Pulse - Value Added
Rent this Advertising Space
FRACTIONAL CRO · MARYLAND-BASED, NATIONWIDE · $0→$200M

Kory White

RevOps & Revenue Leadership

Get a 30-minute revenue checkup — Kory reviews your pipeline and forecast, then names the 1–2 fixes that move revenue fastest. 25 yrs scaling teams $0→$200M.

30-minute revenue checkup →
Hire a Fractional CROHow We Help?LinkedInRésuméCRO Syndicate
← Library
Knowledge Library · pulse-reviews
13/13 Gate✓ IQ Certified10/10?

Should I open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027?

Curated by · Fractional CRO · Maryland
PULSEKNOWLEDGE LIBRARY
pulserevops.com
FranchisesShould I open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027?
📖 2,756 words🗓️ Published Jul 30, 2026
Direct Answer

Open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027 only if you hold roughly $200K liquid, a $500K net worth, an uncontested five-mile trade area with 40,000-plus households earning $100K, and 18–30 months of personal runway. Expect negative Year-1 cash flow. Otherwise walk away — the revenue math punishes the under-capitalized.

The operator who thought it was passive income

Picture a first-time franchisee — a composite of a dozen real Item 20 phone calls. She had the $100,000 minimum liquidity Club Pilates lists on its FAQ, signed a lease in a tier-1 coastal metro at $54 per square foot triple-net, and assumed the brand's national marketing would fill her studio for her. Fourteen months later she had 190 active members against a break-even closer to 300, a general manager she could not yet afford, and personal savings evaporating because nobody had told her Year-1 cash flow runs negative $40K to $120K.

Should I open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027 — figure 1

Her mistake was not the concept. Reformer Pilates is a genuinely strong 2027 modality with durable, high-income demand. Her mistake was treating a $385K–$839K capital deployment like a gym membership she could set and forget. The studios that actually work are run by owner-operators who put in 45–60 hours a week for the first eighteen months, build a presale list of 400–600 leads before the doors open, and understand that in this system the parent company sells brand awareness while the franchisee personally owns local lead generation. Everything below is the diligence she skipped — the mechanism, the real numbers, the trade-offs, and the specific traps that decide whether you clip owner cash or bleed it. Before you sign anything, you need to understand that this is a subscription business first and a fitness business second, and that the difference between a good year and a ruinous one is almost entirely front-loaded into decisions you make before you ever open.

How a Club Pilates studio actually makes money

The engine is recurring membership revenue, not walk-in class sales. At a system-average unit volume near $969,000 — the figure Club Pilates discloses in its most recent FDD Item 19 — roughly 78% of the money is recurring membership dues from Foundation, Premium, and All-Access packages that price in the rough $199–$309 per month band in 2027. Another ~15% is retail and apparel, and ~7% is private sessions plus Teacher Training tuition. That mix *is* the business: a Pilates studio is a subscription company wearing a fitness costume, and every operating decision should be judged by whether it adds net members or protects the ones you have.

Should I open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027 — figure 2

To hit that average unit volume you need roughly 350–400 active members at a blended ARPU near $229. That target sits *above* the 280–300 member ramp curve most multi-unit operators report reaching at months 18–24, which is exactly why the average is not the median. The cost structure is heavy up front and light later: you pay to build a 1,500–2,000 square foot studio, buy twelve reformers plus apparatus, and fund a presale — all before your first dollar of dues clears. Then membership compounds monthly, the royalty and brand-fund fees skim off the top, and margin expands as fixed costs (rent, the GM salary) spread across a growing base.

The choke points on that engine are three. First, how fast you fill the studio, which is a direct function of presale size and disciplined local marketing. Second, how well you retain, which depends on instructor quality and the sense of community you build. Third, how tight your rent ratio is against mature revenue. Miss any one of those and the recurring-revenue flywheel never reaches escape velocity — you end up like the composite operator above, stuck at 190 members with fixed costs sized for 350. The diagram below traces the two paths — greenfield build versus resale acquisition — through the ramp to a mature studio, so you can see where the cash actually turns.

The real numbers you are underwriting

Anchor every projection to the Franchise Disclosure Document, not to a broker's pro forma. The most current public filing as of mid-2027 is the 2025 FDD, with 2026 versions issued state-by-state through Q2. The initial franchise fee in Item 5 is $65,000 for a single unit. Total initial investment in Item 7 runs $385,048 to $839,058, and that spread is not noise — it is the difference between a lean secondary-market build and an expensive tier-1 buildout in a high-rent corridor.

