward (formerly MetaBank), Stride Bank, Cross River Bank. The processor relationship covers transaction authorization (BIN routing, balance check, EMV cryptogram verification), settlement (daily ACH credit of net surcharge plus interchange to operator settlement account), MTL umbrella coverage (processor's state money-transmitter licenses cover operator transactions in supported states), reporting (transaction history, surcharge revenue, interchange revenue, network fees, monthly statements), compliance (PCI compliance attestation, EMV liability shift compliance, Reg E disclosure compliance, OFAC screening), and support (24/7 help desk for cardholder transaction disputes, technical support for processor-side issues). Processing fees: typical $0.10-$0.35 per transaction processor fee plus $0.05-$0.15 per transaction network interchange plus monthly per-machine fees $5-$25 for terminal management, software licensing, and reporting; total all-in processing cost $0.20-$0.65 per transaction depending on volume tier and processor relationship. Sponsor bank settlement reserve: processor / sponsor bank typically requires 2-7 day rolling settlement reserve in operator account ($15K-$185K depending on placement count) to cover the settlement-cycle timing gap. Processor MSA (Master Service Agreement) terms: standard 3-5 year initial term with 1-2 renewal options, termination penalties for early termination (typically liquidated damages equal to 6-24 months processing fees), exclusivity (processor typically requires exclusive processing for all operator placements), pricing-adjustment provisions (processor can adjust fees with 30-90 day notice). The disciplined operator negotiates aggressively on processor MSA terms in initial signing because switching processors mid-contract creates technical migration cost (placement reprogramming, network change, settlement-account migration) plus relationship disruption plus potential downtime. Multi-processor strategy: larger operators (150+ placements) sometimes maintain dual processor relationships across two providers for redundancy and pricing leverage. Network connections: every placement needs network connectivity to processor — historically dedicated dial-up phone line ($25-$55/month per placement) dominated through 2010-2015, broadband Ethernet ($25-$95/month per placement) through 2015-2020, cellular modem (Verizon / AT&T / T-Mobile M2M / IoT data plans $15-$45/month per placement) dominant for new deployments 2020-2027 because of placement flexibility (no merchant network dependency, faster installation, simpler troubleshooting). Cellular modem manufacturers include Sierra Wireless, Digi, Cradlepoint, Inhand Networks with ATM-specific configurations.

Pricing, surcharge & revenue share

Surcharge pricing is the single biggest revenue lever and the single most contested negotiation in placement contracts. Typical 2026-2027 surcharge ranges: $2.50-$3.50 mainstream retail placements (convenience stores, gas stations, mid-tier hotels), $3.00-$4.00 premium retail placements (high-traffic gas stations, premium hotels, nightclubs, bars), $3.50-$4.50 specialty placements (cannabis dispensaries, adult entertainment, casino-adjacent, marquee tourist venues). Interchange fee paid by cardholder's issuing bank to operator typically $0.15-$0.50 per transaction through Visa Plus / Mastercard Cirrus / Discover Pulse / Star / NYCE / Maestro networks; interchange supplements surcharge revenue at no cost to cardholder. Revenue per transaction math: typical $3.00 surcharge + $0.30 interchange = $3.30 gross revenue per transaction less merchant revenue share ($0.75-$1.25 typical) less processing cost ($0.25-$0.45) less cash logistics allocation ($0.25-$0.75 per transaction) = $1.10-$2.10 net per transaction at typical placement. Per-machine monthly math at 120 transactions/month: $3.30 x 120 = $396 gross less merchant $108 less processing $42 less cash logistics $60 less network connectivity $25 less depreciation allocation $40 = $121 net per month at modest placement. High-volume placement at 300 transactions/month: $3.30 x 300 = $990 gross less merchant $270 less processing $105 less cash logistics $90 less connectivity $25 less depreciation $40 = $460 net per month at strong placement. Marquee placement at 600 transactions/month: $3.30 x 600 = $1,980 gross less merchant $720 less processing $210 less cash logistics $150 less connectivity $25 less depreciation $40 = $835 net per month at marquee placement. Surcharge ceiling: many states have maximum surcharge caps ($4.00-$6.00 typical range, with several states uncapped); operators in capped states must price below cap. Surcharge disclosure: federal Reg E requires on-screen surcharge disclosure before cardholder commits to transaction plus optional on-machine signage; failure to disclose has produced CFPB enforcement actions plus class-action settlements. Cardholder surcharge fatigue: 2024-2026 cardholder surveys show growing resistance to $3.50+ surcharges as cardholders increasingly use debit / Zelle / Cash App alternatives, but cardholders in cash-dependent situations (cannabis purchases, nightclub cash, tip-economy work) absorb surcharge willingly. No-surcharge ATM market: some operators run "surcharge-free ATM" placements funded by merchant flat-fee compensation or sponsored by AllPoint (Brink's Business ATM network with 55,000+ surcharge-free ATMs at participating retailers via credit-union / online-bank cardholder access), MoneyPass (a Genmega Switch Commerce network with surcharge-free access for participating bank cardholders), Co-Op Financial Services (credit-union shared-branch network) — these network arrangements supplement surcharge revenue with per-transaction reimbursement from sponsoring bank ($0.50-$1.50 per transaction reimbursed) while removing cardholder surcharge friction. Revenue share negotiation: the operator-merchant split is the most contested term in placement agreements. Disciplined operators pre-quote 80/20 in operator favor with floor at 65/35 for marquee placements and walk-away discipline below 60/40; merchants with strong negotiating leverage (high foot traffic, multi-location ownership, exclusivity demand) push for 40/60 in merchant favor or flat-fee + revenue share hybrid. Surcharge revenue lifecycle: surcharge revenue earned at transaction is collected by processor at settlement (typically T+1 or T+2 ACH credit), with merchant revenue share paid monthly or quarterly via operator-issued check or ACH; some processors offer integrated merchant payment where processor splits surcharge at settlement and pays merchant directly per pre-configured split.

