Pulse - Value Added
Rent this Advertising Space
FRACTIONAL CRO · MARYLAND-BASED, NATIONWIDE · $0→$200M

Kory White

RevOps & Revenue Leadership

Get a 30-minute revenue checkup — Kory reviews your pipeline and forecast, then names the 1–2 fixes that move revenue fastest. 25 yrs scaling teams $0→$200M.

30-minute revenue checkup →
Hire a Fractional CROHow We Help?LinkedInRésumé
← Library
Knowledge Library · pulse-reviews
13/13 Gate✓ IQ Certified10/10?

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027?

Curated by · Fractional CRO · Maryland
PULSEKNOWLEDGE LIBRARY
pulserevops.com
FranchisesShould I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027?
📖 3,476 words🗓️ Published Aug 28, 2026
Direct Answer

Open a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 only if you have $60,000–$80,000 liquid, live in a metro with 2,000+ kids ages 2–8 near three or four target schools, and will personally sell schools and recruit coaches for 18 months. Buy an existing cash-flowing territory instead if you want revenue on day one.

Open new versus buy a resale — the two paths that actually exist

Almost everyone evaluating this brand frames it as "should I buy a franchise?" That's the wrong question. There are two genuinely different businesses hiding under the same logo, and the decision between them matters far more than the decision to enter youth sports at all.

Path one: open a virgin territory. You pay the franchise fee (roughly $36,500 for a single territory in the recent FDD cycle), attend training at the Harrisburg, Pennsylvania headquarters, and walk out with a curriculum binder, a brand, an insurance framework, and exactly zero customers. Total initial investment lands in the $42,950–$54,300 band per Item 7. Your first nine months are not soccer. They are cold outreach to preschool directors, elementary enrichment coordinators, church program leads, and municipal parks staff — the people who control the physical ground your coaches will stand on and the parent email lists you need. Nothing enrolls until someone with a facility says yes.

Path two: buy an existing territory from a departing owner. Resales surface a handful per quarter through franchise brokerages and listing sites, typically priced $80,000–$220,000 for territories already producing cash. The going multiple sits in the 1.5–2.2x SDE range, which means you're paying roughly two years of owner earnings to skip two years of grinding. You inherit the school contracts, the returning-family list, the coach roster, and the seasonal rhythm. You also inherit whatever rot the seller is walking away from.

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 — figure 1

The trade is stark. Opening new costs you time and sales risk but almost no capital. Buying costs you capital and inheritance risk but almost no time. Neither is safer in the abstract — they fail in completely different ways, and the failure mode you're personally equipped to survive should drive the choice.

A third option deserves naming even though most people dismiss it: build an independent youth-soccer LLC and skip the fee entirely. This is only rational if you already hold three or more live school relationships — a former preschool director, a rec-league coordinator, a teacher with a decade in the district. If you have that, the $36,500 buys you a playbook you already possess. If you don't, the 9–15 month relationship ramp you'd be self-funding will exhaust your working capital before your first full season lands. The fee, honestly assessed, buys the school-partnership playbook and the institutional credibility packet — proof of insurance, background-check compliance, standardized curriculum — far more than it buys soccer intellectual property.

There is also an adjacent path worth understanding because it reframes the ceiling: the multi-territory build. Buyers arriving with $200,000+ treat a single territory as a beachhead rather than a business. They open or buy one, prove the school-sales motion, hire a Program Director in the $55,000–$70,000 range by month 18, and stack territories two and three on the same back office. The economics of territory three are dramatically better than territory one because the fixed overhead — CRM, insurance, bookkeeping, the director's salary — is already paid. This is where the top-end numbers in the system come from.

How to decide between opening and buying

The decision is not about temperament or preference. It's a sequence of gates, and failing any one of them should redirect you rather than stop you.

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 — figure 2

Gate one: catchment density. Pull Census ACS 5-year tables for ages 2–8 across your target ZIP codes and cross-reference NCES preschool and kindergarten enrollment data. You need 2,000+ children in that age band inside a 20-minute drive of three to four anchor facilities. Below roughly 1,200, the territory has a hard ceiling near $90,000–$120,000 gross regardless of how well you execute — that traps an owner-operator under $30,000 take-home indefinitely. Density is not a soft preference; it's arithmetic. A territory cannot enroll children who do not live there.

Gate two: your sales credibility. Walk into two or three preschools in your target ZIPs unannounced. Pitch the program at zero cost to them. If you cannot extract a verbal "we'd consider it" from at least one director inside two weeks, your local sales gene is the wrong fit for opening new — and that is genuinely useful information, not a verdict on you. It's the strongest possible argument for buying a resale where someone else already did that work.