Should I open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027 — figure 3

Inside that range the big buckets break down predictably. Build-out of a 1,500–2,000 square foot studio runs $180,000–$360,000. The reformer and apparatus package — twelve reformers plus props from the equipment maker Balanced Body — runs $78,000–$112,000. Technology, POS, and the ClubReady management platform run $8,500–$14,000. Initial presale and grand-opening marketing runs $25,000–$42,000. And a three-month working-capital reserve runs $50,000–$90,000. Ongoing, you pay an 8% royalty on gross sales weekly, a 2% Brand Development Fund contribution, and a local marketing minimum near $2,500 per month once the studio ramps. Budget roughly 10% of revenue off the top before you even fund local ads.

On the return side, a well-run mature studio carries a 20–30% EBITDA margin, and owner cash earnings for a mature location land in the $160K–$290K per year range. Simple payback on total investment is 3.5–5.0 years, using the $969K average unit volume against a 25% EBITDA midpoint. Club Pilates itself lists $100,000 liquid capital and a $500,000 net worth as the qualification floor — but treat the $100K as a *disqualifier threshold*, not a real budget. The honest number to open without personal cash-flow panic is closer to $200K liquid, and many franchisees carry $250,000–$350,000 to absorb the negative Year-1 window.

Should I open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027 — figure 4

The single most important caveat: Item 19 reports the *average* unit volume, and the parent does not disclose the *median* for Club Pilates — a known FDD gap. Because a handful of top-quartile studios running $1.4M-plus drag the average up, the median revenue is meaningfully lower than $969K. Bottom-quartile studios run $480K–$620K and are EBITDA-negative. The discipline here is simple: underwrite to the median, stress-test to the bottom quartile, and treat the average as the ceiling, not the base case. If your plan only works at the average, you do not have a plan — you have a hope.

Trade-offs, alternatives, and the smartest 2027 play

The core strategic fork is greenfield versus resale. A new build gives you site control and a clean 10-year lease, but you eat the full 24–30 month ramp and the negative Year-1 cash flow. A resale lets you buy a functioning revenue stream: a studio with 300-plus active members, $750K trailing revenue, and a renewed seven-year lease under a 12% rent ratio, priced at 3.5–4.0x EBITDA, can clip $180K–$240K of owner cash in Year 1 with no ramp at all. The risk on resales is inheriting hidden problems — declining membership, a below-market lease about to reset upward, or deferred instructor turnover you cannot see from the outside.

Should I open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027 — figure 5

If Club Pilates itself is unavailable in your territory or over-priced, the adjacent options each carry a different profile. StretchLab, a sibling brand in the same portfolio, needs a lower $253K–$496K investment with cheaper equipment and an average unit volume near $650K — many operators run it as a second unit beside a Club Pilates studio. BFT (Body Fit Training) is the HIIT play at $290K–$558K, with a stronger male-customer ramp and a smaller box. Pure Barre is mature and slow-growing with an average unit volume near $615K — a weak choice for a *new* build in 2027. Solidcore is corporate-only, so there is no franchise to buy, but it sets the premium reformer price benchmark at $35–$45 per class. F45 is a distressed brand with elevated closures through 2024–2026 — avoid it.

Outside fitness, the recurring-membership cousins are The Joint Chiropractic ($240K–$485K), European Wax Center ($340K–$535K, average unit volume near $910K with proven multi-unit scaling), and distressed Massage Envy resales in metros where the brand is net-closing. Each is a different bet on the same underlying idea — a subscription-like membership base in a fixed retail box. The map below frames the 2027 decision from capital readiness through to the specific play.

Should I open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027 — figure 6

The single best 2027 play for most qualified buyers is the tier-2-metro resale: skip the ramp, buy proven revenue, and negotiate the multiple down on real trailing numbers. Greenfield is the play only if you have a genuinely uncontested affluent trade area and the personal runway to survive the ramp without touching money you cannot afford to lose.

Common pitfalls and how to avoid them

Signing rent above 12% of mature revenue. Too many 2024–2026 leases were inked at $45–$62 per square foot triple-net in tier-1 metros where the math never closes. Target 8–12% of mature revenue, and negotiate a 6–12 month free-rent build-out period plus a personal-guarantee burn-off by year five. Rent is the one margin killer you cannot fix after signing — every other cost is at least partly variable, but the lease is fixed for a decade.

Under-marketing the presale. Studios that open with fewer than 150 founding members rarely catch up; they ramp 6–9 months slower, and a meaningful share close or sell distressed within 36 months. Build a grassroots presale list of 400–600 leads before you open the doors. That list, more than any single other factor, is the difference between a 12-month ramp and a 24-month one — and the difference between clipping cash and burning savings.

Should I open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027 — figure 7

Buying a "discount" resale blind. A studio offered at 2x EBITDA is usually cheap for a reason: declining membership, or a lease renewal about to jump 35%. Pull the trailing 24-month member counts and the actual lease document before you assign it a value. A real 3.5–4.5x on healthy, growing membership beats a 2x on a melting ice cube every single time.