Sales & merchant acquisition

Merchant acquisition is the dominant growth bottleneck for IAD operators and the single most time-intensive activity in route building. The disciplined IAD operator runs systematic prospecting and pipeline management rather than opportunistic placement-by-placement growth. Channel 1 — Direct cold outreach: physical door-to-door visits to high-foot-traffic merchant clusters (gas station / convenience store corridors, downtown bar districts, hotel zones, cannabis dispensary clusters, tourist commercial strips) with placement-pitch deck (typical surcharge / split economics for the merchant's foot-traffic profile, equipment quality demonstration, references from existing merchants), business card, and 2-page proposal. Effective IAD salespeople typically generate 3-8 placement contracts per 100 cold visits at conversion rate 3-8% raw. Channel 2 — Phone prospecting: outbound calls to merchant decision-makers (owner, general manager, operations manager) using Google Maps / Yelp / Yellow Pages commercial-database mining to identify cash-friendly merchant categories within geographic territory; typical conversion 1-3% raw call-to-meeting, 15-25% meeting-to-placement. Channel 3 — Referral program: existing merchant placements often refer other local merchants (gas station owner refers convenience store next door, bar owner refers nightclub down street); referral commission $50-$500 per signed merchant drives meaningful referral volume from happy placements. Channel 4 — Industry trade events: NACS (National Association of Convenience Stores), NIBA (National Independent Bar Association), AHLA (American Hotel and Lodging Association), NCIA (National Cannabis Industry Association), ATMIA (ATM Industry Association), MJBizCon (cannabis), regional gas-station owner associations provide concentrated access to cash-friendly merchant decision-makers; booth or exhibitor cost $1,500-$8,500 per event with typical 5-25 qualified leads per event. Channel 5 — Strategic alliance: partnering with POS system vendors (Clover, Toast, Square, Lightspeed POS), merchant-service ISOs (Independent Sales Organizations selling merchant processing), commercial real estate brokers (new construction openings, tenant turnover), business brokers (merchant sale transactions trigger ATM placement opportunities) for cross-referral; commission typically $100-$500 per signed merchant. Channel 6 — Digital marketing: Google Business Profile + Google Maps for "[city] ATM placement" / "[city] ATM operator" / "[city] independent ATM" search queries; Google Ads at $3.50-$12.50 CPC for "ATM placement merchant" intent keywords; LinkedIn Sales Navigator for chain merchant procurement contacts; industry-publication digital ads (Convenience Store News, Hotel Management, Cannabis Business Times). Channel 7 — Competitor placement displacement: aggressive operators identify under-performing competitor placements (poor uptime, broken machines, slow service, merchant dissatisfaction signals) and approach merchant with displacement pitch (better economics, better service, equipment upgrade). Disciplined operators maintain a prospect pipeline of 50-150 raw leads at top of funnel + 15-35 active conversations + 3-12 contract negotiations + 1-4 monthly signings as the route-expansion engine. Onboarding cycle: from signed contract to operational placement typically 10-35 days covering equipment delivery (if new placement) or relocation (if existing equipment), placement installation, electrical and network setup, processor configuration, cash refill, test transactions, and merchant training on receipt printer paper refill / basic troubleshooting / contact protocols.

Service cadence & uptime discipline

Service cadence and uptime are the operational discipline that separates profitable IAD routes from cash-bleeding ones. The disciplined IAD operator runs systematic monthly service review with per-placement uptime tracking, transaction-count tracking, paper / receipt printer maintenance, cash-refill scheduling, and proactive repair response. Uptime targets: standard placement contract 95-98% operational uptime measured per month with monetary penalties for underperformance in marquee placements; disciplined operators target 98%+ uptime across portfolio because downtime costs transaction revenue per hour (typical $1-$3 lost surcharge revenue per downtime hour during business hours). Service ticket categories: paper / receipt printer out (most common, 60-75% of service tickets, 5-15 minute repair time), cash out / low cash warning (15-25% of tickets, schedule for next refill cycle), card reader fault (5-10% of tickets, requires field service technician), encrypted PIN pad fault (3-7% of tickets, requires PCI-certified service technician, $185-$485 service cost plus replacement module), network connectivity fault (2-5% of tickets, cellular modem reboot or merchant network troubleshooting), software / OS fault (1-3% of tickets, remote management portal reboot or on-site service). Service response SLA: typical merchant expectation same-day response for high-volume placements, 24-48 hour response for medium-volume, 48-72 hour for low-volume. Service routing: single-operator IAD typically runs weekly or bi-weekly service routes across placement portfolio, batching paper refills, cash refills, and routine maintenance; high-volume placements get 2-3 service visits per month, low-volume placements get monthly visits. Remote monitoring: every modern processor portal provides real-time placement status (uptime, transaction count, cash level, fault alerts) via web dashboard or mobile app; disciplined operators check portal daily or twice-daily to identify fault conditions before merchant complaint. Spare parts inventory: operator maintains stock of common spare parts at vault / shop / vehicle including receipt printer rolls (typical 50-150 rolls per route, $150-$485/case), receipt printer print heads ($85-$185 each), dispenser belts ($45-$125 each), card reader modules ($125-$385 each, EMV-capable), encrypted PIN pad modules ($385-$985 each, PCI-PTS certified), CSP keys, cassette locks, power supply modules ($85-$245), cellular modem replacements ($185-$485). Software / firmware update cadence: ATM operating system and application firmware updates pushed by processor / hardware vendor typically monthly to quarterly; major OS migrations (Windows 7 → Windows 10 IoT 2017-2020, Windows 10 IoT → Windows 11 LTSC 2025-2027) create one-time bulk upgrade projects. Annual independent AML audit scheduling and execution at $3,500-$15,500/year for small operators.

Build cycle & delivery cadence (route expansion velocity)

Route expansion velocity at single-operator IAD scale typically follows: Year 1 build to 8-25 placements (12-25 hours/week prospecting + 8-15 hours/week service + 4-8 hours/week admin), Year 2 scale to 25-45 placements (transition to part-time route tech or armored car contracted route to free founder time for prospecting), Year 3 stabilize at 45-65 placements (full armored car route + part-time service tech + part-time prospecting / customer success role), Year 4-5 expand to 65-150 placements (full-time field service + dedicated sales rep + operations manager). New placement onboarding takes 10-35 days from signed contract to operational machine. Equipment-installation rate at single-operator pace 2-5 new placements per month at active growth phase. Mature operator-to-customer-service ratio typically 1 field service tech per 35-75 placements depending on placement density and geographic territory.

---

📈 PART 4 — GROWTH & EXIT

Marketing & route expansion

Marketing for ATM route business is primarily B2B merchant acquisition (covered in Sales & merchant acquisition above) rather than consumer marketing. The operator marketing stack: Google Business Profile + Google Maps optimization for "[city] ATM operator" / "[city] independent ATM" / "[city] ATM placement merchant" search queries, website with placement-pitch deck / equipment portfolio / merchant testimonials / service area map, LinkedIn Company Page with case-study posts and merchant testimonials, industry-publication digital advertising (Convenience Store News, Hotel Management, Cannabis Business Times, ATMIA newsletter), trade-event presence (NACS, NIBA, AHLA, NCIA, ATMIA, MJBizCon), referral program with $50-$500 per signed merchant, strategic alliance with POS vendors / merchant-service ISOs / commercial real estate brokers. SEO content marketing: blog content on "How surcharge revenue share works for [city] merchants", "[state] cannabis dispensary cash-handling guide", "ADA-compliant ATM placement requirements", "EMV-compliant ATM upgrade guide" attracts merchant decision-makers researching ATM placement decisions. Google Ads spend typically $1,500-$5,500/month at $3.50-$12.50 CPC for merchant-intent keywords. Email marketing to merchant prospect lists $185-$485/month via HubSpot / Mailchimp. Conversion benchmarks: raw inbound lead to placement contract 8-22%, cold outreach to placement contract 3-8%, trade event lead to placement contract 15-35%, referral to placement contract 35-55% (highest conversion channel).