Former teachers, coaches, youth pastors, and PTA-embedded parents clear this gate almost instantly. They walk into a director's office already trusted, which compresses a 6–9 month school-acquisition cycle into 6–9 weeks. Career corporate operators with no education-sector relationships frequently discover the cycle is longer and colder than any pro forma assumed.

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 — figure 3

Gate three: capital shape, not just capital amount. Opening new needs $60,000–$80,000 liquid — the Item 7 investment plus a runway to pay yourself and your coaches through two seasons of thin enrollment. Buying a resale needs $80,000–$220,000, but a bank views that differently because there's a cash-flow history to underwrite. Soccer Shots appears on the SBA Franchise Directory, which makes 7(a) financing available for both paths; a resale with clean books often qualifies for better terms than a startup because the lender is looking at actuals rather than projections.

Gate four: your tolerance for inherited problems. Resale diligence is its own discipline. The question is never "what's the revenue?" — it's "why is the seller leaving, and what did they stop doing?" Ask for the last three seasons of enrollment by site. If one anchor school represents 40% of revenue and its director just retired, you're buying a cliff. Ask for coach retention by season. Turnover above 40% per season is a red flag that outlives the seller, because parents pay for the coach relationship, not the curriculum.

Concrete numbers behind each option

Here is the arithmetic, stated plainly, with the source of each figure identified so you can verify it yourself rather than trusting a summary.

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 — figure 4

Opening new — the entry ledger. The FDD Item 7 range of $42,950–$54,300 breaks down roughly as: franchise fee $36,500 (Item 5, single territory); training and travel to Harrisburg $1,500–$3,000 for a four-day program; equipment and uniforms $1,200–$2,500 covering balls, cones, pinnies, and staff apparel; vehicle wrap and signage $500–$1,500, technically optional but a meaningful trust signal at a school gate; class-management technology and CRM setup $500–$1,000; annual insurance $2,000–$3,500 against a $1M general liability minimum; marketing launch $1,500–$3,500; and three months of working capital at $5,000–$12,000 to cover owner draw and coach payroll before enrollment revenue clears.

Ongoing: 7% royalty on gross revenue, monthly, per Item 6. Brand fund contribution runs the greater of roughly $1,000 annually or 2% of gross. Stack those and your top-line take is about 91 cents on the dollar before a single coach is paid.

Revenue mechanics. A mature territory runs three primary seasons — fall, spring, and summer camps — plus winter indoor where facilities allow. Each season enrolls somewhere between 300 and 700 children at $140–$190 per eight-week session. The arithmetic that produces the system average: roughly 1,500 annual enrollments at a $160 average session price lands at about $240,000 gross. The FDD Item 19 figure for system average unit volume sits at $243,000, with the top single-territory performer reported at $650,401. Top-quartile operators push past 3,000 annual enrollments — that's the multi-site, multi-coach, director-managed version of the business.

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 — figure 5

Year-by-year owner reality on a new territory. Year one typically produces $90,000–$140,000 gross with owner cash flow in the $25,000–$45,000 range, because you're paying coaches while your enrollment base is a fraction of mature. Year two, with spring plus camps layered on, runs $160,000–$220,000. Year three approaches the $220,000–$280,000 AUV band, and owner cash flow stabilizes at $80,000–$140,000 on a single territory. Mature owner-operator EBITDA margins in this category run 22–35%. Payback on the initial investment lands in the 2.2–4.2 year range depending on how fast the school book fills.

Buying a resale — the entry ledger. Purchase price $80,000–$220,000 at 1.5–2.2x SDE, plus a transfer fee (check Item 6 for the current figure), plus your own working capital and insurance binding costs. But note what you skip: the nine-month revenue desert. A resale producing $180,000 gross with $50,000 SDE, bought at 1.8x for $90,000, pays back in under two years while paying you the entire time. Compare that to a new territory where payback starts from zero.

The margin comparison that matters. Independent operators in this space run thinner. IBISWorld's Sports Coaching industry report (NAICS 71394) puts the U.S. category near $11.4B in recent-year revenue with roughly 3.8% projected annual growth, and average operating margins around 8.4% for sub-$500,000 shops. That gap versus the 22–35% franchised model exists because independents absorb the full cost of curriculum development, brand building, and school-relationship cold-starting with no playbook. The franchise fee is, in effect, prepaid margin.

Where the numbers get worse than the brochure. Part-time coach wages rose meaningfully in major metros in recent years — BLS OEWS data for coaches and scouts (SOC 27-2022) shows the trend clearly. If your coach line went from $16/hour to $22/hour while session pricing stayed near $160 because parents are price-sensitive, your year-one margin runs several points tighter than what earlier franchisee cohorts experienced. Model your pro forma with current local wage data, not the franchisor's historical average.