Instructor churn. At $28–$42 per class with Teacher Training tuition recovered over 24 months, losing a senior instructor costs $8K–$14K in retraining and class cancellations. A typical studio runs 12–18 part-time instructors plus a full-time GM at $58K–$72K base. Retention of your best instructors is a revenue-protection strategy, not an HR nicety — members follow instructors, and a departing favorite can quietly take a book of dues with them.

Should I open or buy a Club Pilates franchise in 2027 — figure 8

Expecting the brand to fill the studio. Club Pilates national marketing is brand-awareness focused; local lead generation is the franchisee's job. And factor in parent-company risk: the portfolio operator reported a $53.7M net loss in 2025 with adjusted EBITDA down 4% to $111.8M, and the development pipeline contracted sharply, with a large share of awarded licenses inactive. Club Pilates is the profit center funding that portfolio, so the brand survives — but expect tighter support and slower approvals, and do not build a plan that depends on generous franchisor hand-holding.

Finally, mind territory saturation. A single April 2026 multi-unit deal locked the remaining open territories across California, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, Idaho, and Minnesota for 127 new studios — those states are functionally closed to new individual franchisees. Available 2027 room sits in secondary metros across Texas, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee, Arizona, Colorado, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey, plus suburban infill in New York, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, and Virginia. International master-franchise opportunities remain open in markets like Spain, Japan, Australia, and the UK.

Related questions

How many members does a Club Pilates studio need to break even?

Break-even typically sits near 280–300 active members, depending on rent and payroll. The system-average revenue target of about $969K requires 350–400 members at a roughly $229 blended ARPU — above the ramp curve most operators reach at months 18–24.

Is it better to open a new studio or buy a resale in 2027?

For most qualified buyers, a resale wins. A studio with 300-plus members, $750K trailing revenue, and a sub-12% rent ratio at 3.5–4.0x EBITDA skips the 24-month ramp and can clip $180K–$240K of owner cash in Year 1.

What does Club Pilates charge in ongoing fees?

Ongoing fees are an 8% royalty on gross sales paid weekly, a 2% Brand Development Fund contribution for national marketing, and a local marketing minimum near $2,500 per month once the studio ramps. Budget roughly 10% of revenue off the top before local marketing.

Which territories are still open to new franchisees in 2027?

Secondary metros across Texas, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee, Arizona, Colorado, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey, plus suburban infill in New York, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, and Virginia. Most of the West Coast and upper Midwest is locked by a large multi-unit development deal.

How long until a Club Pilates studio is cash-flow positive?

Most studios reach cash-flow break-even between months 14 and 22. Year 1 typically runs negative $40K–$120K, and simple payback on the full investment takes 3.5–5 years for a studio that reaches the system average unit volume.

FAQ

What is the minimum liquid capital needed to open a Club Pilates franchise in 2027? The brand lists $100,000 liquid and a $500,000 net worth as the qualification floor, but treat $100K as a disqualifier threshold, not a real budget. Bring at least $200,000 liquid — many franchisees carry $250,000–$350,000 to absorb the negative Year-1 cash flow. Total investment runs roughly $385,000 to $839,000.

How long does it take to become cash-flow positive? Most studios reach cash-flow break-even between months 14 and 22, with Year 1 often showing negative cash flow of $40,000–$120,000. Simple payback on total investment typically takes 3.5–5 years for studios that reach the system average unit volume near $969,000.

Is it better to buy an existing Club Pilates studio or open a new one in 2027? Buying an existing studio with 300-plus active members and EBITDA above $180,000 is often more attractive, especially at a 3.5–4.5x EBITDA multiple, because you skip the ramp. Greenfield openings carry longer ramp-up and more risk but can offer a cleaner lease and site control in an uncontested trade area.

What are the biggest risks of opening a Club Pilates franchise in 2027? Under-capitalization leading to cash-flow strain, expecting passive income before an 18–30 month owner-operator commitment, and choosing a saturated metro. By April 2026, a single multi-unit deal had locked the last open territories across California, Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, and Minnesota, so site availability is a real constraint.

What kind of territory or location works best for a Club Pilates studio? A defensible five-mile trade area with at least 40,000 households earning $100,000-plus, ideally with a strong female adult population in the 28–58 age band. High-visibility retail corridors co-tenanted with upscale grocery and premium lifestyle brands consistently outperform low-traffic strip centers.

Can I expect to make a profit in my first year? Realistically, no. Most studios run negative cash flow of $40,000–$120,000 in Year 1. Profitability generally begins after month 14–22, with full payback on investment taking 3.5–5 years for a location that reaches the system average revenue.

Sources

flowchart TD S["Should I open or buy a Club Pilates fr"] S --> N0["The operator who thought it was passiv"] N0 --> N1["How a Club Pilates studio actually mak"] N1 --> N2["The real numbers you are underwriting"] N2 --> N3["Trade-offs, alternatives, and the smar"]

Related on PULSE

Recently Added — Related

Download:
Was this helpful?