Scale milestones

Year 1 single-operator: 8-25 placements, $185K-$485K cash float, $35K-$95K annual founder net income, founder doing 80-95% of route work personally. Year 2-3: 25-65 placements, $485K-$1.2M cash float, $85K-$185K annual founder net, transition to part-time route tech plus armored car contracted route. Year 4-5: 65-150 placements, $1.2M-$2.8M cash float, $185K-$385K annual founder net, full-time field service + dedicated sales + operations manager. Year 6-10: 150-500 placements, $2.8M-$8.5M cash float, $385K-$985K annual founder net, multi-state expansion via regional sub-operators or sub-contracted field service. Multi-state operator (500-2,500 placements): $8.5M-$45M cash float, $985K-$3.8M annual EBITDA, regional field service crews + dedicated sales team + operations leadership + compliance officer + AML auditor; strong PE-acquirer profile at this scale. Capital requirements for scaling: SBA 7(a) loan up to $5M for working capital + cash float + equipment + acquisition; regional bank business line of credit at SOFR + 2-4% for vault cash; equipment lease lines from Direct Capital / Marlin Capital / Crest Capital. Strategic case studies: Cardtronics (founded Houston 1989, IPO 2007, consolidation wave 2007-2017 acquiring 12+ regional operators, NCR acquisition broken by Apollo $2.55B 2021, Brinks acquisition of Allpoint network 2022 $1.2B-$1.4B, rebranded to Brink's Business ATM, now the dominant US ATM operator); PAI ATM Services (PE-backed regional roll-up with focus on convenience-store channel); Cash Connect (WSFS Bank subsidiary serving regional bank ATM placement + cash logistics); USA Technologies / Cantaloupe NASDAQ: CTLP (adjacent vending-machine cashless payment processor that has expanded into ATM space).

PE / strategic exit math

Exit multiples for ATM route businesses vary by scale and route quality. Single-operator small route (8-45 placements): 1.5-2.5x SDE (Seller Discretionary Earnings) or 2-3x discretionary cash flow; typically sold to another small IAD operator in geographic territory consolidation or to founder family member / employee succession. Regional operator (45-150 placements): 2.5-4x SDE or 3-4x adjusted EBITDA; sold to regional PE-backed roll-up or to one of the active consolidators. Mid-scale regional operator (150-500 placements): 4-6x EBITDA; strong PE-acquirer profile, active acquirers include PAI ATM Services, regional PE-backed roll-ups, and occasionally Brink's Business ATM direct acquisition for strategic territory expansion. Large multi-state operator (500-2,500+ placements): 5-7x EBITDA, sold to major PE strategic or to Brink's Business ATM. The dominant strategic acquirer is Brink's Business ATM (former Cardtronics + Allpoint network, owned by Brinks since 2022 acquisition from Apollo Global Management) which actively buys regional IAD operations to expand placement footprint and AllPoint network density. PE-backed roll-up consolidators include PAI ATM Services, Cash Connect / WSFS, ATM USA, Empire ATM Group, Prineta, plus regional PE-backed platforms typically structured as add-on acquisitions to existing PE-backed platform companies. Exit valuation drivers: (1) placement count and route density (higher density = higher per-placement multiple via cash-logistics efficiency); (2) merchant contract quality (longer remaining terms, exclusivity provisions, renewal options); (3) transaction volume per placement (higher volume = higher per-placement multiple); (4) margin profile and cost structure efficiency; (5) compliance posture and audit history (clean BSA / state MTL / PCI compliance increases multiple, regulatory issues create discount); (6) cash float requirements and working capital efficiency. Owner-operator continuation path: many IAD operators choose to continue operating route at owner-operator scale rather than pursuing exit, capturing $85K-$485K annual owner net income at 25-150 placement scale with manageable operational footprint and route-life flexibility.

Counter-case & risks (forward reference -- detailed in dedicated Counter-Case section below)

The four highest-impact risk vectors covered in detail: cash-use secular decline compressing per-machine transaction volume, cash logistics cost plus theft / robbery exposure, compliance burden under BSA plus state MTL creep, and PE / aggregator consolidation pressure on small operators. See dedicated Counter-Case section for 12-element analysis plus 6-condition verdict.

The Operating Journey: From Compliance Setup To Stabilized Multi-Placement Route

flowchart TD A[Founder Decides To Start ATM Route Business] --> B[Format Decision Based On Capital Plus Geography Plus Risk] B --> B1{Capital Plus Background Plus Cash-Logistics Preference} B1 -->|$45K-$185K Single-Operator Self-Load 8-25 Placements| C1[Single-Operator Self-Load IAD] B1 -->|$185K-$485K Single-Operator Armored-Car 25-65 Placements| C2[Single-Operator Armored-Car IAD] B1 -->|$485K-$2.4M Regional Multi-Placement 65-150 Placements| C3[Regional IAD With Field Service] B1 -->|$2.4M-$15M+ Multi-State Roll-Up 150-2500 Placements| C4[Multi-State IAD Platform] C1 --> D[BSA Plus FinCEN MSB Registration Plus AML Program] C2 --> D C3 --> D C4 --> D D --> D1[FinCEN Form 107 MSB Registration Renewable 2 Years] D --> D2[Written AML Plus BSA Compliance Program Plus Designated BSA Officer] D --> D3[KYC Plus CDD On Merchant Placement Contracts] D --> D4[OFAC SDN Screening Plus SAR Plus CTR Filing Protocols] D --> D5[Annual Independent AML Audit $3.5K-$15.5K Annual] D1 --> E[Sponsor Bank Plus Processor Setup] D2 --> E D3 --> E D4 --> E D5 --> E E --> E1[Processor Selection Switch Commerce Or CDS Or Welch Or RBR Or Carolina ATM Or Cash Connect Or Prineta] E --> E2[Sponsor Bank Settlement Account Pavillion Or Pinnacle Or Sutton Or Lincoln Or Esquire Or Lead Or Pathward] E --> E3[MSA Negotiation Plus Settlement Reserve 2-7 Day Rolling] E --> E4[State MTL Umbrella Coverage Confirmation In Writing] E1 --> F[State Compliance Plus Licensing Where Required] E2 --> F E3 --> F E4 --> F F --> F1[NY DFS Or CA DFPI Or TX DOB Or IL IDFPR Or FL OFR Direct Licensing If Not Under Processor MTL] F --> F2[Surety Bond $50K-$2M+ Where Required Plus 1-1.5% Face Value Annual] F --> F3[State CTR Plus SAR Plus Surcharge Disclosure Compliance] F1 --> G[Equipment Selection Plus Sourcing] F2 --> G F3 --> G G --> G1[Genmega G2500 Or Onyx Or GT3000 $2.2K-$3.5K New] G --> G2[Hyosung Nautilus MX2700 Or MX4000 Or MX5300 $1.8K-$3.5K New] G --> G3[Triton RL2000 Or ARGO 7.0 Or TRT-32 $2.5K-$4K New] G --> G4[Used Market $800-$2K Per Machine From ATM Depot Or Dealer Trade-In] G --> G5[EMV Compliance Plus PCI-PTS PED Plus ADA Section 707 Plus Windows 10 IoT Or 11 LTSC] G1 --> H[Cash Logistics Setup] H --> H1[Self-Load With Cash-In-Transit Insurance Plus Security Discipline] H --> H2[Armored Car Contract Loomis Or Brinks Or GardaWorld $185-$485/Placement/Month] H --> H3[Vault Cash Float $185K-$485K For 25-Placement Route] H --> H4[Bolt-Down Anti-Theft Plus Time-Delay Plus GPS Alarm Plus Insurance] H1 --> I[Insurance Plus Bonding Plus Compliance Stack] H2 --> I H3 --> I H4 --> I I --> I1[CGL $1M/$2M $1.8K-$5.5K Annual] I --> I2[Crime/Theft Cash Exposure $25K-$75K/Occurrence $2.5K-$15.5K Annual] I --> I3[Employee Dishonesty Plus Cash-In-Transit Plus Inland Marine] I --> I4[Workers Comp NCCI 8742 Outside Salespersons Or Collectors] I --> I5[Errors Omissions Plus ATM Equipment Breakdown Plus Cyber Plus Umbrella] I1 --> J[Merchant Acquisition Plus Site Agreement Signing] I2 --> J I3 --> J I4 --> J I5 --> J J --> J1[Cold Outreach Plus Phone Prospecting Plus Trade Events NACS NIBA AHLA NCIA ATMIA] J --> J2[Site Agreement 3-5 Year Term Plus 80/20 To 50/50 Revenue Share Plus Exclusivity] J --> J3[Equipment Install Plus Cash Refill Plus Network Plus Test Transactions] J1 --> K[Run First Placements And Service Discipline] J2 --> K J3 --> K K --> K1[Founder 80-95% Of Service Work First 8-25 Placements] K --> K2[Weekly Or Bi-Weekly Service Routes Plus Paper Plus Cash Refill] K --> K3[Remote Monitoring Daily Plus Fault Response Plus Uptime Discipline 98%+] K1 --> L{Placement Profitability Plus Margin Reality} L -->|Under 60 Transactions/Month Bleeding Money| M[Relocate Or Remove Placement Iterate] L -->|120-300 Transactions/Month Profitable $150-$460 Net| N[Stabilize Placement Reinvest Surcharge] L -->|300+ Transactions/Month Marquee $460-$985 Net| O[Premium Placement Reinvest Into Route Expansion] M --> J N --> O O --> P[Cash Float Expansion Plus Equipment Financing Plus Working Capital Line] P --> Q[Survive Cash Theft Or Compliance Audit Or Tech Migration] Q --> R{Scale To Regional Field Service Or Focus On Owner-Operator Single-Route?} R -->|45-150 Placements Document Systems| S[Add Field Service Tech Plus Sales Plus Operations Manager] R -->|Quality-Leader Single-Operator Owner-Net Income| T[Premium Owner-Operator Route 25-65 Placements] S --> U[Multi-State Operator Year 5-10] T --> U U --> V[Owner Net Income Plus EBITDA Scales With Placement Density Plus Route Efficiency]