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 — figure 6

Markets where the price point breaks. Territories dominated by well-funded municipal parks-and-recreation leagues face real resistance at $160 per eight-week session, because the alternative is $35 or free. Check your target metro's rec department budget and program catalog before you sign anything. This is the single most under-diligenced variable in youth-sports franchising.

Implementation details and sequencing

Whether you open or buy, the calendar is unforgiving in a seasonal business. Miss the window to sell schools before a fall season and you've lost a full year of revenue, not a quarter.

Days 1–7: read the actual document. Request the current FDD and read Items 5, 6, 7, 12, 19, 20, and 21 end to end. Item 12 is the one most buyers skim and later regret — it defines territory rights, and in many systems the franchisor retains the ability to authorize others to serve customers inside your area if you decline service requests or underperform. Item 20 lists current and former franchisees with contact information. Item 21 holds the audited financials of the franchisor itself, which tells you whether the entity backing your agreement is healthy.

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 — figure 7

Days 8–21: validate density before anything else. Census ACS ages 2–8 by ZIP, NCES preschool and kindergarten enrollment, and a manual map of every preschool, elementary, church, and park within a 20-minute drive. Count facilities, not population alone — 3,000 kids spread across a region with two usable sites is worse than 2,000 kids across eight.

Days 22–35: call 8–10 franchisees from Item 20. Ask five specific questions: year-one gross, months to breakeven, coach turnover percentage, the single worst thing about the royalty structure, and whether they'd pay the fee again today. Skip anyone under 24 months in the system; they haven't been through a full renewal cycle or a bad season. If you're evaluating a resale, also call the two nearest territory owners — they'll know things about the seller's school relationships the seller won't volunteer.

Days 36–50: run the sales test. Cold-pitch three preschool directors. This is diligence on yourself, and it's free. The outcome routes you toward opening new or buying.

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 — figure 8

Days 51–65: attend Discovery Day in Harrisburg. Tour headquarters, watch live coach training, meet leadership. Bring a CPA and build the three-year P&L on realistic year-one enrollment of 250–400 children, not 600. Franchisors don't lie in these models; buyers just anchor on the optimistic column.

Days 66–80: financing and insurance. Secure SBA 7(a) pre-qualification for $50,000–$75,000 on a new territory or the appropriate amount on a resale. Simultaneously get quotes for $1M general liability plus a sexual-abuse-and-molestation rider — this is non-negotiable in any child-facing business, and specialty carriers in the youth-sports and camp space write it routinely. No school will sign a facility agreement without seeing that certificate.

Days 81–90: execute and start selling immediately. Sign, wire, register the LLC, open business banking — and begin calling preschool directors *before* you attend training. Owners who wait until after Harrisburg to start outreach forfeit 8–12 weeks of selling season, which in a three-season business is roughly a quarter of the year.

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 — figure 9

Months 4–9: the school sales sprint. Sixty cold contacts per week is the number that separates owners who reach positive cash flow by month 10 from those who don't. Target the chain preschools deliberately — regional operators with central decision-makers can unlock eight to twelve sites from a single conversation, which is structurally different from closing independent sites one at a time. Preschool consolidation in recent years has increased the number of these central decision-makers, and larger chains increasingly outsource enrichment programming rather than staff it internally. That structural shift favors providers who arrive with insurance certificates, background-check compliance, and standardized curriculum already in hand.

Coach recruitment runs in parallel, not after. Budget $18–$25/hour depending on metro. Recruit from college kinesiology and education programs, high-school varsity alumni, and early-childhood education students who need practicum hours. Retention beats recruitment: a coach who returns for a third season is worth more than two new hires, because families re-enroll for the person.

Adjacent plays and comparable franchises

Before committing, price the alternatives — not because Soccer Shots is weak, but because the comparison sharpens what you're actually buying.

Soccer Stars sits in the $45,000–$65,000 initial investment range with a royalty around 8% and a higher reported AUV. It's part of a larger youth-enrichment portfolio, which brings cross-sell opportunity with sibling brands and a bigger national footprint — but also tighter territory restrictions and a heavier fee stack. Choose it if portfolio cross-sell genuinely matters to your build plan.

Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots franchise in 2027 — figure 10

Multi-sport franchises in the $35,000–$55,000 range with comparable royalties trade brand focus for addressable market. Offering soccer plus basketball plus track roughly doubles the kid base you can serve, which is the right answer in exurban or rural territories where 1,500 soccer-only enrollments is simply unreachable. The cost is diluted brand recall — parents remember "soccer class," not the operator's name.