The Decision Matrix: Format Selection And Strategic Position

flowchart TD A[Founder Has Capital Plus Cash-Logistics Risk Tolerance Plus Geographic Territory] --> B{Capital Plus Background Plus Risk} B -->|$45K-$185K First-Time Single-Operator Self-Load Limited Capital| C[Single-Operator Self-Load IAD 8-25 Placements] B -->|$185K-$485K Single-Operator Armored-Car Mature| D[Single-Operator Armored-Car IAD 25-65 Placements] B -->|$485K-$2.4M Regional Field Service Capital| E[Regional IAD With Field Service 65-150 Placements] B -->|$2.4M-$15M+ Multi-State Roll-Up Capital| F[Multi-State IAD Platform 150-2500 Placements] B -->|$15M-$185M+ PE-Backed Consolidator| G[PE-Backed Roll-Up Acquirer Strategic Position] C --> C1[Vault In Personal Garage Or Small Office Plus Service Vehicle] C --> C2[FinCEN MSB Registration Plus Processor MTL Umbrella No Direct State MTL] C --> C3[$185K-$485K Year 2 Revenue 25-45 Placements] C --> C4[22-35% Net Margin Plus $35K-$185K Owner Net Income] C --> C5[Self-Load Cash Logistics Plus Cash-In-Transit Insurance Plus Security Discipline] D --> D1[Vault In Armored Carrier Facility Plus Loomis Or Brinks Contract] D --> D2[Processor MTL Umbrella Plus Some Direct State MTL Where Required] D --> D3[$485K-$1.2M Year 2 Revenue 25-65 Placements] D --> D4[20-32% Net Margin Plus $85K-$185K Owner Net Income] D --> D5[Contracted Armored Car Route $185-$485/Placement/Month] E --> E1[Dedicated Field Service Crew Plus Sales Team Plus Operations Manager] E --> E2[Multi-State MTL Compliance Plus Annual AML Audit Plus PCI Compliance] E --> E3[$1.2M-$3.8M Year 2-3 Revenue 65-150 Placements] E --> E4[18-28% Net Margin Plus $185K-$685K Owner Net Income Or Distributable Cash] E --> E5[Regional Bank LOC Plus SBA 7(a) Plus Equipment Lease Lines] F --> F1[Multi-State Field Service Plus Sales Team Plus Compliance Officer Plus AML Auditor] F --> F2[Multi-State MTL Plus NMLS MSB Call Report Plus PCI Plus ADA Compliance Programs] F --> F3[$3.8M-$45M Year 3-5 Revenue 150-2500 Placements] F --> F4[12-22% Net Margin Plus $985K-$3.8M Annual EBITDA] F --> F5[PE-Backed Acquisition Path Plus Strategic Acquirer Brink's Business ATM Plus PAI ATM Services] G --> G1[PE Capital Plus Multi-Operator Acquisition Plus Platform Integration] G --> G2[National MTL Coverage Plus Compliance Infrastructure Plus Audit Function] G --> G3[$45M-$385M+ Year 3-7 Revenue 2500-25000+ Placements] G --> G4[15-26% EBITDA Margin Plus Roll-Up Platform Economics] G --> G5[Strategic Sale To Brinks Or Strategic IPO Or Continued PE Hold] C5 --> H{Reassess After Year 2} D5 --> H E5 --> H F5 --> H G5 --> H H -->|Single-Operator Stable Add Specialty Placements Cannabis Or Marquee| I[Specialty Niche Single-Operator Premium] H -->|Demand Exceeds Capacity Add Field Service Tech| J[Regional Multi-Placement Field Service] H -->|Mature Reputation Pursue Premium Cannabis Or High-Margin Specialty| K[Premium Specialty Cannabis Or Adult Entertainment Or Marquee Hotel Placements] H -->|Reach Mature EBITDA Profile For PE Exit| L[Position For Roll-Up Acquisition By Brink's Business ATM Or PAI ATM Services Or PE-Backed Platform] I --> M[Diversified Single-Operator Lifestyle Business] J --> N[Multi-Placement Regional Operator] K --> O[Premium-Specialty Defended Niche] L --> P[Strategic Exit To Brink's Business ATM Or PE Roll-Up At 4-6x EBITDA Or Continued Owner-Operator $185K-$985K Annual Net]

Sources

  1. ATMIA (ATM Industry Association) -- The dominant US and international trade association for ATM operators, processors, manufacturers, and service providers covering industry data, code advocacy, security guidelines, and member directory. https://www.atmia.com
  2. FinCEN MSB Registration -- Federal Bank Secrecy Act Money Services Business registration portal for IAD operators handling cash settlement; Form 107 renewable every 2 years free. https://www.fincen.gov/money-services-business-msb-registration
  3. Federal Reserve Diary of Consumer Payment Choice (2024 Findings) -- Annual federal-reserve survey tracking US payment-method usage including cash share decline from 31% in 2016 to 16% in 2024. https://www.atlantafed.org/banking-and-payments/consumer-payments/diary-of-consumer-payment-choice
  4. FDIC National Survey of Unbanked and Underbanked Households (2023) -- Federal bi-annual survey documenting 4.5% unbanked plus 14.1% underbanked US household reality structurally supporting cash demand. https://www.fdic.gov/analysis/household-survey
  5. Cardtronics (now Brink's Business ATM) -- Founded 1989 Houston Texas, IPO 2007, consolidation wave 2007-2017 acquiring 12+ regional operators, NCR acquisition broken by Apollo Global Management $2.55B 2021, Brinks acquisition of Allpoint network 2022; the dominant US ATM operator. https://www.brinks.com/en-us/businesses/atm-services
  6. AllPoint Network (Brink's Business ATM) -- The largest US surcharge-free ATM network with 55,000+ ATMs at participating retailers via credit-union / online-bank cardholder access. https://www.allpointnetwork.com
  7. Genmega -- Korean parent Nautilus Hyosung Holdings subsidiary brand; G2500 / Onyx / GT3000 dominant new-deployment IAD machines at $2,200-$3,800 new. https://www.genmega.com
  8. Nautilus Hyosung -- Korean parent of Genmega; MX2700 / MX4000 / MX5300 / Halo II / Force series dominate higher-volume IAD placements at $1,800-$3,800 new. https://www.nhamericas.com
  9. Triton Systems -- Mississippi-based legacy retail-ATM pioneer founded 1979; RL1600 / RL2000 / RL5000 / ARGO 7.0 / TRT-32 dominant convenience-store and gas-station channel; acquired by Cennox 2018. https://www.tritonatm.com
  10. GRG Banking -- Chinese banking-grade ATM manufacturer GRG H68N / H22N for higher-volume placements. https://www.grgbanking.com
  11. Diebold Nixdorf -- Banking-grade ATM manufacturer DN Vynamic machines $8K-$25K+ almost exclusively bank deployments. https://www.dieboldnixdorf.com
  12. Switch Commerce -- Nautilus Hyosung / Genmega subsidiary processor serving IAD market with transaction authorization plus settlement clearing plus MTL umbrella. https://www.switchcommerce.com
  13. Columbus Data Services (CDS) -- Processor historically tied to Cardtronics / Brink's relationships with broad IAD coverage. https://www.columbusdata.net
  14. Cash Connect (WSFS Bank subsidiary) -- Sponsor bank subsidiary processor serving regional bank ATM placement plus cash logistics with WSFS Bank settlement infrastructure. https://www.cashconnect.com
  15. Welch ATM -- Processor acquired by Brinks 2014 then absorbed into Brink's Business ATM. https://www.welchatm.com
  16. Prineta Processing -- Mid-tier IAD processor with broad geographic coverage. https://www.prineta.com
  17. NCR ATMeae -- Major banking-grade ATM hardware plus processor serving both bank and IAD markets. https://www.ncr.com
  18. EVERTEC -- Puerto Rico-based ATM processor with US expansion. https://www.evertecinc.com
  19. Visa Plus Network -- Major ATM network routing cardholder transactions to issuing banks. https://www.visa.com/atms
  20. Mastercard Cirrus Network -- Major ATM network providing cardholder access across participating ATMs. https://www.mastercard.us/en-us/personal/get-support/atm-locator.html
  21. Discover Pulse Network -- ATM network operated by Discover Financial Services routing debit-card transactions. https://www.discover.com/credit-cards/atm-locator
  22. NYCE Network -- Major ATM and debit network operated by FIS routing East Coast transactions. https://www.nyce.net
  23. Star Network -- Major ATM and debit network now operated by Star / FIS. https://www.star.com
  24. MoneyPass Network -- Genmega Switch Commerce surcharge-free ATM network for participating bank cardholders. https://www.moneypass.com
  25. Co-Op Financial Services -- Credit-union shared-branch ATM network with 30,000+ surcharge-free placements. https://www.coopfs.org
  26. Loomis -- Major US armored car / cash-in-transit / cash logistics service provider serving ATM refill route operations. https://www.loomis.us
  27. Brinks / Brink's Business ATM -- Major US armored car plus cash-in-transit plus ATM service / cash logistics provider; acquired Cardtronics / Allpoint 2022. https://www.brinks.com
  28. GardaWorld Cash Services -- Major US plus Canadian armored car / cash logistics provider serving ATM route operations. https://www.gardaworldcashservices.com
  29. PCI Security Standards Council -- The governing body for PCI DSS data security standards plus PCI PIN security plus PCI PTS POI standards governing ATM PIN entry device certification. https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org
  30. 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design Section 707 — Automatic Teller Machines -- Federal accessibility requirements for ATM placements covering audio guidance / Braille / accessible height / clear floor space. https://www.ada.gov/law-and-regs/design-standards/2010-stds
  31. Reg E (Regulation E) Electronic Fund Transfer Act -- Federal consumer-protection rule governing electronic fund transfers including ATM transactions, surcharge disclosure, error resolution. https://www.consumerfinance.gov/rules-policy/regulations/1005
  32. NACS (National Association of Convenience Stores) -- Major trade association for convenience-store operators where most ATM placements live; annual NACS Show event for merchant prospecting. https://www.convenience.org
  33. NCIA (National Cannabis Industry Association) -- Trade association for cannabis-industry operators with strong cash-only / cashless-ATM-bridge demand for IAD placements. https://thecna.org
  34. Conference of State Bank Supervisors (CSBS) Money Transmitter Modernization Act -- State-level harmonization framework for money-transmitter licensing affecting IAD operator state MTL compliance. https://www.csbs.org
  35. PAI ATM Services -- Major PE-backed regional ATM roll-up consolidator focused on convenience-store channel. https://www.paiatm.com

Numbers

Industry Size And Demand Reality (Federal Reserve, FDIC, ATMIA, RBR Data Services)

Build-Out Cost Stack By Operator Format

FormatEquipmentCash floatVehicle / vaultInsurance Year 1Total all-in Year 1
Single-operator self-load 8-25 placements$25K-$95K (8-25 machines at $1.8K-$3.8K each)$85K-$285K vault float$25K-$55K used pickup + $5K-$25K vault$18.5K-$48K$45K-$185K
Single-operator armored-car 25-65 placements$95K-$245K (25-65 machines mix new and used)$185K-$485K vault float$0 vault (armored carrier holds)$25K-$78K$185K-$485K
Regional IAD field service 65-150 placements$245K-$685K (65-150 machines)$485K-$1.2M vault float$45K-$185K service fleet + warehouse$45K-$125K$485K-$2.4M
Multi-state platform 150-2,500 placements$685K-$5.2M (150-2,500 machines)$1.2M-$15M vault float$185K-$985K fleet + multi-site warehouse$125K-$485K$2.4M-$15M

Total Startup Investment By Format

FormatDisciplined launch target
Single-operator self-load IAD (8-25 placements)$45K-$185K
Single-operator armored-car IAD (25-65 placements)$185K-$485K
Regional IAD with field service (65-150 placements)$485K-$2.4M
Multi-state IAD platform (150-2,500+ placements)$2.4M-$15M+

Insurance Stack (Annual Year 1)