Purpose-built academy with a futsal court is a completely different business: $250,000–$450,000 in capex, real estate exposure, and a $400,000–$900,000 AUV target. Only rational with genuine soccer credentials and a clear path to paid private training at premium hourly rates. This is the upstream version of the same demand curve — the families who start in a 30-minute preschool program are the families who buy private training four years later, and some operators deliberately build both.

The demand backdrop. Youth sports spending in the U.S. runs in the tens of billions annually per Aspen Institute Project Play research, and SFIA participation reporting has shown meaningful recent growth in youth soccer specifically. With the 2026 FIFA World Cup hosted across the U.S., Canada, and Mexico, inquiry volume in soccer-adjacent youth programming saw a real spike — a tailwind that persists into 2027 but should not be modeled as permanent. Build your pro forma on baseline participation, treat the World Cup bump as upside, and you won't be surprised in 2029.

Related questions

Is Soccer Shots a good passive investment?

No. It's a field-sales business wearing a sports jersey. Territories without an in-market, actively selling owner consistently underperform the system average. If you want passive, buy a mature resale and immediately hire a Program Director — but budget $55,000–$70,000 for that salary against your cash flow.

How long until a new territory breaks even?

Owners running 60 cold school contacts per week typically hit positive monthly cash flow around month 10, aligned with the first fall season launch. Full payback on the initial investment lands in the 2.2–4.2 year range. Sparse territories and slow sales starts push both numbers considerably further out.

What's the biggest hidden risk in a resale?

Revenue concentration. If one anchor school or one preschool chain contract represents 40% or more of gross, you're buying a single relationship, not a business. Ask for three seasons of enrollment by site and confirm the decision-maker at each anchor is still employed there.

Can I run this alongside a full-time job?

Poorly, in year one. The school-sales window aligns with business hours, and preschool directors are unreachable evenings and weekends. Some owners bridge it by hiring a commissioned salesperson early, but that compresses already-thin year-one margins. Buying a stabilized resale is the more honest part-time path.

Do territory rights actually protect me?

Read Item 12 carefully. In many franchise systems the franchisor retains the right to authorize others to serve customers within your territory if you decline service requests or fail performance benchmarks. Exclusivity is conditional on performance, not absolute. Treat it as a floor, not a moat.

FAQ

What is the total startup cost to open a Soccer Shots franchise?

Item 7 of the FDD places total initial investment at $42,950–$54,300, inclusive of the $36,500 single-territory franchise fee. Plan for $60,000–$80,000 in liquid capital, however — the gap covers your own living expenses and coach payroll across the two thin seasons before enrollment revenue stabilizes.

How much revenue does a typical territory generate?

System average unit volume reported in Item 19 is approximately $243,000, with the top single territory reported at $650,401. That spread reflects catchment density and site count more than operator brilliance. A mature single territory in a dense suburban metro realistically lands in the $220,000–$280,000 band.

Is it better to buy an existing territory or open a new one?

Buy if you have $80,000–$220,000 and want cash flow immediately; resales trade at roughly 1.5–2.2x SDE. Open new if capital is tight but you have education-sector relationships and nine months of runway. The deciding test is whether a preschool director will say yes to you personally.

What ongoing fees should I budget for?

A 7% royalty on gross revenue per Item 6, plus a brand fund contribution of roughly the greater of $1,000 annually or 2% of gross. Together that's about 9% off the top. Add insurance, technology and class-management software, and local marketing spend separately in your model.

What kind of insurance does a child-facing sports program need?

$1M general liability minimum, plus a sexual-abuse-and-molestation rider — the latter is mandatory in practice because no school or church will sign a facility agreement without it. Specialty carriers serving the youth-sports and camp market write these policies routinely. Get quotes during diligence, not after signing.

What single factor most predicts failure?

Catchment density. Under roughly 1,200 children ages 2–8 in the practical drive radius, the territory caps near $90,000–$120,000 gross no matter how hard the owner works, leaving sub-$30,000 take-home. Validate with Census and NCES data before you tour headquarters, not after.

Sources

flowchart TD S["Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots fr"] S --> N0["Open new versus buy a resale — the two"] N0 --> N1["How to decide between opening and buyi"] N1 --> N2["Concrete numbers behind each option"] N2 --> N3["Implementation details and sequencing"]
flowchart LR C["Should I open or buy a Soccer Shots fr"] C --> H0["How to decide between opening and buyi"] C --> H1["Concrete numbers behind each option"] C --> H2["Implementation details and sequencing"] C --> H3["Adjacent plays and comparable franchis"]

Related on PULSE

Download:
Was this helpful?  
⌬ Apply this in PULSE
Rep Scheduling MatrixProtect high-value selling time