CoverageSingle-operator IAD 8-45 placementsRegional / multi-state operator 150+ placements
Commercial General Liability $1M occ / $2M agg$1,800-$5,500$5,500-$18,500
Crime / Theft (cash exposure $25K-$75K/occurrence)$2,500-$15,500$15,000-$45,000
Cash-In-Transit Insurance (self-load operator)$1,500-$8,500n/a (armored carrier coverage)
Employee Dishonesty / Fidelity Bond$1,500-$8,500$5,500-$22,500
Inland Marine (tools + parts inventory)$1,200-$5,500$4,500-$18,500
Commercial Auto (service vehicles)$1,800-$8,500$8,500-$28,500
Workers Compensation NCCI 8742 / 8810$1,800-$8,500$8,500-$32,500
Errors & Omissions Liability$1,500-$5,500$4,500-$15,000
ATM Equipment Failure / Mechanical Breakdown$1,200-$4,500$3,500-$12,500
Cyber Liability$2,500-$8,500$5,500-$22,500
Umbrella Liability $2M-$5M$1,500-$5,500$5,500-$18,500
Product Liability$1,500-$5,500$3,500-$12,500
EPLI Employment Practices$1,200-$5,500$4,500-$15,000
Total Year 1 insurance load$18,500-$78,500$45,000-$185,000

Per-Placement Surcharge And Revenue Economics

Placement qualityTransactions/monthSurchargeGross revenue/monthMerchant shareCash logisticsProcessingNet per machine/month
Marginal / underperforming25-60$2.50$63-$150$0.50/txn$185/month$0.30/txn$-50 to $25
Mainstream profitable60-120$3.00$180-$360$0.75/txn$185/month$0.30/txn$50-$185
Strong placement120-300$3.00$360-$900$0.75-$1.00/txn$200/month$0.30/txn$150-$460
Premium placement300-600$3.50$1,050-$2,100$1.00-$1.50/txn$250/month$0.30/txn$385-$985
Marquee placement600-1200$3.50-$4.50$2,100-$5,400$1.50-$2.50/txn$385/month$0.30/txn$685-$2,485
Specialty cannabis dispensary250-650$3.50-$4.50$875-$2,925$1.00-$2.00/txn$250/month$0.30/txn$385-$1,485

Customer Financing Reality / Equipment Acquisition By Format

Equipment acquisition pathTypical APRTypical termDown paymentUse case
Cash purchase new equipment from dealern/an/a100%Operator with capital reserve, lowest long-term cost
Dealer financing (Direct Capital, Marlin Capital, North Mill Equipment Finance, Crest Capital)8-15%36-60 months10-25%Most common for single-operator startup
SBA 7(a) loan up to $5MSBA prime + 2-3%5-10 years10-20%Regional operator scaling 65-150 placements
Regional bank business line of creditSOFR + 2-4%Revolvingn/a (collateralized)Mature operator vault cash + working capital
Equipment lease (operating lease)$35-$95/month/machine36-60 month$0-$500 first/lastCapital-light expansion, lower long-term return
Merchant-funded placement (merchant buys equipment)n/an/a$0 to operatorReduces operator capital, reduces operator margin share
PE-backed roll-up capitaln/a (equity)n/an/a$2.4M-$185M+ platform companies

Cost Stack Per Placement (Mid-Tier 120-Transaction/Month Placement)

ComponentMonthly cost per placement
Equipment depreciation (5-year straight line on $2,800 machine)$47
Cash-in-transit insurance allocation$35
Crime / theft insurance allocation$25
General liability insurance allocation$15
Cash logistics / armored car contract$185-$285
Processing fees ($0.30/txn x 120)$36
Network connectivity (cellular modem)$25-$45
Receipt printer paper inventory$8-$15
Service tech allocation (loaded labor)$35-$85
Merchant revenue share (120 txn x $0.75/txn)$90
Compliance overhead allocation (BSA / AML / audit)$15-$45
Total monthly cost per placement$516-$723
Revenue per placement at $3.00 surcharge + $0.30 interchange x 120 txn$396
Net per placement$-120 to $-327

(NOTE: above shows marginal placement bleeding money; profitable economics require 180+ transactions/month minimum OR aggressive cost-reduction via self-load cash logistics plus owner-labor service.)

Per-Format Mature Year 3 P&L Summary

FormatPlacementsGross revenueNet marginOwner net income
Single-operator self-load IAD25-45$185K-$385K25-38%$45K-$145K
Single-operator armored-car IAD45-85$385K-$985K18-28%$85K-$275K
Regional IAD with field service85-185$985K-$2.8M14-22%$185K-$685K
Multi-state IAD platform185-485$2.8M-$8.5M12-18%$385K-$1.5M EBITDA
Large multi-state operator485-2,500$8.5M-$45M10-16%$985K-$7.2M EBITDA

Five-Year Revenue Trajectory By Format

FormatYear 1Year 3Year 5
Single-operator self-load IAD$85K-$185K$185K-$385K$285K-$485K
Single-operator armored-car IAD$185K-$385K$385K-$985K$585K-$1.4M
Regional IAD with field service$385K-$985K$985K-$2.8M$1.8M-$4.8M
Multi-state IAD platform$985K-$2.8M$2.8M-$8.5M$5.5M-$18M

Operational Benchmarks

State Money Transmitter Licensing Reality

StateLicense regimeBond requirementApplication feeRenewal cycle
New YorkNY DFS MTL under NY Banking Law Article XIII-B$500K-$2M+$3,000Annual
CaliforniaCA DFPI Money Transmission Act$250K-$7M+$5,000Annual
TexasTX DOB Texas Money Services Act$300K-$2M$10,000Annual
IllinoisIL IDFPR Transmitters of Money Act$100K-$2M$2,500Annual
FloridaFL OFR Chapter 560$50K-$2M$4,375Biennial
MassachusettsMA Division of Banks MTL$50K-$1M$2,000-$5,000Annual
PennsylvaniaPA DOBS MTL$100K-$1M$3,000Annual
Most other statesState MTL or BSA-only regime$25K-$500K varies$500-$5,000 variesAnnual or biennial

Wage And Labor Cost Data (BLS Construction / Service / Sales Wage Data)

Exit Multiples By Format

Operator scaleTypical exit multipleLikely acquirer
Single-operator small route (8-45 placements)1.5-2.5x SDE or 2-3x discretionary cash flowAnother small IAD or family succession
Regional operator (45-150 placements)2.5-4x SDE or 3-4x adjusted EBITDARegional PE-backed roll-up or strategic operator
Mid-scale regional (150-500 placements)4-6x EBITDAPAI ATM Services or regional PE-backed platforms or Brink's Business ATM strategic
Large multi-state (500-2,500+ placements)5-7x EBITDABrink's Business ATM (Allpoint network expansion) or major PE strategic
Owner-operator continuationn/a (no sale)Owner net income $85K-$985K annual at 25-150 placement scale

Strategic Acquirers

Counter-Case: Why Starting An ATM Route Business In 2027 Might Be A Mistake

A serious founder must stress-test the case above against the conditions that make this model a bad bet.

Counter 1 — The cash-use secular decline compresses per-machine transaction volume and threatens the long-term addressable market. US cash share of payments dropped from 31% in 2016 to 16% in 2024 per Federal Reserve Diary of Consumer Payment Choice, and the post-2020 contactless payment adoption (Apple Pay / Google Pay / Tap-To-Pay) plus Zelle / Venmo / Cash App peer-to-peer plus stablecoin-curious early adopters continues compressing the per-placement transaction pool. High-traffic placements remain profitable but marginal placements bleed revenue and require portfolio pruning. The disciplined operator runs monthly per-placement transaction-count and net-margin reports and removes / relocates underperforming machines aggressively; positions portfolio toward cash-resilient placement categories (cannabis dispensaries, nightclubs / bars / strip clubs, gas stations / convenience stores in cash-friendly demographics, hotels in business / leisure travel zones, churches / community organizations); and avoids placements in rapidly cashless-shifting demographic zones (urban professional residential, college towns, tech-employer commercial).

Counter 2 — The cash logistics cost and theft / robbery risk creates persistent operational exposure that scales with route size. Vault cash for placement fill ($10K-$30K typical fill per machine) plus armored car service (Loomis, Brinks / Brink's Business ATM, GardaWorld) at $185-$485/month per placement OR self-load risk where operator personally moves cash with inland marine / crime / cash-in-transit insurance $4,500-$28,500/year premium. ATM smash-and-grab and ram-raid theft has risen 22-65% 2020-2026 per ATMIA industry estimates. The disciplined operator uses bolt-down anti-theft kits, time-delay cash dispensing, GPS / cellular alarm monitoring, security camera coverage at placement, vault-bolt floor anchoring, and ink / dye-pack technology plus carries crime / theft / cash-in-transit insurance and errors & omissions liability for cash discrepancies. Self-load operators face additional personal-safety exposure and should use route-randomization, time-of-day randomization, GPS tracking on transport bag, and two-person policy for high-risk placements.

Counter 3 — The compliance burden under BSA / FinCEN MSB plus state money-transmitter-licensing creep has shut down dozens of small operators 2024-2026. State MTL enforcement has intensified with NY DFS, CA DFPI, IL IDFPR, TX DOB, FL OFR particularly aggressive on examination cycles for IAD operators not properly partnered with MTL-holding processors. Penalties for non-compliance include $50K-$500K civil money penalties, cease-and-desist orders, and forced sale or shutdown of operations. The disciplined operator partners with sponsor bank / processor holding state MTL umbrella covering operator transactions and confirms in writing that processor relationship covers MTL exposure across all states of operation; maintains written AML compliance program with designated BSA Officer, KYC / CDD on merchant placement contracts, OFAC SDN screening, SAR / CTR filing protocols, annual independent AML audit ($3,500-$15,500/year).

Counter 4 — The PE / aggregator consolidation has compressed small-operator economics and shifted exit liquidity toward roll-up acquisition rather than independent operation. The Cardtronics consolidation wave 2007-2017 followed by Apollo Global Management $2.55B acquisition 2021 and Brinks acquisition of Allpoint network 2022 $1.2B-$1.4B range has produced Brink's Business ATM as a dominant operator that actively acquires regional IAD operators at 4-6x EBITDA to expand placement footprint. PE-backed roll-up consolidators (PAI ATM Services, Cash Connect, ATM USA, Empire ATM Group, Prineta) compete for the same acquisition pipeline. Small operators competing on placement acquisition face aggressive consolidator pricing on equipment / cash logistics / processor relationships that they cannot match. The disciplined small operator either positions for eventual roll-up sale at 4-6x EBITDA OR maintains scale discipline at single-operator owner-net-income optimization rather than chasing growth into PE-consolidator territory.

Counter 5 — The merchant churn and placement turnover destroys route stability. Merchant placements turn over for many reasons: merchant business closure (5-15% annual rate for small retail), merchant ownership change (10-20% annual rate triggering placement renegotiation), competitor displacement, merchant dissatisfaction with service / uptime / surcharge level, merchant relocation, lease termination on premises. Mature single-operator IADs experience 15-30% annual placement turnover requiring continuous replacement-acquisition just to maintain placement count. The disciplined operator runs systematic merchant-acquisition pipeline (50-150 raw leads + 15-35 active conversations + 3-12 contract negotiations + 1-4 monthly signings) as the route-stability engine and uses 3-5 year initial term contracts with 1-2 renewal options plus exclusivity provisions plus first-right-of-refusal on premises expansion to extend placement lifetime.

Counter 6 — The route-business operational tedium (monthly cash refills, paper / receipt printer maintenance, on-call repair response, vehicle wear) underestimates real time commitment. Despite the "passive income" positioning common in IAD marketing, the operational reality at single-operator scale is 30-55 hours/week active route work covering prospecting (10-20 hours), service routes (10-20 hours), administrative / compliance (5-10 hours), and on-call repair response (5-15 hours). Founders treating ATM route as "set-and-forget passive income" consistently underestimate the operational time commitment and either underservice the route (leading to placement turnover and uptime decline) or burn out within 18-36 months. The disciplined operator either commits to full operational time OR scales early to part-time / full-time route tech to offload service work.

Counter 7 — The capital intensity of vault cash float plus equipment plus working capital creates persistent cash-flow pressure. A typical 25-placement single-operator IAD requires $185K-$485K cash float distributed across vault inventory + in-machine inventory + bank settlement reserve, plus $25K-$95K equipment investment plus $25K-$75K working capital for refill labor / vehicle / fuel / supplies. Cash float carries opportunity cost (cash sitting in ATMs earns 0% interest while operator-held bank deposits earn 4-5.25% in 2024-2026 high-yield savings / money market environment). Undercapitalized operators face out-of-cash placement downtime, missed refill cycles, and cash-flow stress during merchant turnover or refill-cadence disruption. The disciplined operator maintains 3-6 months operating reserve plus working capital line of credit to absorb route disruption.

Counter 8 — The technical migration cycles (EMV chip-card 2017-2020, Windows 10 IoT 2017-2020, Windows 11 LTSC 2025-2027, PCI-PTS POI versioning, ADA compliance retrofits) create periodic capital lumpy upgrade cycles. Each major technical migration requires $185-$985 per placement upgrade cost (PED replacement, OS upgrade, card reader replacement, ADA-compliance retrofit) across the entire route portfolio. Operators caught with non-compliant placements at deadline face liability shift exposure (EMV non-compliance shifts fraud liability to operator), processor disconnect (PCI non-compliance disconnects placement from network), or ADA litigation ($5K-$50K settlement demands). The disciplined operator budgets technical migration capital in annual planning and maintains placement inventory at PCI / EMV / ADA / Windows current-version compliance proactively rather than reactively.

Counter 9 — The merchant revenue-share negotiation creates margin compression as merchants gain leverage. Merchants with strong negotiating leverage (high foot traffic, multi-location ownership, exclusivity demand) push for 40/60 in merchant favor or flat-fee + revenue share hybrid, compressing operator margin. Aggressive consolidators (Brink's Business ATM, PAI ATM Services) can offer better revenue share to merchants because of scale economics on processing / cash logistics / equipment that single-operator IADs cannot match. The disciplined operator differentiates on service quality (uptime, response time, paper-refill cadence), equipment quality (newer machines, better cardholder experience), merchant communication (monthly performance reports, proactive issue resolution), and merchant-relationship investment rather than competing purely on revenue-share economics.

Counter 10 — The subcontractor classification trap has bankrupted route operators. ATM service techs, cash-loaders, and merchant-acquisition salespeople can be 1099 ONLY if they operate as independent businesses with their own tools / insurance / multiple customers; misclassification audits under DOL 2024 Final Rule, IRS 20-factor test, CA AB5 have produced $50K-$250K+ back-tax assessments. Day-rate cash loaders and salaried route techs should be W-2 always. The disciplined operator structures W-2 employment for core route operations and only uses 1099 for specialty contracted services (PCI-PTS certified PED replacement technicians, AML auditor, commercial real estate broker for merchant prospecting).

Counter 11 — The PE / aggregator-consolidator pressure on equipment pricing, cash logistics, and processor fees compresses small-operator margins. Large consolidators negotiate bulk equipment pricing 15-35% below dealer retail, bulk armored car contracts 20-40% below single-operator rates, processor fees 25-45% below single-operator rates through scale economics. Single-operator IADs operating on retail-tier pricing face persistent 8-18% margin disadvantage vs consolidator competition for the same placement. The disciplined small operator either joins industry purchasing cooperative (ATMIA group purchasing arrangements where available) OR specializes in niche placements (cannabis, specialty marquee venues) where consolidator scale advantage matters less OR positions for early roll-up acquisition rather than long-term independent operation.

Counter 12 — Adjacent businesses may fit better for founders attracted to passive-income route-business model but not to ATM-specific cash logistics / theft / compliance burden. Vending machine route (Cantaloupe / Vendo / Coca-Cola subsidiary placements, similar route model, lower theft risk, lower compliance burden, $25-$185 net per machine per month, lower per-machine revenue but similar route economics); car wash route (operator-owned car wash placements, higher capital requirement but real estate component); laundromat ownership (laundromats with attached ATM placement, captures both cash-flow streams); specialty coffee / espresso vending (Briggo / Cafe X-style automated coffee); bitcoin ATM route (Bitcoin Depot, CoinFlip, Coinme, RockItCoin, Bitstop placements with $15-$185 per transaction crypto-purchase fees, growing demand, but heavy state Money Transmitter License compliance burden and crypto-volatility exposure); EV charging station route (ChargePoint / EVgo / EV Connect / Blink third-party operator placements, growing demand, lower theft risk, higher capital requirement); traditional merchant services ISO (selling credit card processing to merchants, residual income, no cash logistics, no theft exposure, similar B2B sales motion); vending / amusement / arcade route (claw machines, kiddie rides, jukebox, photo booth placements — Sega Amusements / Bandai Namco / Pinball Heaven licensed operator placements, lower theft risk, novelty revenue).

The honest verdict. Starting an ATM route business in 2027 is a reasonable choice for a founder who: (a) has matched capital to format ($45K-$185K for single-operator self-load 8-25 placements, $185K-$485K for single-operator armored-car 25-65 placements, $485K-$2.4M for regional field service 65-150 placements, $2.4M-$15M+ for multi-state platform); (b) has secured processor / sponsor bank relationship covering state MTL umbrella before first placement and confirmed coverage in writing; (c) has filed FinCEN MSB registration plus written AML / BSA compliance program plus designated BSA Officer plus annual independent AML audit; (d) has proper insurance stack (CGL $1M/$2M, crime / theft, cash-in-transit, employee dishonesty, workers comp, errors & omissions, ATM equipment breakdown, cyber, umbrella); (e) has monthly per-placement transaction-count and net-margin tracking discipline to identify and relocate / remove underperforming placements aggressively; (f) has chosen geographic territory with cash-resilient demographic and placement category density (cannabis dispensaries, nightclubs / bars, gas stations / convenience stores, hotels, churches, rural / underbanked-demographic placements). It is a poor choice for anyone treating it as "passive income" without committing to operational time, anyone underestimating cash-use secular decline, anyone in cash-shifting demographic markets without cash-resilient placement category access, anyone without compliance discipline under BSA / state MTL, anyone uncomfortable with cash custody / theft / robbery exposure, and anyone whose real interest would be better served by vending machine route / car wash route / laundromat ownership / specialty coffee vending / bitcoin ATM route (with proper MTL compliance) / EV charging station route / traditional merchant services ISO / vending or amusement route adjacent formats. The model is not a scam, but it is more cash-logistics-significant, more compliance-burdened, more theft-exposed, and more operationally tedious than its "passive income" surface suggests — and in 2027 the gap between the disciplined version that works and the cash-naive, compliance-skipping, transaction-volume-blind, route-tedium-underestimating version that fails is wide.

Related Pulse Library Entries

Download:
Was this helpful?  
Sources cited
atmia.comATMIA (ATM Industry Association) -- dominant US/international ATM trade association covering industry data, security guidelines, member directoryfincen.govFinCEN MSB Registration -- federal BSA Money Services Business registration portal for IAD operatorsatlantafed.orgFederal Reserve Diary of Consumer Payment Choice (2024 Findings) -- US cash share 31% (2016) to 16% (2024)
⌬ Apply this in PULSE
Gross Profit CalculatorModel margin per deal, per rep, per territory
Deep dive · related in the library
soft-wash · roof-cleaningHow do you start a soft wash roof cleaning business in 2027?mobile-drug-testing · drug-screeningHow do you start a mobile drug testing business in 2027?stump-grinding · tree-serviceHow do you start a stump grinding business in 2027?mobile-rv-repair · rv-serviceHow do you start a mobile RV repair business in 2027?vending-machine · vending-businessHow do you start a vending machine business in 2027?dog-poop-scooping · pet-waste-removalHow do you start a dog poop scooping business in 2027?aquarium-maintenance · fish-tank-serviceHow do you start an aquarium maintenance business in 2027?garage-door-repair · home-servicesHow do you start a garage door repair business in 2027?septic-pumping · septic-servicesHow do you start a septic tank pumping business in 2027?locksmith · home-servicesHow do you start a locksmith business in 2027?
More from the library
pest-control · home-servicesHow do you start a pest control business in 2027?holiday-lighting · christmas-lightsHow do you start a holiday lighting installation business in 2027?gutter-cleaning · home-servicesHow do you start a gutter cleaning business in 2027?rv-rental · recreational-vehiclesHow do you start an RV rental business in 2027?towing-service · towing-businessHow do you start a towing service business in 2027?doggy-daycare · pet-careHow do you start a doggy daycare business in 2027?tax-preparation · small-businessHow do you start a tax preparation business in 2027?ai-consulting · ai-agencyHow do you start an AI consulting agency business in 2027?post-construction-cleanup · cleaning-businessHow do you start a post-construction cleanup business in 2027?CRO · chief-revenue-officerWhat are the must-have skill sets for a Chief Revenue Officer in 2027?cro-playbook · salesforceWhat is the operator playbook for a CRO inheriting a Salesforce-based discount approval workflow that everyone bypasses via exception emails?saas-metrics · revenue-retentionWhat is the right way to compute true gross retention vs net retention when half your customers are on multi-year contracts with annual escalators?revops · deal-deskHow should a founder think about deal approval governance when raising Series B/C — what maturity do investors expect to see, and does that influence CRO vs Deal Desk structure?3d-printing · additive-manufacturingHow do you start a 3D printing service business in 2027?cnc-machining · contract-manufacturingHow do you start a CNC machining business in 2027?